標題: Analyses of Nutritional and Functional Components of Djulis (Chenopodium formosanum Koidz.)

關鍵字: Djulis(Chenopodium formosanum Koidz); whole Djulis hulled Djulis; Djulis hull nutrition value functional components; 臺灣藜; 帶殼臺灣藜; 脫殼臺灣藜; 臺灣藜殼; 營養成分

機能性成分

引用: 大森正司, 矢野子, 岡本順子, 津志田藤二郎, 村井敏信, ?口満 (1987) 嫌気処理緑茶 (茶) 高血圧自然発症血圧上昇抑制作用. 日本農芸化学会誌 61:1449-1451. 王月琪 (2008) 耐力運動前攝取支鏈胺基酸與支鏈胺基酸含碳水化合物對耐力表現與運動後恢復之影響. 教練研究所, 桃園縣: 國立臺灣體育大學(桃園). 台灣地區食品營養成分資料庫 (2015.04) https://consumer.fda.gov.tw/Food/TFND.aspx?nodeID=178. (食品藥物管理署). 吳佩樺 (2008) 不同品種及生長季節之紅藜抗氧化活性的探討. 食品科學系所, 屏東縣: 屏東科技大學. 李怡慧 (2014) 紅藜葉子萃取物抗致突變及抗氧化能力分析. 保健營養系, 台南市: 嘉南藥理大學. 李瑞峰 (2008) 利用HPLC分析台灣市售紅葡萄酒與花生根、虎杖之白藜蘆醇含量. 生物資訊學系碩士班, 台中市: 亞洲大學. 林怡君 (2002) 紅肉火龍果(Hylocereuspolyrhizus)甜菜苷色素定性與安定性之研究. 食品科學系, 台中市: 東海大學. 林筱茜 (2012) 台灣藜萃取物抗致突變及抗氧化能力分析. 保健營養系, 台南市: 嘉南藥理科技大學. 施品岑 (2012) 探討臺灣藜多醣調節巨噬細胞之免疫活性. 食品科學系所, 屏東縣: 屏東科技大學. 倪禮豐 (2003) 水稻廢棄資材之利用. 花蓮區農業專訊 43:21-24. 國際藜麥年 (2013) International Year of Quinoa Secretariat. (http://www.fao.org/quinoa-2013/en/). 黃慧琪, 張麗杰, 郭曜豪 (2009) 皂素的生物活性與化學成分之探討. CHEMISTRY (The Chinese Chemical Society, Taipei) Vol. 67, No. 1, p. 1-12 張汀沂 (2009) 白藜蘆醇抗氧化及美白特性之研究. 化妝品科技研究所, 台中市: 弘光科技大學. 張家銘 (2010) 補充支鏈胺基酸與精胺酸對高強度間歇運動後恢復與後續運動表現的影響. 競技運動學系碩士班,台中市: 國立臺灣體育學院. 張銘湘 (2008) 無患子皂素之泡沫性質、抗氧化活性與抑菌效能探討.化粧品科學系碩士班, 台中市: 靜宜大學. 梁志欽,黃仕政, 吳秋曄,蔡淑瑤,梁志弘,吳寬澤,毛正倫 (2011) 菇類栽培替代性介質之開發. 菇類產業發展研討會. 梁雅琄 (2014) 探討補充支鏈胺基酸與精胺酸對優秀女子手球選手連續兩天模擬比賽運動表現之影響. 競技運動學系碩士班, 台中市: 國立臺灣體育運動大學. 許志鴻 蔡碧仁 (2009) 民族植物台灣藜(Chenopodium formosanum). 98年農委會林務局科技計畫報告. 郭耀錀 ,蔡碧仁, 葛孟杰 (2008) 紅藜推廣手冊. 陳松甫 (2003) 碳化農業廢棄物改良水田重金屬污染之可行性研究. 陳振義 (2014) 臺灣藜有機栽培技術. 臺東區農技報導第26期. 陳筱慧 (2005) 利用HPLC方法檢測發芽種子、發芽玄米、加碼茶、以及市售GABA膠囊中GABA含量. 食品暨應用生物科技學系, 台中市: 中興大學. 葉力仁 (2008) 台灣佳葉龍茶(GABA tea)萃取液抗先天性高血壓大白鼠(SHR)心肌凋亡分子機轉探討. 生化暨生物科技研究所,台中市: 中山醫學大學. 廖淑慧 陳玉舜 (2010) 台灣藜不同顏色種子機能性成分之差異及降血脂功能性之評估. 食品暨應用生物科技所, 台中市: 弘光科技大學. 蔡碧仁 (2008a) 值得永續經營的健康作物-台灣紅藜. 鄉間小路 34卷第9期:62-64. 蔡碧仁 (2008b) 新興糧食作物-紅藜. 豐年半月刊 58卷17期38頁. Abugoch James LE (2009) Chapter 1 Quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa Willd.): Composition, Chemistry, Nutritional, and Functional Properties. In: Advances in Food and Nutrition Research (Steve LT, ed), pp 1-31: Academic Press. Allowances RD (1989) Recommended Dietary Allowances. In: National Academy of Sciences National Academy Press, Washington DC, USA. Araus J, Amaro T, Casadesus J, Asbati A, Nachit M (1998) Relationships between ash content, carbon isotope discrimination and yield in durum wheat. Functional Plant Biology 25:835-842. Azeredo H (2009) Betalains: properties, sources, applications, and stability–a review. International journal of food science & technology 44:2365-2376. Babio N, Bullo M, Salas-Salvado J (2009) Mediterranean diet and metabolic syndrome: the evidence. Public health nutrition 12:1607-1617. Barbul A (1986) Arginine: biochemistry, physiology, and therapeutic implications. Journal of Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition 10:227-238. Bergeron C, Marston A, Hakizamungu E, Hostettmann K (1995) Antifungal constituents of Chenopodium procerum. Pharmaceutical Biology 33:115-119. Bhargava A, Shukla S, Ohri D (2006) Chenopodium quinoa—An Indian perspective. Industrial Crops and Products 23:73-87. Braaten J, Wood P, Scott F, Wolynetz M, Lowe M, Bradley-White P, Collins M (1994) Oat beta-glucan reduces blood cholesterol concentration in hypercholesterolemic subjects. Eur J Clin Nutr 48:465-474. Cadwallader KR, Nollet L, Boylston T (2007) Wood smoke flavor. Handbook of meat, poultry and seafood quality:201-210. Cai Y, Sun M, Corke H (2003) Antioxidant activity of betalains from plants of the Amaranthaceae. