標題: 政府推動衛生安全製茶廠政策評估

關鍵字: 茶產業 衛生與安全 政策評估; Tea Factory; Sanitary and Safety; Policy Evaluation

摘要: The tea industry in Taiwan has developed over 300 years through change by encouraging more production of tea, increasing tea growing areas, improving tea production and manufacturing technology, penetrating the global tea-export market, contending the growing strong domestic demand, establishing the consumer-oriented sanitation and safety, and offering the premium Taiwanese specialty teas and tea tourism. As a symbol of excellence of Taiwan's agriculture, the tea industry has made considerable progress in terms of quality. This study first discussed the evolvement and the actual state of industry structure adjustment under the leading government policies. The tea industry faces significant challenges of competing in the global market as well as ensuring food safety and quality standards to satisfy consumer concerns and international regulations. Therefore, this study evaluated the program, 'Sanitary and Safety Management in the Tea Factory' for achieving sustainable development of the industry. Through literature reviews, series of in-depth interviews with experts, semi-structured interviews and questionnaires, the results can be summarized into the following points: (1) The industry structure and products characteristics may change significantly in response to changing circumstances on international trade and business, (2) Government policy decisions highly impact and accelerate developing trends within the industry, (3) Tea quality of consumer perceptionsincludes not only taste and flavor, but also safety and health attributes, (4) Producers mostly agree with implementing and promoting the policy of 'Sanitary and Safety Management in the Tea Factory', (5) Producers emphasis the need of sanitary requirements and safety standards to be regulated by law, (6) Consumers also appreciate the Government's effort on implementing and promoting the policy of 'Sanitary and Safety Management in the Tea Factory', but the special focus of advocacy should be on market segmentation.

臺灣茶產業發展迄今已三百多年,從推廣轉作茶樹、擴大生產面積、自動化生產、加工技術精進、外銷市場擴張、引導轉向內需市場、衛生安全消費者導向等,衍至精緻化之茶商品與服務產業之成形。這些茶業制度的形成與演替,明顯的受到各時期市場條件的引導,而且不同時代背景的官方領導者所推出之政策亦是影響重大。針對政策所衍生之產業發展路徑及造就產業新結構之成形,本文探討產業發展瓶頸和問題,面臨未來國際競爭愈加激烈及消費者對食品衛生安全標準愈加嚴格,輔導「建置衛生安全製茶廠」確實是因應問題與瓶頸之重要策略。 由透過文獻蒐集、訪談與問卷調查,本研究結果可簡述為以下六點:(1)因應國際經貿背景轉變,台茶產業結構與產品特色大大轉變;(2)政府推動的政策決斷了台茶產業走勢;(3)現今對茶葉品質優劣之認知不再只是甘醇順口,更已包含衛生與安全;(4)生產者普遍認同政府推動「建置衛生安全製茶廠」之輔導措施;(5)生產者認為推動衛生安全製茶是必需的,但更需納入強制法源;(6)消費者普遍認同政府推動「建置衛生安全製茶廠」之輔導措施,但仍需加強宣導,以強市場區隔。對於本政策之後續推動則建議:(1)製茶衛生安全政策應納入衛生主管機關轄管,強制推動;(2)製茶環境衛生安全評鑑應由公正第三方辦理,並強化宣傳;(3)中央政策仍有賴地方配合積極推動。