標題: 頁岩氣供應對乙烯市場之衝擊

關鍵字: 液態天然氣 乙烯價格 衝擊反應分析; 變異數分解函數; 自我向量迴歸模型; Liquefied Natural Gas; Ethylene Price; Impulse Response Function; Forecast Error Variance Decomposition

Vector Autoregressive Model

引用: 1.林水金、王光偉、陳啟斌、林育政,2010。能源價格衝擊與臺灣總體經濟,創新研發學刊,6卷1期。 2.林彥廷,2014。頁岩油產量對於國際原油價格報酬率之影響-門檻多變量GARCH模型之應用,臺灣大學國際企業學研究所學位論文 3.林信助、郭炳伸、陳虹均,2012。能源價格衝擊與臺灣總體經濟,臺灣經濟預與政策,42卷2期。 4.林俊賢,2012。產業因素及總體經濟變動對塑膠公司獲利之關聯性研究,淡江大學財務金融學系碩士在職專班學位論文。 5.林師模、張彩姿、林晉勗、翁永和,2010。能源及原物料價格上漲之跨國傳遞效果,臺灣經濟預測與政策,40卷2期。 6.李坤松,2013。石化供應鏈對原料價格之影響─以乙烯醋酸為例,國立中正大學國際經濟研究所學位論文。 7.吳佩欣,2010。能源政策對原油價格與棕櫚油關聯性的影響-以棕櫚油主要產出國馬來西亞為例,中興大學應用經濟學系所學位論文。 8.周思廷,2010。以奧肯法則探討石油價格對美國經濟成長的影響, 淡江大美洲研究所碩士論文。 9.施信甫,2011。台灣石化產業競爭力與結構變化之分析,朝陽科技大學財務金融系學位論文。 10.張素烱,2011。原油價格與鋼價指數之相關性研究,長榮大學航運管理研究所學位論文。 11.張誌文,2011。影響房地產價格之總體經濟因素分析,臺灣大學經濟學研究所學位論文 12.曾繁銘,2014。美國頁岩氣發展石化進料之新趨勢,財團法人工業技術研究院。 13.曾繁銘、劉致中、范振誠、陳明君,2013。全球頁岩氣開採技術發展及對台灣石化產業價值鏈之影響研究,財團法人工業技術研究院與趨勢研究中心。 14.黃茂隆,2003。台灣實質貨幣需求之利率敏感度分析(1971年~2002年) - 遞推殘差累積和(CUSUM)與遞推殘差平方累積和(CUSUMSQ)檢測結果,朝陽科技大學財務金融系碩士論文。 15.楊奕農,2009。「時間序列分析:經濟與財務上之應用-二版」,台北: 雙葉書廊。 16.詹雅絢,2013。總體經濟指標與進口穀物價格之關聯性研究,中興大學應用經濟學系所學位論文。 17.劉威孝,2009。台灣塑膠業匯率暴險之研究,臺灣大學國際企業學研究所學位論文。 18.蔡坤旻,2009。原油價格變動對於太陽能產業指數的影響-雙門檻GARCH模型之應用,臺北大學國際企業研究所學位論文。 19.葉毓琪,2009。原油及大宗穀物之波動關係與避險策略分析,中原大學國際貿易研究所學位論文。 20.陳旭昇,2009。「時間序列分析:總體經濟與財務金融之應用」,台北:東華書局。 21.陳怡如,2011。亞洲國家外匯市場與國際油價之間的關聯性與因果分析,臺灣大學經濟學研究所學位論文。 22.陳怡婷,2013。貨幣供給與國際原物料價格對臺灣通貨膨脹的傳遞效果,臺北大學經濟學系學位論文。 23.簡筠,2014。美國頁岩氣革命之影響及我國因應布局,臺灣經濟研究月刊,37卷12期。 24.薛雅玲,2008。台灣中游石化業廠商獲利率之研究,政治大學行政管理碩士學程學位論文。 25.羅于雯,2012。原油價格、穀物價格與生質能源價格之關聯性分析,中興大學應用經濟學系所學位論文。 26.Asche, F., Oglend A. , Osmundsen, P. (2012),'Gas versus oil prices the impact of shale gas.'Energy policy 47:117–124 27.Hammoudeh, S.,and Li, H.,(2005) , ' Oil Sensitivity and Systematic Risk in Oil Sensiti- ve Stock Indices, ' Journal of Economics and Business,vol57, pp.1-21. 28.Manera, M. & Grasso, M. (2005). Asymmetric Error Correction Models for the Oil Gas oline Price Relationship . FEEM Working Paper NO.75.05,Milan,Italy. 29.Munasib,A and Rickman,DS , (2015), ' Regional economic impacts of the shale gas and tight oil boom: A synthetic control analysis,' Rergional Science and Urbanecono-mics, 50:1-17 30.Polgreen, L & Silos, P.(2008). Crude Substitution: The Cyclical Dynamics of oil Prices and the Skill Premium. FRB of Atlanta Working Paper No.2006-14a, Department of Economics and 31.Federal Reserve Bank of AtlantaSadorsky, P. , (1990).'Oil price shocks and stock market activity,' Energy Economics, 21(5):449-469. 32.Zhang, Z. , Lohr, L. , Wetzstein,M. , (2009).'Ethanol, corn, and soybean price relations in a volatile vehicle-fuels market,' Energy Economics,2 (2):320-339.