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 51:2288-2294. Careri M, Corradini C, Elviri L, Nicoletti I, Zagnoni I (2003) Direct HPLC analysis of quercetin and trans-resveratrol in red wine, grape, and winemaking byproducts. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 51:5226-5231. Chang YC, Huang HP, Hsu JD, Yang SF, Wang CJ (2005) Hibiscus anthocyanins rich extract-induced apoptotic cell death in human promyelocytic leukemia cells. Toxicol Appl Pharmacol 205:201-212. Chung Y-C, Chen S-J, Hsu C-K, Chang C-T, Chou S-T (2005) Studies on the antioxidative activity of Graptopetalum paraguayense E. Walther. Food Chemistry 91:419-424. De Pascual TJ, Gonzalez MS, Vicente S, Bellido IS (1981) Flavonoids from Chenopodium botrys. Planta Med 41:389-391. De Simone F, Dini A, Pizza C, Saturnino P, Schettino O (1990) Two flavonol glycosides from Chenopodium quinoa. Phytochemistry 29:3690-3692. Dini A, Rastrelli L, Saturnino P, Schettino O (1992) A compositional study of Chenopodium quinoa seeds. Food / Nahrung 36:400-404. Dini I, Schettino O, Simioli T, Dini A (2001) Studies on the constituents of Chenopodium quinoa seeds: isolation and characterization of new triterpene saponins. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 49:741-746. DuBois M, Gilles KA, Hamilton JK, Rebers PA, Smith F (1956) Colorimetric Method for Determination of Sugars and Related Substances. Analytical Chemistry 28:350-356. El-Sayed NH, Awaad AS, Hifnawy MS, Mabry TJ (1999) A flavonol triglycoside from Chenopodium murale. Phytochemistry 51:591-593. Elbe J, Schwartz S, Hildenbrand B (1981) Loss and regeneration of betacyanin pigments during processing of red beets. Journal of Food Science 46:1713-1715. Foo K, Hameed B (2009) Utilization of rice husk ash as novel adsorbent: a judicious recycling of the colloidal agricultural waste. Advances in colloid and interface science 152:39-47. Gandia-Herrero F, Simon-Carrillo A, Escribano J, Garcia-Carmona F (2012) Determination of Beet Root Betanin in Dairy Products by High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). In: Journal of Chemical Education, pp 660-664. Garabal J, Rodriguez-Alonso P, Franco D, Centeno J (2010) Chemical and biochemical study of industrially produced San Simon da Costa smoked semi-hard cow's milk cheeses: effects of storage under vacuum and different modified atmospheres. Journal of dairy science 93:1868-1881. Gee JM, Price KR, Ridout CL, Wortley GM, Hurrell RF, Johnson IT (1993) Saponins of quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa): Effects of processing on their abundance in quinoa products and their biological effects on intestinal mucosal tissue. Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture 63:201-209. Gohar AA, Maatooq GT, Niwa M (2000) Two flavonoid glycosides from Chenopodium murale. Phytochemistry 53:299-303. Gohar AA, Maatooq GT, Niwa M, Yoshiaki T (2002) A new triterpene saponin from Chenopodium ficifolium. Z Naturforsch C 57:597-602. Gonzalez JA, Roldan A, Gallardo M, Escudero T, Prado FE (1989) Quantitative determinations of chemical compounds with nutritional value from Inca crops: Chenopodium quinoa ('quinoa'). Plant Foods Hum Nutr 39:331-337. Gonzalez Minero FJ, Morales J, Candau P, Tomas MC, Perez Tello AM (1998) Aerobiological study of Chenopodiaceae and Amaranthaceae in the Mediterranean area of southwestern Spain. J Investig Allergol Clin Immunol 8:370-375. Hallberg L (1974) The pool concept in food iron absorption and some of its implications. Proceedings of the Nutrition Society 33:285-291. Hammoda HM, Radwan MM, Harraz FM, Al Ghazouly MG, ElSohly MA, Wanas AS, Bassam SM (2014) Two new flavone glycosides from Chenopodium ambrosioides growing wildly in Egypt. Planta Med 80:PD67. Heaney RP, Weaver CM, Fitzsimmons ML (1991) Soybean phytate