標題: 應用鏈黴菌 Streptomyces spp. 促進 植物生長及根系調節物質之探討

關鍵字: 鏈黴菌 促進植物生長 根系生長; 調節物質; Streptomyces promoting plant growth root growth regulators

摘要: 本研究測試4株由田間分離而來具有防治植物病原真菌和植物寄生線蟲能力之放線菌,其產生IAA和多胺類物質、嵌鐵物質、胞外酵素 (extracellular enzymes) 能力與促進植物生長的效果。 結果顯示, 4株菌株培養於含有色胺酸 (tryptophan) 之LB培養基皆可產生IAA,但其中S. saraceticus 31菌株在培養第三天時,測得IAA濃度68.3 mg/L 為所有菌株中產量最高的。以decarboxylase agar medium測試多胺類物質的產生,所有的菌於培養第二天時,即可產生紅色暈環,仍以SS31暈環半徑最大,顯示其分泌多胺類物質能力較佳。此外S. saraceticus 31培養在Chrome azurol S (CAS) 培養基上第二天,可觀察到橘色暈環,顯示其亦具有產生嵌鐵物質能力。經由不同培養基測試胞外酵素產生能力,S. saraceticus 31具有最好的澱粉、蛋白質、纖維和幾丁質分解能力。在溫室試驗中,以放線菌 S. saraceticus 31孢子懸浮液和馬鈴薯葡萄糖煎汁 (PDB) 培養液澆灌胡瓜幼苗,結果發現此兩種處理的根系長度和重量皆顯著較對照組增加。將放線菌S. saraceticus 31以九種農業常使用有機添加物與砂糖各1 % (w/v) 進行培養,結果顯示SS31在黃豆砂糖培養基中培養的發酵液促進根系生長能力最好。其中稀釋500倍的黃豆砂糖處理,相較於其它所有處理的發酵液,仍可促進根系的延長及生長。將黃豆砂糖培養液搖瓶培養6天,稀釋500倍的發酵液促進胡瓜根系生長的能力最好,此處理的根系長度及重量相較對照組增加17.8 % 以及21.9 %。 進一步透過S. saraceticus 31菌絲層所收集的代謝液,觀察S. saraceticus 31代謝產物對胡瓜根系生長的影響;將菌絲層代謝液稀釋後處理胡瓜種子和發芽7天大的胡瓜幼苗切根 (cutting of cucumber seedlings),結果顯示菌絲層代謝液可明顯促進胡瓜胚根 (Primary roots) 延長以及不定根 (adventitious roots) 產生,整體根系鮮重增加。本研究結果顯示,4株菌株中,以S. saraceticus 31具有最佳促進植物根系發育及生長的能力,加上它在前人研究中已知可防治馬鈴薯晚疫病菌 (Phytophthora infestans Mont de Bary, pif 65-1) 、番茄晚疫病菌 (Phytophthora infestans Mont de Bary, pif 165-1) 、洋香瓜黑點病菌 (Monosporascus cannonballus Pollacha and Uecker, MC-1) 、胡瓜萎凋病菌 (Fusarium oxysporium f. sp. cucumerinum , F. o. c. 100) 、南方根瘤線蟲 (Meloidogyne incognita) 以及南方根腐線蟲 (Pratylenchus coffeae) 所造成的病害,故可將之開發作為多功能性生物製劑 (multi-functional bioagent)。經分析結果顯示,菌絲層代謝液中並未含有IAA的成分,暗示S. saraceticus 31具有產生非荷爾蒙IAA的植物根系生長調節物質 (root growth regulators),所以SS31菌株促進植物生長的物質可能為新物質,可再進一步研究它的成份。

Four Streptomyces spp. isolated from the crop rhizosphere were able to inhibit plant pathogenic fungi and plant parasitic nematodes. These organisms were tested for their ability of producing IAA, polyamines, siderophores and extracellular enzymes, and the ability to promote the root growth. The results showed that Streptomyces saraceticus 31 was able to produce 68.3 mg/L of IAA after culturing in LB containing tryptophan at the 3rd day. SS31 also produced the largest amounts of polyamines, siderophores and hydrolytic ezymes (amylase, protease, cellulase, chitinase). In the greenhouse experiment, the treatments with SS31spore suspension and SS31 PDB broth cultural 100x dilution force had the best rooting rate. For the application in the field, the SS31 cultured in media containing nine organic substances were tested for their ability to promote cucumber plant growth. The SS31 cultured in soybean-sucrose broth for 6 days and diluted 500 fold had the best root growth promoting results by longer root length, and the root weight were increased up to 17.8 % and 21.9 %. Treatments that plants were treated with the water-soluble diffusate released from the mycelial mat of Streptomyces sp. 31 showed more adventitious roots emerging from the stem bases of cucumber cuttings. SS31 had been reported to have potential of controlling fungal pathogens; such as Phytophthora infestans, Fusarium oxysporium f. sp. cucumerinum and Monosporascus cannonballus, and plant parasitic nematodes like Meloidogyne incognita and Pratylenchus coffeae. Based on these findings Streptomyces saraceticus 31 is suitable to be applied as a multifunctional bioagent. The hormone-like effect was observed both in soybean-sucrose cultural broth and water-soluble diffusate experiments, but via both colorimetric method and GC/MS could not detect IAA in the SS31 soybean-sucrose cultural broth and the water-soluble mycelium diffusate. It suggested that Streptomyces saraceticus 31 might produce some novel plant hormones. Identification of these substances are needed in the future.