標題: Fabrication and Magnetocaloric effect of HoCuAl Material

關鍵字: no

摘要: 致冷技術的重要性在於有效被使用在生物科技、超低溫冷藏、低溫物流、等,均需搭配致冷技術進行應用。本研究欲探討不同以往蒸氣壓縮式致冷機制,運用磁性材料在磁化和退磁過程中溫度產生排熱與吸熱的效應,我們稱之為磁致冷循環,藉由製備具磁熱效應之合金材料,我們在提供外加磁環境下紀錄磁化強度與溫度間的變化,並配合熱力學定律進行磁熵計算,以提供未來進行磁致冷凍機系統開發可行性評估。 本實驗研究使用電弧氬焊及放電加工(EDM)成功製備出金屬 HoCuAl 塊 材與奈米微粒,放電加工機可利用參數設定控制工作電流值,同時藉由不 同的電流量,可製備出不同的粒徑大小的奈米微粒並且得到不同的物理特 性,並且深入探討磁性奈米微粒的變化。主要使用 X 光粉末繞射儀(XRD)和能量分散光譜儀(EDS),並以掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)、場發射式電子顯微鏡(FE-SEM)觀察 HoCuAl 微粒子的形貌和大小,並使用超導量子干涉儀(SQUID)量測磁熱效應與溫度間的關係,驗證磁致冷技術的排熱與冷卻的過程,是因提供外加磁場和磁矩排列的關係,並且探討材料奈米化後與塊材不同的特性。

The refrigeration technology is widely applied in the scientific researches,in particular, in the biotechnology, ultra-low temperature refrigeration, low temperature logistics, etc. The technology is extended to the research of larger Magnetocaloric Effect (MCE) . DC Magnetization measurements were performed under wide ranges of temperature and applied magnetic field. The magnetic entropy changes, ∆Sm, are calculated from magnetization data by thermodynamic laws. The data may also be used to further development of magnetic refrigerator. We successfully produce HoCuAl bulk materials and nanoparticles by Arc furnace and electric discharge machining (EDM) . Using parameter setting to control operation current value by EDM tool. Various sizes of nanoparticles were synthesized by using different currents. The quality of the materials were detected by the X-ray diffraction (XRD), and the energy dispersive spectroscopy(EDS) analyses. The morphology and size HoCuAl microparticles are revealed by scanning electron microscope (SEM), field emission scanning microscopy (FE-SEM). We used SQUID magnetometer to measure dc Magnetization response. The heating-cooling process that occurs in the magnetic refrigeration technique is proportional to the size of the magnetic moments and to the applied magnetic field. The distinct behaviors between bulk materials with nanoparticles were also discussed.