標題: Mechanical and deformation analyses of pile foundation for supporting structure of off-shore wind turbine at Changhua coast in Taiwan

關鍵字: 離岸風機 樁基礎 三維有限元素程式 p-y曲線; 承載特性; 極限承載力包絡線; 長徑比

摘要: 本研究針對台灣彰化濱海風場場址,依據載重試算分析結果,選用E-E'土層剖面作為分析剖面。並透過三維有限元素程式Plaxis 3-D,來探討離岸風機支撐結構樁基礎之承載特性及其力學變形行為。首先,依據離岸風場之海床鑽探資料(土壤統一分類法及標準貫入試驗SPT-N值),來推估數值模型所需之土壤材料參數。參考國際離岸風機支撐結構樁基礎之設計案例及載重規範,可決定風場場址之組合載重,並初步設計適合場址之樁基幾何尺寸。其次,進行室內兩組單樁模型試驗數值模擬,並比對模擬結果及量測成果之吻合度。由比對結果得知,單樁之水平載重~水平位移關係曲線(H~h曲線)、樁身水平位移及彎矩分布之模擬值與量測值相當吻合。另外,採用莫爾-庫倫土壤模式(MC-Model)及埋置樁(embedded beam)結構元素,來模擬土層與樁基承受水平載重之樁/土互制行為非常適宜及並可獲得滿意之結果。 隨之,建立離岸風機單樁及群樁之三維數值模型,並模擬樁基礎在承受各種組合載重作用下,土壤與樁基之互制力學行為。在數值模型中,選用不同樁徑、樁長、及樁間距作為設計參數,以測試其對樁基礎承載特性及其力學變形行為之影響。在不同設計參數條件下,包括:五種樁徑(D=1.0、1.5、2.0、2.5、3.0 m)、三種樁長(L=30、40、50 m)、三種樁間距(S=12 m、16 m、20 m),並定義長徑比(=L/D=15、20、25)及打設間距比R(=S/D=6、8、10),可求得樁基礎在各種組合載重作用下之載重~位移曲線、各類極限承載力變化曲線、V-H (垂直-水平組合載重)極限承載力包絡線、及p-y曲線。此外,進行群樁承受地震載重之動態模擬,以探討群樁在地震作用下之反應。最後,在垂直、水平、及彎矩載重共同作用下,可得到V-H-M三維極限承載力包絡面。此包絡面可用以評估離岸風機樁基礎承受實際載重情況下之穩定性。 由分析結果可知:(1)樁身周圍土體位移量及塑性點分布範圍,將隨著載重之增加而變大,且主要集中於海床表層土及樁頭周圍。(2)樁基礎承受水平載重時之土層反力p,將隨著土層深度、樁徑、及樁長之增加而提高。相較於單樁,群樁p-y曲線之斜率(k=p/y)明顯較高,且不易達到臨界破壞狀態。(3)增加樁徑,對於單樁及群樁之垂直、水平、及彎矩承載力之提升效果顯著。(4)增加樁長,在單樁方面,垂直承載力之提升效果顯著,而水平及彎矩承載力則影響微小;在群樁方面,垂直及彎矩承載力之提升效果顯著,而水平承載力則幾無影響。(5)群樁間距對各類承載力之影響程度由高至低依序為:彎矩>水平>垂直,尤其對於樁身彎矩影響至鉅。(6)在不同設計參數值條件下,樁基礎V-H極限承載力包絡線形狀相似,但包絡線將隨著設計參數值之增加而擴大。(7)在不同彎矩載重作用下,隨著彎矩值之增加,V-H極限承載力包絡線會縮小。又當M=Mult (彎矩載重達極限值)時,V-H極限承載力包絡線會縮小成座標原點(0,0)。(8)由V-H-M三維極限承載力包絡面可知:當樁基礎承受之組合載重落於包絡面內時,樁基礎處於穩定狀態。再者,若落於包絡面上,則樁基礎處於承載力之極限狀態。最終,若落於包絡面外,則樁基礎發生破壞。

