標題: Development of mathematical predictive model for collegiate entrance examination by using the academic grade in school

關鍵字: 國中基本學力測驗 大學學力測驗; 線性迴歸; 類神經網路; BCT; CEE; Linear regression; Neural network

摘要: Junior Basic Competence(BCT) was faded away after a series of education reform in Taiwan. Hereafter, the first major exam for the students is CEE(College Entrance Examination) when they transfer from high school to university. Since admission selection into the university is one of Multiple Entrance Program which is based on the grades of CEE(College Entrance Examination), to predict the grades of CEE(College Entrance Examination) is obviously important. In order to set an appropriate predicting modle of CEE(College Entrance Examination) grades for the students of Taichung Municipal Chang Yie High School, the research adopted the grades in school (including academic performance and simulation exam scores) and the CEE(College Entrance Examination) grades from the graduates of this school both the years of 2012 and 2013. Through the software PASW Statistics 18 and MATLAB R2009a to analyze and process the data for correlation analysis, simple linear regression analysis, multiple lineare regression analysis and the predicting math modle of CEE(College Entrance Examination) grades built by neural network. Being compared, verified and empiracl studied, the conclusions are as following: 1.Under five data mode, using two-stage model (neural network screened by multiple regression) to predict is slightly accurate than using neural network directly. 2.For two-stage model , the parameters which without significant properties and with collinearity problems can be removed to reduce the neural network input value, so as to save analysis time and inrease the predicting accuracy. 3.Under two data (test average grades and intensive test weighted average grades) selected mode, the prediction of neural nework is more accurate than simple regression and multiple regression analysis. While two-stage model would enhance the predicting accuracy of neural network. 4.As the questions of simulation exam imitated the questions of CEE(College Entrance Examination) and the test time is close to CEE(College Entrance Examination), the grades of the former could reflect the later's grades. That means they are highly corelated. So using lineare regression model would arrive the same predicting accuracy as neural network.

台灣在經過一連串的教改後,國中基本學力測驗已正式走入歷史,對台灣學生來說,在求學的過程中第一個接觸到的重大考試便是高中升大學的「大學學力測驗」,而大學多元入學方案中的「甄選入學」方式是以學測成績為篩選依據,所以「預測大學學力測驗成績」就顯得格外重要。 本研究以台中市長億高中101年度及102年度畢業生之在校成績(包含各科學期成績、模擬考成績)及大學學測成績藉由SPSS 18、MATLAB R2009a作為資料分析處理之運算軟體,進行資料的相關性分析、簡單線性迴歸分析、多元線性迴歸分析及類神經網路建立預測學測成績之數學模型,並進行比較與驗證,以期找到最適合長億高中之預測學測成績模型。經實證研究後得到以下結論: 一、在五個資料模式下,採用二段式模型(多元迴歸篩選後類神經網路)預測準確率較直接採類神經網路略微提高。 二、二段式模型可刪除未達顯著性及有共線性問題的參數,減少類神經網路的輸入值,節省分析時間且可提高預測準確率。 三、在「考科平均」、「考科加權平均」兩個資料選取模式下,類神經網路預測準確率高於簡單、多元迴歸分析,而二段式模型更可提高類神經網路預測準確率預測準確率。 四、模擬考的試題仿學測題型且考試時間也較接近學測時間,所以學生之模擬考成績較能反應學測成績之結果,亦即模擬考成績與學測成績呈現高度之相關性,故使用線性迴歸模型能達到與類神經網路相同之預測準確率。