標題: Characterizing sleep stages by fractal analysis on electroencephalograph

關鍵字: no

摘要: 人在睡眠時,腦部會經歷幾個不同的睡眠狀態。我們蒐集睡眠腦波,利用碎形分析法(mIRMD 法)進行分析,找出各個睡眠狀態的碎形維度特徵。我們計算 4~14Hz 區間的碎形維度 D,發現睡眠狀態的維度值有 DR (快速動眼期)>DL (淺眠期)>DD (深眠期)的關係。之後分析 14~32Hz 區間,發現狀態 R 的碎形維度,在 4~14Hz 區間會大於 14~32Hz 區間。根據這幾個發現,我們做了一套判斷睡眠狀態的方法,其正確率目前可達約 80%。

In sleep, the brain goes through several different sleep stages. To investigate the fractal dimension in each sleep stage, we analyze sleep EEG by the modified Inverse Random Midpoint Displacement (mIRMD) method. We calculate fractal dimensions of different sleep stages in frequency range of 4~14Hz, and find that they have largest values in REM stage, median in light sleep, and smallest in deep sleep. We also find that, in REM stage, the fractal dimension in 4~14Hz is larger than that in 14~32Hz. With these findings, we can determine sleep stages simply based on the fractal dimensions of sleep EEG with 80% accuracy when results are compared to those determined by the standard R&K criteria.