標題: The Study of Soil Residual Water Content Measurements

關鍵字: 土壤水分特性曲線 殘餘水分含量; 壓力鍋; Soil water characteristic curve; Soil residual water content; Pressure plate experiment

摘要: 土壤的水分含量與基質勢能之相互關係,普遍以土壤水分特性曲線來描述,隨著質地及結構之差異,會展現出不同的土壤水力性質與水分特性曲線。欲知某一土壤之水分特性曲線往往需藉由實驗的方式直接量測,其過程繁瑣且耗時,若調查的地區涵蓋範圍廣大,所花費的實驗程序及時間更甚。 殘餘水分含量為決定水分特性曲線之一重要特性,故本研究採30種不同地區之土樣進行壓力鍋以及烘乾(50∘C)、風乾等實驗,量測土壤水分特性曲線中之殘餘水分含量值,以壓力鍋實驗15bar所得之水分含量為殘餘水分含量真值,比較不同方式得到相同殘餘水分含量值之實驗方法難易。 研究結果顯示,風乾實驗中,風乾36小時之水分含量可視為殘餘水分含量; 烘乾實驗中,烘乾5小時之水分含量可視為殘餘水分含量。若欲以迴歸式進行殘餘水分含量之推估則土樣經由風乾法及烘乾法實驗所得水分含量與殘餘水分含量之最佳迴歸方程式如下 風乾法: θ_r=-0.6531θ_(air-dried(12hr))^2+1.1123θ_(air-dried(12hr) )+0.1421 烘乾法: θ_r=-2.2758θ_(oven-dried(9hr))^2+1.3511θ_(oven-dried(9hr) )+0.151 在壓力鍋排水法、風乾法及烘乾法三種殘餘水分含量之量測方法中,烘乾法較壓力鍋排水法更為省時省力且又較風乾法精準,適用性也較廣,故若於時間人力短缺之情形下可用以替代壓力鍋排水實驗法以測定殘餘水分含量。

The relationship between soil moisture content and matric potential in general were described by soil water characteristic curve(SWCC). As the difference in soil texture and structure, it may show different soil hydraulic properties and water retention curve. For realizing a soil water characteristic curve often takes the experimentally by direct measurement, the process is cumbersome and time-consuming. If the survey areas covered a large range, the experimental procedure and time will take even more. Soil residual water content is an important factor to determine soil water characteristic curve. 30 kinds of soil samples from different areas were conducted in this study. Three methods of residual water content measurements namely pressure plate experiment, air-dried and oven-dried(50∘C) method to define soil residual water content were applied. Regarded the 15 bar water content of pressure plate experiment results as the true value, comparing with the results of air-dried and oven-dried method. The results showed that, moisture content of air-dried 36 hours and oven-dried 5 hours can be regarded as residual water content. The regression equation with residual water content value of air-dried and oven-dried soil data were as follows: Air-dried method: θ_r=-0.6531θ_(air-dried(12hr))^2+1.1123θ_(air-dried(12hr) )+0.1421 Oven-dried method: θ_r=0.8883θ_(oven-dried(9hr) )+0.1669 Among the three kinds of measurement methods, oven-dried method is time-saving and more accurate than air-dried method. So if in case of shortage of time and labor situation, oven-dried method can be used to replace the pressure plate experiment to determine the residual water content.