According to the numerical results of pile loading test performed on three soil profiles determined by soil boring logs obtained from the wind farm near Chan-Hua coast of western Taiwan, the E-E' soil profile which gave the lowest bearing capcity of single pile was utilized as the representive profile for the subsequent analyses. This study investigates the bearing capacities and mechanical behaviors of pile foundation installed on the seabed of wind farm near Chan-Hua coast of western Taiwan for the supporting structure of offshore wind turbine by three-dimensional (3-D) finite element program Plaxis 3-D. Firstly, using the boring logs, SPT-N values, and laboratory tests of undisturbed sampes from the wind farm, one can estimate the required material model paramters of soil strata for numerical model. In addition, consulting the commonly used interanational design criteria and recent case histories, one can preliminarily determine the combined design loading and pile geometries which is appropriate for the environments of wind farm selected for the installation of offshore turbine. Secondly, numerical analyses were performed on two lateral loading tests of single model pile in laboratory and the comparisons between the simulation and measurement of the tests were made to calibrate the required soil/pile material model parameters. The comparisons show that the simulations of H~h curves (lateral loading H vs. lateral displacement h), lateral displacement, and bending moment distribution of pile shaft are in excellent agreement with the measurements. In addition, the numerical results indicate the utilizatons of Mohr-Coulumn soil model and embedded pile structural element enable a satisfactory simulation of the soil/pile interaction behaviors when subjected to lateral loading. Subsequently, 3-D numerical models of single pile and pile group foundations for offshore turbine were constructed to simulate the soil/pile interaction behaviors subjected to various combined loadings. In numerical model, various pile diameter D, pile length L, and pile spacing S were selected as design parameters to inspect their effects on the bearing capacities and deformation behaviors of pile foundations. For different design parameters, which includes five pile diameters (D=1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 2.5, and 3.0 m), three pile lengths (L=30, 40, and 50 m), three pile spacings (S=12, 16, and 20 m), three pile length/pile diameter ratios (=L/D=15, 20, and 25), and three pile spacing ratios (R=S/D=6, 8, and 10), various loading~displacement curves, ultimate bearing capacities, ultimate bearing capcity envelopes on the V-H (Vertical-Horizontal combined loading ) plane, and the p-y curves can be determined under various combined loading conditions. In addition, a dynamic simulation was carried out on a pile group whne subjected to earthquake loading to inspect the soil/pile interaction responses. Finally, under the action of vertical, horizontal and bending moment combined loadings, a V-H-M 3-D ultimate bearing capacity envelopes can be determined and applied to evaluate the stability of pile foundation for offshore turbine when subjected to various working loads. Based on the numerical results, several conclusions can be made: (1) Large displacement and plastic points at ultimate state mostly distribute and concentrate in the topsoil of seabed and around pile head. (2) The soil resistance at the soil/pile interface for lateral loading will ascend with the increases of depth, pile diameter and pile length. The gradient of p-y curve and ultimate bearing capacity for pile group is obviously higher than that of single pile. (3) The vertical, horizontal, and bending moment bearing capacities of sigle pile and pile group will be largely promoted with the increase of pile diameter. (4) For single pile, the vertical bearing capacity will be promoted notably with the increasing pile length. On the other hand, for pile group, the vertical and bending moment bearing capacities will be greatly promoted with the increasing pile length whereas the horizontal bearing capacity is almost insensitive to the pile length. (5) The influencial extent of spacing on the various bearing capacities of pile group from high to low in sequence is: bending moment loading  horiztonal loading > vertical loading. Especialy, the bending moment bearing capacity of pile group is highly influenced by the pile spacing. (6) For different design parameters, the shapes of ultimate bearing capacity envelopes of pile group on V-H plane is similar while the envelopes will expand as the magnitude of design parameter increases. (7) For different loading levels of bending moment, the ultimate bearing capacity envelopes on V-H plane will contract as the bending moment loading gradually increase. In addition, when the bending moment loading reachs ultimate value, namely, M=Mult, the ultimate bearing capacity envelopes on V-H plane will contract into the origin of V-H-M space or coordinate system (0,0). (8) For the Vult-Hult-Mult (or V-H-M) 3-D ultimate bearing capacity envelope surface (or ultimate bearing capacity space), the pile foundation situates in a stable state if the coordinate of combined loading (V, H, M) falls inside the envelope surface. Further, the pile foundation situates in a critical state if the coordinate of combined loading falls on the envelope surface. Eventually, the pile foundation fails if the coordinate of combined loading falls outside the envelope surface.