摘要: 本研究使用時間序列模型進行實證分析,探討從油頁岩中取得之液態天然氣、石油、乙烯之間的價格波動關係,主要價格指標選用液態天然氣價格、西德州中級原油價格、乙烯價格,研究期間為2009年01月至2014年12月。研究目的主要了解石化市場加入新興能源液態天然氣對於原有的石油市場及大宗石化原料乙烯市場之衝擊,並了解液態天然氣、西德州中級原油、乙烯之間價格的相互影響能力。 首先共整合關係檢定結果發現,液態天然氣價格、西德州中級原油價格、乙烯價格之間具有長期均衡關係。再由Granger因果關係檢定,得知西德州中級原油價格對於乙烯價格變動趨勢具有預測能力,並且也發現乙烯價格對液態天然氣價格變動趨勢具有預測能力。 再藉由觀察預測誤差變異分析結果,西德州中級原油價格預測誤差以液態天然氣價格解釋比例佳,其10期後的解釋比例約為36%,而西德州中級原油價格預測誤差以乙烯價格解釋比例最佳,其10期後的解釋比例約為55%。此外,西德州中級原油價格對液態天然氣價格模型所產生之衝擊反應為正向影響,而西德州中級原油價格對乙烯價格模型所產生之衝擊反應則為負向影響。 實證分析得知,雖然乙烯價格波動會受到自身的變動影響,但西德州中級原油價格是影響乙烯價格波動的主要因素,並且乙烯價格波動會連帶影響液態天然氣價格變動。統計結果支持乙烯價格與液態天然氣價格之間波動存在關聯性影響。

The research conducts empirical analyses by adopting time series model, and studies the relationship of price fluctuation among liquefied natural gas, petroleum, and Ethylene obtained from oil shale. Prices of liquefied natural gas (LNG) , West Texas Intermediate (WTI) and Ethylene from January 2009 to December 2014 are used as the main price reference. The primary purpose of the research is to find out the impact of adding newly developing LNG to petrifaction market to original petroleum market and petrochemical raw material markets for Ethylene, and to study the interactions of prices of LNG, WTMI and Ethylene. Firstly, it is observed by the Cointegration Test that approves the prices of LNG, WTI and Ethylene are in long-run equilibrium relationship. The results of the Granger Causality test are also supported that price of WTI has ability to predict future price fluctuation of Ethylene; and the price of Ethylene has predictive ability for price fluctuation of LNG. By means of observing result by forecast error variance decomposition, it is found that cumulative proportion of price of LNG is good for forecast tolerance of the price of WTI, and its cumulative proportion is about 36% after 10 periods, while cumulative proportion of price of Ethylene is best for forecast tolerance of the price of WTI, and its cumulative proportion is about 55% after 10 periods. In addition, the impulse response of price of WTI to price model of LNG appears positive impact, but the impulse response of price of WTI to price model of Ethylene appears negative impact. It is observed from empirical analysis that price fluctuation of Ethylene is influenced by change in itself, but price of WTI is the main factor that influence price fluctuation of Ethylene, and price fluctuation of Ethylene will also influence the price fluctuation of LNG. Statistical result supports that correlation impact are existing in fluctuation of price of Ethylene and price of LNG. Keywords: Liquefied Natural Gas, Ethylene Price, Impulse Response Function, Forecast Error Variance Decomposition,Vector Autoregressive Model