標題: Assessment of Outdoor Classrooms for the Elementary Schools Using Environmental Education Competence Indicators

關鍵字: 戶外教室 校外教學 環境教育; Outdoor classroom; Outdoor education; Environmental education

摘要: 現行國民中小學九年一貫課程中,校外教學為課程與教學之一環,目的在於擴充學生知識領域、增加學習體驗、整合學習效果、深化認識臺灣,為相當重要之學習體驗課程之一。而水土保持戶外教室在政府宣導水土保持觀念的過程中,亦扮演著舉足輕重的角色,尤其在2010年通過環境教育法之後,更凸顯水土保持教育扎根之迫切性及必要性。 因此本研究以臺灣中部三處水土保持戶外教室為研究樣區,依學校教師觀點,運用水保局「101年充實水土保持戶外教室與轉型計畫」之評估參數,配合九年一貫環境教育分段能力指標,針對戶外教室之教學設施評估其作為國民小學校外教學場所之適宜性,並提出相關改善建議。 研究發現東勢林場最適合國小校外教學,蓋因其整體教學場地設備較為完善,且通過環境教育場所認證之故;大湖四份適合參觀其農藝設施,具坡地果園水土保持各類設施展示之優勢;而草屯風水坪展示內容適合以水土保持植物以及生態池營造為主,分析結果亦顯示,發展各戶外教室之特色以及建立一套生動、完整、具有故事性的互動式解說教材,是戶外教室經營的未來重要目標。

In the current Grade 1-9 Curriculum Guidelines, out of school activity is part of course and teaching. The purposes of out-of-school activity are to expand student's knowledge fields, increase learning experiences, integrate learning benefits, and deepen local cognition. On the other hand, the soil and water conservation outdoor classrooms play an important role on the promotion process of soil and water conservation concept. Especially, after the Environmental Education Acts passed in 2010, it highlights urgency and necessary of soil and water conservation education. Hence, this study selected the outdoor classrooms located in central Taiwan to provide the suggestions focusing on the facilities of the classrooms according to the viewpoints of school teachers. The evaluation parameters derived from the project of fulfilling and improvement for the soil and water conservation outdoor classrooms sponsored by the SWCB in 2012, and coupled with the index of environmental education of integrated nine-year curriculum. The results showed that outdoor classroom in Dongshi Forest Garden is the most appropriate place for outdoor education of elementary schools because the teaching equipment are more perfect and the site had been passed the authentication in environmental education. The outdoor classroom in Sifen of Dahu has the advantage of displaying soil and water conservation in hillside orchard and then is suitable for paying a visit to understand the agronomic facilities. Feng Shui Ping of Caotun is famous for its exhibitions in conservation plants and various types of vegetation engineering. Analyzed results showed that how to develop the feature and establish a set of vivid, integrated, inter-dynamic teaching material for the use of the outdoor classrooms is an important goal in the future.