標題: 阿盛散文中的臺灣變貌

關鍵字: Taiwan 阿盛散文 modernity modern and traditional; 臺灣; 現代性; 傳統與現代

摘要: 本論文主要以阿盛抒情散文為研究範圍,共分五章十一節。臺灣在現代性與傳統性複雜糾葛的時代裡,因生活型態與價值體系的快速交替轉換,而產生精神上的緊張焦慮,並導致種種社會現象,包括傳統文化的失落、底層生活者的困境、環境保護、現代家庭危機、價值觀扭曲、變調的民主選舉制度等議題,在阿盛散文書寫中特別突顯出其對現代性的反思。筆者期望藉由本論文的研究,對於上述議題呈現較為完整的論述。故本論文將深入解析阿盛散文文本,耙梳形塑其散文創作觀的因素與散文創作主題,探析阿盛散文書寫所呈現之「傳統性」與「現代性」的反思,從而深究阿盛文本所呈現的戰後臺灣社會種種變貌,以及在環境急遽變遷之下的市井小民如何在困境中掙扎求生,最後將阿盛散文做一階段性的文學價值論述。 第一章緒論。第一節先行敍明本論文的研究動機及目的,並以前行研究者的研究結果做為基礎,做為本論文的深入探究的參考。第二節則回顧前行研究者的研究成果,做為本論文的研究基礎及參考。第三節先行界定本論文的研究範圍,以文本分析並佐以現代性的論點做為深入探究阿盛散文的方法。第二章第一節將以文本分析法分析文本,並輔以阿盛所發表之散文敍事技巧,析論阿盛散文敍事觀點;第二節以阿盛成長時代背景,以及個人特殊生命經歷,耙梳影響阿盛散文創作風格之因素;第三節綜合以上論述,統整阿盛散文創作理念及關懷面向。 第三章第一節主要以臺灣語言教育政策的分期,與阿盛文本中有關語言教育政策的書寫,析論阿盛文本對語言政策的反抗與反思;第二節從教育體制嚴格的髮式規定,以及統一的課程內容、考試制度等析論阿盛文本對教育體制箝制學生自主意識的批判。第三節先行定義升學主義,並以惡補、窄化課程及教育目標功利化等議題,做為耙梳阿盛散文中有關升學主義扭曲教育精神的批判。第四章第一節以紀登斯的現代性理論做為論述阿盛散文中有關原鄉書寫所呈現之傳統與現代化的反思與批判;第二節則以文本分析方式,析論阿盛文本中有關現代化後價值觀扭變,以及底層生活者陷入生活困境的描繪;第三節分析阿盛文本中,有關現代都市個人與家庭所面臨的高消費生活、失業,以及傳統家庭觀解構之後所產生的親情疏離、老人及青少年問題的省思;第四節耙梳阿盛對臺灣發展現代經濟後,所造成的自然、人文環境汙染與破壞,以及現代化後一味抄襲西方文化,以致喪失文化主體性及認同的批判。第五節以執政者操控選舉、賄選、黑道介入以及競選花招等主題,呈現阿盛散文中有關臺灣發展民主政治過程所產生的變異。第五章結論。總結以上各章論述,做一總結整理,歸納阿盛散文創作觀、創作主題,並彰顯阿盛文本所記錄並呈現的臺灣社會在現代化進程中所產生的種種變貌。

This research based on A-Sheng's lyric proses. It contains 5 chapters and 11 sections. Taiwan is in an era of complicated entanglement between modern and traditional value. Fast switch and transfer of living form and value system has generated spiritual tension and anxiety, which in turn leads to many kinds of social phenomena, for example, the loss of traditional culture, the dilemma of people living in the bottom layer of the society, environmental protection, modern family risk, distortion of values and twisted democratic and election system, etc.; in the writing of A-Sheng's proses, the recollection on modern value is highlighted. The author hopes that through the study of this thesis, the above mentioned topics can be described in more complete way. Therefore, in this thesis, the text of A-Sheng's proses is to be analyzed in depth, it is hoped that the inventive view and inventive topic of the proses can be well displayed. Moreover, the “traditional” and “modern” recollection displayed in A-Sheng's proses is going to be investigated in depth too. In this thesis, all kinds of changed faces of Taiwan's society after World War II as displayed in A-Sheng's text is going to be studied in depth. Also, how general public survives from a dilemma in a fast changing environment will also be studied. Finally, A-Sheng's proses will be performed with stage literary value exposition. First chapter is introduction. Section 1 will be a description of the research motivation and objective of this thesis. Meanwhile, the research results of the previous researchers will be used as reference for in-depth study in this research. In section 2, the research results of the previous researchers will be reviewed to be used as research basis and reference of this research. In section 3, the research scope of this research will be defined first, moreover, text analysis accompanied with modern view point will be used as method for in-depth investigation of A-Sheng's proses. In section 1 of chapter 2, text analysis method is going to be used to analyze the text, and accompanied with the proses descriptive skill as published by A-Sheng, the descriptive view point of A-Sheng's proses will be discussed; in section 2, based on the background of growth age of A-Sheng and personal special life experience, the factor affecting the inventive style of A-Sheng will be displayed; section 3 will be a summarization of the above statement and a summarization of the inventive concept and facet of concern in A-Sheng's proses. In section 1 of chapter 3, based on the division of period of Taiwan's language education policy and the writing related to language education policy in A-Sheng's text, the resist and recollection of A-Sheng's text on language policy is discussed; in section 2, starting from the strict hair style regulation from education system, the uniform curriculum content and the examination system, the criticism from A-Sheng's text on how the education system limit the student's autonomous consciousness is discussed. In section 3, the higher-school-entrance principle will be defined in advance, meanwhile, topics such as cram-education, narrow curriculum and the utilitarianism of educational goal, etc. will be used as basis for the criticism in A-Sheng's proses on how higher-school-entrance principle distorts the educational spirit. In section 1 of chapter 4, the modernity theory from Anthony Giddens will be used as basis to describe the recollection and criticism between traditional and modern value displayed by homeland-described in A-Sheng's proses; in section 2, text analysis method will be used to discuss value distortion after modernization and to draw how people in the bottom layer of the society struggle for a living in A-Sheng's proses; in section 3, it will be an analysis of the A-Sheng's proses regarding the high consumptive living and unemployment for individual and a family in modern city, as well as the family alienation after the de-structuring of traditional family, meditation of the problems of aged people and youths; section 4 will be a display of A-Sheng's criticism, after the development of modern economy in Taiwan, on the pollution and destruction of nature, and the loss of cultural subjectivity and recognition for total plagiarism of western culture after modernization. In section 5, how the ruling party controls the election, the bribery election, the interference of gangsters as well as different election methods will be used to display the variance generated in the democracy development process at Taiwan in A-Sheng's proses. Chapter 5 is a conclusion. It will summarize the statements in all the above chapters to make a conclusion. It will sum up the inventive view and inventive topic in A-Sheng's proses, meanwhile, it will also highlight all kinds of changed faces generated in Taiwan's society in the modernization process as recorded and displayed in A-Sheng's text.