content: effect on calcium absorption. The American journal of clinical nutrition 53:745-747. Hiai S, Oura H, Nakajima T (1976) Color reaction of some sapogenins and saponins with vanillin and sulfuric acid. Planta Medica:116-122. Hunt JR (2003) Bioavailability of iron, zinc, and other trace minerals from vegetarian diets. The American journal of clinical nutrition 78:633S-639S. Jain N, Sarwar Alam M, Kamil M, Ilyas M, Niwa M, Sakae A (1990) Two flavonol glycosides from Chenopodium ambrosioides. Phytochemistry 29:3988-3991. Jeeva S, Kiruba S, Mishra B, Venugopal N, Dhas S, Regini G, Kingston C, Kavitha A, Sukumaran S, Raj A (2006) Weeds of Kanyakumari district and their value in rural life. Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge 5:501-509. Kanner J, Harel S, Granit R (2001) Betalains - A new class of dietary cationized antioxidants. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 49:5178-5185. Kawaguchi T, Nagao Y, Matsuoka H, Ide T, Sata M (2008) Branched-chain amino acid-enriched supplementation improves insulin resistance in patients with chronic liver disease. International journal of molecular medicine 22:105-112. Kim SP, Yang JY, Kang MY, Park JC, Nam SH, Friedman M (2011) Composition of liquid rice hull smoke and anti-inflammatory effects in mice. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 59:4570-4581. Kiuchi F, Itano Y, Uchiyama N, Honda G, Tsubouchi A, Nakajima-Shimada J, Aoki T (2002) Monoterpene hydroperoxides with trypanocidal activity from Chenopodium ambrosioides. J Nat Prod 65:509-512. Kozioł M (1992) Chemical composition and nutritional evaluation of quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa Willd.). Journal of Food Composition and Analysis 5:35-68. Lin TL, Lin HH, Chen CC, Lin MC, Chou MC, Wang CJ (2007) Hibiscus sabdariffa extract reduces serum cholesterol in men and women. Nutrition Research 27:140-145. Liu C, Wang L, Wang J, Wu B, Liu W, Fan P, Liang Z, Li S (2013) Resveratrols in Vitis berry skins and leaves: their extraction and analysis by HPLC. Food Chem 136:643-649. Madl T, Sterk H, Mittelbach M, Rechberger GN (2006) Tandem Mass Spectrometric Analysis of a Complex Triterpene Saponin Mixture of Chenopodium quinoa. Journal of the American Society for Mass Spectrometry 17:795-806. Montazeri N, Himelbloom BH, Oliveira A, Leigh MB, Crapo CA (2013) Refined liquid smoke: a potential antilisterial additive to cold-smoked sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka). Journal of Food ProtectionR 76:812-819. Morey A, Bratcher C, Singh M, McKee S (2012) Effect of liquid smoke as an ingredient in frankfurters on Listeria monocytogenes and quality attributes. Poultry science 91:2341-2350. Muto Y, Sato S, Watanabe A, Moriwaki H, Suzuki K, Kato A, Kato M, Nakamura T, Higuchi K, Nishiguchi S (2005) Effects of oral branched-chain amino acid granules on event-free survival in patients with liver cirrhosis. Clinical Gastroenterology and Hepatology 3:705-713. Narkprasom K, Su WL, Cheng MY, Wang SP, Hsiao SM, Tsai PJ (2012) Relative effects of alcohol and ph on betacyanin stability in aqueous djulis extracts and their color qualities after organic acid addition. Journal of Food Quality 35:283-291. Oakenfull D, Sidhu GS (1990) Could saponins be a useful treatment for hypercholesterolemia. Eur J Clin Nutr 44:79-88. Ogungbenle HN (2003) Nutritional evaluation and functional properties of quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa) flour. Int J Food Sci Nutr 54:153-158. Oshodi AA, Ogungbenle HN, Oladimeji MO (1999) Chemical composition, nutritionally valuable minerals and functional properties of benniseed (Sesamum radiatum), pearl millet (Pennisetum typhoides) and quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa) flours. Int J Food Sci Nutr 50:325-331. Padmavati M, Sakthivel N, Thara KV, Reddy AR (1997) Differential sensitivity of rice pathogens to growth inhibition by flavonoids. Phytochemistry 46:499-502. Poonia A, Upadhayay A (2015) Chenopodium album Linn: review of nutritive value and biological properties. J Food Sci Technol:1-9. Rastrelli L, Saturnino P, Schettino O, Dini A (1995) Studies on the Constituents of Chenopodium pallidicaule (Canihua) Seeds. Isolation and Characterization of Two New Flavonol Glycosides. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 43:2020-2024. Rea K, Cremers TI, Westerink BH (2005) HPLC conditions are critical for the detection of GABA by microdialysis. J Neurochem 94:672-679. Repo-Carrasco R, Espinoza C, Jacobsen SE (2003) Nutritional Value and Use of the Andean Crops Quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa) and Kaniwa (Chenopodium pallidicaule). Food Reviews International 19:179-189. Rojas A, Villena R, Jimenez A, Mata R (1991) Chemical Studies on Mexican Plants Used in Traditional Medicine, XXI. Ratibinolide II, a New Sesquiterpene Lactone from Ratibida latipalearis. Journal of Natural Products 54:1279-1282. Rozan P, Kuo Y-H, Lambein F (2000) Free amino acids present in commercially available seedlings sold for human consumption. A potential hazard for consumers. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 48:716-723. Ruales J, Nair BM (1993) Saponins, phytic acid, tannins and protease inhibitors in quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa, Willd) seeds. Food Chemistry 48:137-143. Salanti A, Zoia L, Orlandi M, Zanini F, Elegir G (2010) Structural characterization and antioxidant activity evaluation of lignins from rice husk. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 58:10049-10055. San Martin R, Ndjoko K, Hostettmann K (2008) Novel molluscicide against Pomacea canaliculata based on quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa) saponins. Crop Protection 27:310-319. Sato M, Ramarathnam N, Suzuki Y, Ohkubo T, Takeuchi M, Ochi H (1996) Varietal differences in the phenolic content and superoxide radical scavenging potential of wines from different sources. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 44:37-41. Shils ME, Shike M (2006) Modern nutrition in health and disease: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Smith KT, Heaney RP, Flora L, Hinders SM (1987) Calcium absorption from a new calcium delivery system (CCM). Calcified tissue international 41:351-352. Smolin LA, Grosvenor MB (2012) Nutrition: Science and Applications, 3rd Edition: Wiley Global Education. Soumyanath A (2006) Traditional medicines for modern times : antidiabetic plants. Boca Raton: CRC Taylor & Francis. Sparg SG, Light ME, van Staden J (2004) Biological activities and distribution of plant saponins. J Ethnopharmacol 94:219-243. Stuppner H, Egger R (1996) Application of capillary zone electrophoresis to the analysis of betalains from Beta vulgaris. Journal of Chromatography A 735:409-413. Taga MS, Miller EE, Pratt DE (1984) Chia seeds as a source of natural lipid antioxidants. J Am Oil Chem Soc 61:928-931. Tsai P-J, McIntosh J, Pearce P, Camden B, Jordan BR (2002) Anthocyanin and antioxidant capacity in Roselle (Hibiscus Sabdariffa L.) extract. Food Research International 35:351-356. Tsai PJ, Sheu CH, Wu PH, Sun YF (2010) Thermal and pH stability of betacyanin pigment of Djulis (Chenopodium formosanum) in Taiwan and their relation to antioxidant activity. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 58:1020-1025. Tsai PJ, Chen YS, Sheu CH, Chen CY (2011) Effect of nanogrinding on the pigment and bioactivity of Djulis ( Chenopodium formosanum Koidz.). Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 59:1814-1820. Tucker AO, DeBaggio T, DeBaggio F (2009) The encyclopedia of herbs : a comprehensive reference to herbs of flavor and fragrance, [New Edition. Portland: Timber Press. Ullah M, Khan MU, Mahmood A, Malik RN, Hussain M, Wazir SM, Daud M, Shinwari ZK (2013) An ethnobotanical survey of indigenous medicinal plants in Wana district south Waziristan agency, Pakistan. Journal of ethnopharmacology 150:918-924. Van Loo EJ, Babu D, Crandall PG, Ricke SC (2012) Screening of commercial and pecan shell–extracted liquid smoke agents as natural antimicrobials against foodborne pathogens. Journal of Food ProtectionR 75:1148-1152. Vega-Galvez A, Miranda M, Vergara J, Uribe E, Puente L, Martinez EA (2010) Nutrition facts and functional potential of quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa willd.), an ancient Andean grain: a review. J Sci Food Agric 90:2541-2547. Vermeij TA, Edelbroek PM (2004) Simultaneous high-performance liquid chromatographic analysis of pregabalin, gabapentin and vigabatrin in human serum by precolumn derivatization with o-phtaldialdehyde and fluorescence detection. J Chromatogr B Analyt Technol Biomed Life Sci 810:297-303. Wang X-M, Zhang J, Wu L-H, Zhao Y-L, Li T, Li J-Q, Wang Y-Z, Liu H-G (2014) A mini-review of chemical composition and nutritional value of edible wild-grown mushroom from China. Food Chemistry 151:279-285. Whang W-K, Hahn D-R (1991) Saponins from the fructus of Kochia scoparia. Arch Pharm Res 14:176-180. White PL, Alvistur E, Dias C, Vinas E, White HS, Collazos C (1955) Nutritive Values of Crops, Nutrient Content and Protein Quality of Quinua and Canihua, Edible Seed Products of the Andes Mountains. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 3:531-534. Woldemichael GM, Wink M (2001) Identification and biological activities of triterpenoid saponins from Chenopodium quinoa. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 49:2327-2332. Wong T, Guin C, Bottiglieri T, Snead OC (2003) GABA, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, and neurological disease. Annals of Neurology 54:S3-S12. Wright KH, Pike OA, Fairbanks DJ, Huber CS (2002) Composition of Atriplex hortensis, Sweet and Bitter Chenopodium quinoa Seeds. Journal of Food Science 67:1383-1385. Wu L-c, Hsu H-W, Chen Y-C, Chiu C-C, Lin Y-I, Ho J-aA (2006) Antioxidant and antiproliferative activities of red pitaya. Food Chemistry 95:319-327. Yang JY, Kang MY, Nam SH, Friedman M (2011) Antidiabetic effects of rice hull smoke extract in alloxan-induced diabetic mice. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 60:87-94. Yang JY, Moon E, Nam SH, Friedman M (2012) Antidiabetic effects of rice hull smoke extract on glucose-regulating mechanism in type 2 diabetic mice. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 60:7442-7449. Youdim KA, Martin A, Joseph JA (2000) Essential fatty acids and the brain: possible health implications. Int J Dev Neurosci 18:383-399. Zhu N, Sheng S, Li D, Lavoie EJ, Karwe MV, Rosen RT, Ho C-T (2001) Antioxidative flavonoid glycosides from quinoa seeds (chenopodium quinoa willd). Journal of Food Lipids 8:37-44. Zhu N, Sheng S, Sang S, Jhoo JW, Bai N, Karwe MV, Rosen RT, Ho CT (2002) Triterpene saponins from debittered quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa) seeds. Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 50:865-867. Zielińska‐Przyjemska M, Olejnik A, Dobrowolska‐Zachwieja A, Grajek W (2009) In vitro effects of beetroot juice and chips on oxidative metabolism and apoptosis in neutrophils from obese individuals. Phytotherapy Research 23:49-55.

