標題: 觀光景點轉型與旅遊發展之研究-以日月潭國家風景區為例

關鍵字: 日月潭國家風景區 ARIMA; 結構轉變; Sun Moon Lake National Scenic Area; ARIMA structural transformation

摘要: 日月潭是享譽國際的旅遊勝地,也是外國旅客到台灣必遊的景點之一。自九二一大地震重創後,2000年成立日月潭國家風景區管理處,從地方級的風景區,一躍轉變成為國家級特定風景區,為了解觀光客倍增計畫的成果,研究日月潭國家風景區管理處成立後,觀光遊客人數是否有明顯變化,對政府投入資源發展觀光的成果進行研究。本研究先以單根檢定判斷時間序列,續以ARIMA模型為基礎進行分析,並以Quandt-Andrews檢定及Bai and Perron檢定等方式對時間結構變化進行分析討論,就月份影響、季節性影響、結構轉變影響等進行分析並建立預測模型,並檢定殘差異質性後(ARCH檢定),對預測之成果進行評估。研究後發現日月潭風景區管理處成立後四年,旅遊人數之時間序列檢測出有結構性的轉變,並發現2月、9月及10月較有顯著之影響,經檢討日月潭地區所發生之影響旅遊人次之因素探討,發現2月(農曆春節)、9月及10月(萬人泳渡、日月潭嘉年華會)等因素確實對日月潭地區的旅遊人次造成影響,及結構性變動加上述月份影響之模型的預測效果較其他模型為佳等結果。總上所述,可發現日月潭地區由地方型之風景區轉型為國家級風景特定區有其正面意義,無論在旅遊人數的提升及活動的舉辦上。未來日月潭地區要走向國際化,可以將活動的時間再作微調,使旅遊人數能繼續提升或進行策略的改變,對於其他淡季時段開發新的遊憩活動,提供日月潭國家風景區管理處作參考。

The Sun Moon Lake is a world-renowned scenic spot and a must-see place for travelers. Since the devastation on September 21st, Sun Moon Lake National Scenic Area Administration was established in 2000. It was promoted into a national scenic area from a local one. This research probes into whether or not tourists changed in number following the setup of Sun Moon Lake National Scenic Area Administration as well as the results of the governments resource inputs into tourism development. In this research, Unit Root Test is adopted to determine the time sequence followed by an analysis with the ARIMA Model as basis. Then, Quandt-Andrews Test and Bai and Perron Test are adopted to analyze and discuss the structural transformation of time. As to the effects of month, season, and the structural transformation, a predictive model is established. After conducting Residual Heterogeneity Test (ARCH Test), the predictive results are assessed. It is found in the research that 4 years after the setup of The Sun Moon Lake National Scenic Area Administration, the time sequence test of the No, of travelers showed structural transformations. It is found that the effects are more apparent in February, September, and October. After reviewing the influential factors affecting the No. of travelers in Sun Moon Lake, it is fond that factors such as the Lunar New Year (February), the ten thousand people swim across the lake and the Sun Moon Lake Carnival (September and October) indeed affect the No. of travelers in Sun Moon Lake. Moreover, the structural transformation and the predictive power of the model regarding the effects of 'month' are better than the other models. To sum up, it is discovered that the transformation of Sun Moon Lake from a local scenic area to a national one has positive significances in increasing the No. of travelers and event holdings. In order for Sun Moon Lake to become internationalized in the future, the event schedules can be adjusted to continue to increase the No. of travelers and strategic changes can also be undertaken. New recreational activities can be developed for off-season. Furthermore, these suggestions may serve as reference for Sun Moon Lake National Scenic Area Administration.