標題: Development of nanosized alloy modified screen–printed edge band ultramicroelectrode for electrochemical sensor

關鍵字: alloy ultramicroelectrode copper gold palladium; 合金; 超微電極; 孔洞

摘要: Herein, we develop a facile method to prepare Cu/Pd alloy with porous structure on a screen–printed edge band ultramicroelectrode(SPUME). Simply by immersing a Cu–modified SPUME in palladium solution, there is a spontaneous irreversible redox reaction in which Pd2+ ion from solution oxidizes Cu on SPUME. The driving force for this exchange reaction is the difference about equilibrium potential and surface energy. Scanning electron microscopy(SEM) images indicate the formation of unique and small porous structure of Cu/Pd alloy mainly due to edge diffusion effect at the SPUME. Further electron spectroscopy of chemical analysis(ESCA) was employed to examine the formation Cu/Pd alloy. A shift of Cu2p binding energy, 930.7 eV, at the Pd/Cu/SPUME compare to that, 932.8 eV, at Cu/SPUME confirms the formation of alloy. Under optimized condition, this developed Cu/Pd/SPUME showed a wild linear range from 10–1000 μm, a limit detection of 2.40 μm(S/N=3) and good sensitivity which compared to SPCE. About Future work, we try to develop a safe and fast method to fabricate Au/Cu alloy on SPUME. SPUME was electrodeposited in the solution mixed with Au and Cu. The electrochemical behavior of Au–Cu/SPUME is similar to AuCu3 electrode.

本論文以網版印刷超微電極(Screen–printed Edge Band Ultramicroelectrode, SPUME;電極幾何面積為3.6╳10–4 cm2)為工作平台,利用電化學還原法搭配具選擇性之金屬離子交換反應成功將奈米銅鈀合金粒子修飾於電極表面,並使用此一具特殊活性之奈米銅鈀超微電極應用於聯胺的偵測。選擇性離子交換反應乃利用銅與鈀表面能量及電位上的差異,使兩者發生選擇性化學還原,藉此使表面生成最高含量之銅鈀合金。其物理性質經由場發射掃描式電子顯微鏡(Field–Emission Scanning Electron Microscope)觀察,相較於網版印刷碳電極(Screen–printed Carbon Electrode, SPCE;電極幾何面積為0.196 cm2)而言,只有在利用超微電極才具有特殊的孔洞結構,而孔洞性質帶來的比表面積增加將增加其在分析上的催化性,且利用化學分析電子能譜儀(Electron Spectroscope for Chemical Analysis)分析可證實得到銅元素之結合能為930.7 ev,與標準銅之結合能932.8 eV相異2.1 eV,即表示其特殊表面結構確屬合金粒子。最後以安培法偵測聯胺,線性範圍可達10–1000 μM,r = 0.9985,偵測極限為2.40 μM (S/N=3),其分析靈敏度為3.418 A/μM cm2,相較於同樣製程方法於網版印刷碳電極上以安培法偵測聯胺,超微電極靈敏性高6倍之多,在干擾物部分,利用水中常見之陰離子SO42–、NO3–、CO32–分別添加10倍、50倍、100倍進行測試,SO42–、NO3–皆無干擾,但CO3–在50倍開始產生干擾,以中興湖水以及地下水做為真實樣品,添加聯胺偵測並計算其回收率,其值落於92%–105%之間。 綜觀以上結果,可得知我們利用材料之間的特殊金屬交換反應取代電鍍方法,簡化製程,製備出銅鈀合金,並進一步地利用超微電極作為基材,產生特殊的孔洞結構,實際應用上也證實具有合金特有的性質。