摘要: 臺灣藜(Chenopodium formosanum Koidz.),俗稱Djulis,為藜屬植物且為原住民傳統的糧食作物,具有高營養價值。研究指出,臺灣藜含有大量優質的機能性成分如甜菜色素、多酚、γ胺基丁酸及多醣等。然而,臺灣藜殼其具苦味,質地粗糙,不易入口,而多被丟棄。目前對於臺灣藜殼相關營養成分及機能性成分尚未有文獻探討,因此,本研究擬針對並比較臺灣藜包括帶殼臺灣藜、脫殼臺灣藜與臺灣藜殼的營養成分分析,此外,將臺灣藜不同部位利用水及50 %稀乙醇萃取,所得之萃取物進行機能性成分含量分析。營養成分分析結果顯示,在熱量、粗蛋白質、碳水化合物及鋅的含量以脫殼臺灣藜最高;而水分、粗灰分、礦物質如鈉、鎂、錳、鐵及鈣的含量以臺灣藜殼最高;而帶殼臺灣藜則含有最高量的膳食纖維。胺基酸含量分析結果顯示,脫殼臺灣藜其必需胺基酸如精胺酸、白胺酸、纈胺酸、離胺酸、異白胺酸、苯丙胺酸、組胺酸、甲硫胺酸含量最高;而臺灣藜殼則含有大量的麩胺酸、脯胺酸、甘胺酸、酪胺酸、絲胺酸與天門冬胺酸。此外,進一步分析帶殼臺灣藜之脂肪酸含量分析,結果顯示,以單元不飽和脂肪酸如油酸、鱈烯酸與芥子酸含量較高。在臺灣藜不同部位之熱水及稀乙醇萃取物之機能性成分分析結果顯示,臺灣藜殼稀乙醇萃取物中總多酚、總類黃酮、白藜蘆醇及γ胺基丁酸 (GABA) 含量最高,殼熱水萃取物則以甜菜苷含量為最高,結果顯示,臺灣藜殼中含有較多的機能性成分。多醣含量則以帶殼臺灣藜熱水萃取最高。綜合以上結果,本研究可以證明臺灣藜殼礦物質含量豐富,且機能性成分含量也高,雖然臺灣藜殼入口性不佳,但若將其善加利用,未來可為臺灣藜產品開發的多元性及國人健康的維護有相當大的幫助。

Chenopodium formosanum Koidz., also called Djulis in aboriginal language of Taiwan, is a quinoa species and traditional crops with high nutritional value for the Taiwanese aborigines. Djulis was shown to abound functional components, including betalains, polyphenols, γ-amino butyric acid, and polysaccharides. However, the hull of Djulis have bitter taste and texture stiffness and are usually considered as waste and are thrown away. In addition, the nutritional value and functional components of the hull of Djulis is not yet explored. This study aimed to investigate the nutritional value and functional components of hot water and 50% ethanol extracts from different parts of Djulis, including whole Djulis, Djulis hull, and hulled Djulis. Results reveal that hulled Djulis had the highest content in calories, crude protein, carbohydrates and zinc; Djulis hull had the highest content in moisture, crude ash, minerals such as sodium, magnesium, manganese, iron and calcium, while whole Djulis had the highest content in dietary fiber. In addition, hulled Djulis had the highest content in essential amino acids such as arginine, leucine, valine, histidine, lysine, isoleucine, phenylalanine, histidine and methionine; while Djulis hull were rich in glutamic acid, proline, glycine, tyrosine, serine and aspartate. Further determinations of the fatty acid content in whole Djulis reveal that monounsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid, cod acid and erucic acid were the highest. Results from functional components of hot water and diluted ethanol extracts in different parts of Djulis reveal that the diluted ethanol extract of Djulis hull had the highest content in total polyphenols, total flavonoids, resveratrol and γ-amino butyric acid, while the hot water extract of Djulis hull had the highest betanin content. The results suggest that the Djulis hull contain relatively more functional components, while the hot water extracts of hulled Djulis has the highest amount of crude polysaccharides. Overall, this study demonstrates that Djulis hull are rich in mineral functional components, indicating that the waste reuse of Djulis hull could be helpful in promotion of human health.