標題: Forecasting Typhoon Rainfall and Groundwater Level by Artificial Neural Network and Multiple Regression Analysis

關鍵字: 颱風雨量預測 地下水位預測; 類神經網路

摘要: 本研究係以倒傳遞類神經網路及複迴歸分析建構預測台灣濁水溪流域降雨量及地下水位站於颱風侵台期間的總降雨量及地下水位變化預測之模式。利用颱風暴風圈尚未入侵台灣西部時可掌握之資訊,預測台灣西部特定地區於颱風侵台期間之總降雨量及颱風事件過後地下水位的變化量,透過雨量預測進行防洪防災之必要措施,而地下水位之預測可提供位於淹水、地層下陷敏感區域於暴雨事件後可能的地下水位變化量,進而了解此次暴雨事件可能造成的影響。 目前已有許多利用類神經網路所建構的降雨及地下水位預測模式,但針對颱風雨量預測之模式皆是以即時預測為主,並無在颱風侵台早期利用易取得之颱風資訊預測整場颱風事件降雨之類神經網路模式,相類似之研究僅有陳昶憲學者等人於2006年,利用歐幾里得距離法及權重相似度法所建構之颱風早期降雨預測模式,其預測準確率約落在70%至75%之間。 本研究利用位於台灣東部之氣象站資訊、中央氣象局觀測之易取得的颱風資料,利用類神經網路建構降雨量及地下水位變化量預測模式,再以複迴歸分析修正網路輸出值。結果顯示,單利用類神經網路法無法建構出預測準確度高之模式,但配合複迴歸分析加以修正,於降雨量預測上可得準確度達80%以上之結果。於地下水位之預測上,預測模式則因地下含水層之類型不同,在自由水面的非拘限含水層可得到較準確的預測結果。

This study built the typhoon rainfall and the discrepancy of groundwater level forecasting model by artificial neural network(ANN) and multiple regression analysis at Chuo Shui river basins. Used the information of typhoon before it invaded in western Taiwan, forecasted the rainfall and the discrepancy of groundwater level in the specified area in western Taiwan, than we can implement the disaster prevention with the rainfall predictive value, and speculate the situation after the typhoon event in the area where have problems of flooding and land subsidence with the predictive value of discrepancy of the groundwater level. There are many researches about the forecasting with ANN of rainfall and groundwater level, but when it comes to forecast the typhoon rainfall, the studies are all forecasting the real-time rainfall. We have none research about forecasting the total rainfall of the typhoon event with ANN, by using the typhoon's information which were easy to get when the typhoon just touched eastern Taiwan. There is only one similar research that used Euclidean distance and weight similar method to built the typhoon rainfall forecasting model by Chen in 2006. the accuracy of this model is about 70%to 75%. This study build using the information from rain-gauge station in east Taiwan and the data which are easy to get from Central Weather Bureau to build the ANN models which could forecast the total rainfall and the discrepancy of groundwater level during a typhoon event, then correct the predictive value with multiple regression analysis. The results show that, when the model is only built by ANN, this model can't have an accurate forecast. But if coordinated with the multiple regression analysis, the accuracy can reach to 80%. Due to the differences in aquifer type, the forecasting model give out the most accurate results on the groundwater level when the aquifer is unconfined aquifer .