標題: 農塘景觀績效評估

關鍵字: 景觀績效 農塘 Landscape Performance; Farm Pond

摘要: 'Farm ponds' are exclusive to villages in Chiayi County. As farm development progresses and residents' need for a better environment arises, landscape construction has been carried out for optimal environmental, social and economic functions. However, little quantitative research on landscape performance indexes and measurements of which exists. The purpose of this study is to propose farm pond landscape assessment indexes, and evaluate farm pond landscape performance through quantitative data collection and analysis. In this study, 56 international cases where landscape performance evaluation has been conducted will be analyzed to collect evaluation indexes in environmental, social, and economical evaluation aspects. Then the most appropriate indexes and measuring methods for farm pond evaluation will be brought forth. What follows is a thorough analysis on three farm ponds' environment, ecosystem investigation, and public opinion surveys in these aspects: storm water management, water quality, biodiversity, energy utilization, carbon sequestration and reduction, leisure and social values, cultural preservation, health and well-being, social security, educational value, landscape and visual quality, convenience, property value and overall economic value. Last, comparison and analysis on San-Ko farm pond landscape performance will be conducted. Results of this study show the farm pond with landscape construction perform better in landscape performance in terms of environmental, social, and economical performance. The farm pond without landscape construction have more natural environments, especially rich in bird and frog species. It is also conclude in this study that plants play vital roles in farm ponds landscape performance. In storm water management aspect, Mimosa Branch, Sankoh, Euphorbiaceae, Kojo camphor wood perform better; In carbon sequestration and reduction aspect, Rosaceae, Salicaceae, Taxodiaceae, Ulmaceae, Apocynaceae, Bombacaceae, Ziwei families perform better; In energy utilization, property value and the overall economic value aspects, Oleaceae, Sankoh, Combretaceae, Kojo neem wood perform better. Overall, this subject compares farm ponds with and without landscape construction using landscape performance indexes and justifies the vital roles plants play in landscape performance. The indexes and measuring methods built in this study may be applied to the evaluation of environmental construction in Taiwan.

「農塘」是嘉義縣境內各村落中大部分存有的地景,隨著地方發展與居民生活需求,許多農塘已實施景觀工程,期望改善成兼具環境、社會和經濟功能。但,目前較少研究針對景觀工程績效的衡量項目與績效表現進行量化的研究。本研究的目的在於提出農塘景觀績效評估指標,並透過量化數據的蒐集與計算,評估不同農塘景觀工程施作程度之績效差異。 本研究以嘉義三口農塘景觀工程為研究對象。首先進行56個國外已進行景觀績效評之案例分析,整理出環境、社會和經濟面之評估指標。進而選出適合檢核農塘景觀工程績效之項目與測量方式。接著進行現第三口農塘現地環境、生物及民眾意見調查,分別進行暴雨水管理、水質、族群與物種豐富度、能源利用、碳封存與減量、休閒與社會價值、文化保存、健康福祉、社會安全、教育價值、風景及視覺品質、便利性、財產價值及整體經濟價值分析,最後進行三口農塘的景觀績效差異比較。 研究結果顯示農塘景觀工程的環境、社會及經濟績效,以實施過農塘景觀工程的績效最高,而未實施景觀工程的農塘由於環境自然度較高,因此於鳥類與蛙類物種豐富度最高。 本研究同時發現,植物於農塘景觀績效上扮演重要角色,在暴雨水管理上,含羞草科、桑科、大戟科、樟科喬木具有較高的績效值;碳封存與減量則是以薔薇科、楊柳科、杉科、榆科、夾竹桃科、木棉科、紫微科具有較高的績效值;能源利用、財產價值及整體經濟價值皆是以木犀科、桑科、使君子科、楝科喬木具有較高的績效。整體而言,本研究以農塘為對象,運用景觀績效指標驗證有無施作景觀工程之景觀績效差異性,並發現植物於景觀工程績效上之重要性。本研究所建構的方法,未來可運用於台灣景觀工程實施後之績效評估。