標題: Evaluation Method of Watershed Restoration Efficiency -A Case History of Mei-River

關鍵字: 成本效益分析CBA K-值法; 治理工程效益; Cost Benefit Analysis (CBA); K-Value Method; Remediation Benefit

摘要: 摘要 台灣因位處歐亞大陸板塊與菲律賓海板塊交界處,斷層多而地震頻繁,造山運動劇烈,地質構造複雜且岩質脆弱。近年來氣候變遷加劇,降雨強度增強,台灣近40年來長期受颱風侵襲,容易引發山崩、地滑及土石流,集水區坡地常引發大規模土砂災害,造成生命財產及政府經濟重大損失。 政府為保護集水區山坡地區之居民生命財產安全,乃於各易致災溪流及崩塌地區投入治理工程,每年編列整治預算,但災害復建之經費卻不斷增加。集水區區內治理工程,礙於政治輿論與民情壓力,以及災後搶修時效,因而造成設計與施工期限短促之結果。因此,如何擬定集水區治理計劃,將各區治理工程之工程效益合理量化,避免浪費公帑,維護居民生命財產安全。以及如何避免治理工程失敗或造成二次災害減少損失,並延長工程構造物使用年限,實為政府部門執行集水區治理工程之首務。 鑑此,治理工程效益分析應全面檢討與量化,而其周延性及整體性亦有必要審慎評估。集水區治理工程效益評估,採簡單或簡化之傳統分析工具與方法,並無法具體有效評估反應治理工程之妥適性。因此,有必要建立可靠之分析方法及建全之資料庫,以便精準評估集水區投入治理工程後所帶來之實際效益。 集水區治理工程效益評估,其最大問題在於如何精確地預估或衡量治理工程效益之價值或損失。以及如何因應集水區之地質特性、地理環境、水文環境、以及地方部落特性,施以全面、整體、有效及安全之整治。最後,探討治理工程投資需至何種程度,方能滿足區域性治理目標,並將損失減少至最低程度。 本研究採用整治率(Remediation rate)、成本效益分析(Cost-Benefit Analysis,以下簡稱CBA)、K-值法(Kates values,K-值=直接損失/間接損失),來量化評估眉溪集水區之治理工程效益。由於治理工程效益評估之計算方法與採用單價因人而異,且與時空背景之多項因素有關,因此精確之CBA計算,有其困難度。然而,CBA之評估結果仍有其相當之代表性。若CBA之評估結果為正向,亦即淨現值(NPV, Net Present Value)、內部報酬率(IRR, Internal Rate of Return)、修正內部報酬率(MIRR, Modified Internal Rate of Return)、敏感性(What-If Analysis, WIA)、益本比(B/C ratio, Benefit-Cost Ratio)及淨效益(Net Benefit, 簡稱B-C)各項分析超越投資效益,此代表決策單位應執行治理工程。眉溪集水區治理工程經CBA分析後得知,其效益均呈現正面,因此治理工程值得投資。 眉溪集水區屬易致災區域,近年治理工程維護經費持續編列,並受極端氣候影響加劇而提高,治理工程維護成本逐年升高。因此,眉溪集水區治理工程效益之CBA成本效益計算值變化差異甚大,亦隨災害規模而有所不同。然而,若CBA分析結果呈現正向,則理論上集水區內仍適合且值得投入治理工程。治理工程應以長期性且整體性之治理成果為目標,並參考其他集水區治理工程效益之評估方法及其相關資料庫,並與眉溪集水區之治理工程效益評估結果進行比較,以便得到較客觀之評估結果。 另K-值法與人命價值有相當大之關聯,因此災害來臨前之強制撤離應為正確之防災政策。災後之整治亦可依據各項直、間接損失權重,制定治理工程資源分配之優先順序,並調整防災策略。如此,方可使得集水區治理工程效益,獲得事半功倍之效果。

Abstract Taiwan is located at the junction of Eurasian Plate and Philippine Sea Plate such that faults frequently resulted in earthquakes, intense ground movement, complicated geological structure, and fragile rocks. In recent year the climate change became intensified and the rainfall intensity increased. During the past four decades, Taiwan was frequently hit by several typhoons annually which can easily lead to landslide, debris flow, and large scale sediment disaster at mountainous area, eventually caused severe losses of human lives, properties, and government economies. In order to protect the safety of lives and properties of residents in the slopes of watersheds, government agencies have devoted to the remediation projects in all disaster-prone creeks and collapse areas with annual budgets, yet the expenses for disaster recovery continue to grow. The pressures of political and public opinions and the time-benefit of post-disaster remediation often led to shortened timeframe for design and construction of remediation project within the watershed. Therefore, the first priority of remediation project in watershed implemented by government agency is to develop the remediation plan of watershed with reasonable quantification of benefit in order to avoid waste of budget fund and to maintain the safety of people's lives and properties, to figure out how to avoid failure of remediation project or secondary disaster, and to prolong the service life of construction structures. In light of this, the benefit analysis of remediation project must be comprehensively reviewed and quantified, and its completeness and integrity must also be carefully assessed. The assessment of benefit of remediation project in watershed by simple or simplified traditional analytical tools and methods cannot specifically and effectively reflect the appropriateness of remediation project. Therefore, it is necessary to establish reliable analytical method and complete database for accurate assessment of actual benefit of remediation project in watershed. The main problem of benefit assessment of remediation project in watershed is how to accurately estimate or evaluate the value or loss of remediation project benefit, and how to apply comprehensive, holistic, effective, and safe remediation in response to the geological features, geographic environment, hydraulic environment, and characteristics of local tribes of watershed. In the end, it must be realized what should be the minimum investment in remediation project required for meeting regional remediation target and minimizing the loss. In this study the remediation rate, Cost-Benefit Analysis (hereinafter referred to as CBA), and K-value method (Kates value or K-value = direct loss/indirect loss) have been used to quantify the assessment of benefit of remediation project in Mei River watershed. The calculation method and unit price adopted by remediation project benefit assessment may vary from person to person, and they are also related to multiple factors of space-time background. Thus the accurate calculation of CBA can be rather difficult. However, the result of CBA assessment remains rather representative. If the result of CBA assessment is positive, which means the analyses of NPV (Net Present Value), IRR (Internal Rate of Return), MIRR (Modified Internal Rate of Return), WIA(What-If Analysis), B/C ratio (Benefit-Cost Ratio), and B-C(Net Benefit) have all surpassed investment benefits, then this is an indication that decision making unit should implement the remediation project. The CBA analysis of remediation project in Mei River watershed has led to positive benefit and alternately imply that the remediation project is worthy of investment.