標題: 以Zigbee網路為基礎之無線燈控系統

關鍵字: Wireless Zigbee; 無線; 基礎

摘要: In recent years, due to the shortage of energy and global climate change, the concept of carbon reduction has become a mass movement. In particular, the energy saving of home utility is crucial. The energy consumption of the lighting system constitutes a significant portion of the home utility. The efficiency of the lighting control not only affects the brightness perceived by human eyes but also the power consumption. In this thesis, an efficient lighting control and energy saving system accomplished through a wireless based control network is investigated. With the advances of semiconductor and wireless communication technologies, various wireless control network solutions have been developed. Among them, the Zigbee system, featuring flexible network topology, low power consumption, small physical size, low cost, and moderate data rate, has been widely adopted in many applications, such as digital home, green building, industrial control and environmental monitoring. Moreover, highly integrated SoC (system on chip) solutions for Zigbee network are commercially available and can be adopted as the backbone of the proposed lighting control system. Based on this platform, a Zigbee sensor network oriented wireless lighting control system for home utility is developed. This system supports both the protocols of IEEE 802.15.4 and JenNet system. A total of 5 communication protocol layers are implemented in this design, which includes physical (PHY) layer, medium access control (MAC) layer, network & security layer, application frame work layer, and application layer. The chosen SoC for system implementation supports both the protocols of IEEE 802.15.4 and JenNet. In our design, the protocols of PHY and MAC layers comply with the IEEE 802.15.c standard. From network & security layer up to the application layer, the JenNet's protocols are followed. In addition, APIs are provided for developing application programs. In terms of the control network configuration, a tree topology is adopted. The network consists of a coordinator, several routers and end devices. The coordinator is in charge of the entire network and is attached to the host control PC, through which the network can be configured and set up. The coordinator is also facilitated with a Bluetooth interface so that devices such as mobile phones equipped with Bluetooth module can control the network directly. The role of the router is two-fold. It not only controls the lighting devices but also relays the control messages from the coordinator to other routers or end device. This helps realize a flexible network configuration where lighting devices can be easily added to or removed from the network. The end device is mainly used for implementing the remote controller of the system. It can enter a sleep mode to conserve the energy. Finally, a demo platform consisting of one coordinator, 4 routers and 4 lighting devices was developed. The system can perform continuous level of dimming control of each individual lighting device. It also supports several predefined ambiance lighting settings. The implementation results indicate that, besides the function of lighting control, the proposed system achieves the benefits of energy saving as well.

近年來因為全球能源短缺、氣候變遷,節能減碳已成為全民運動,而家庭的用電節能更是其中重要的一環。一般家庭用電中,與照明相關的部分佔了很大的比重。照明的燈光明暗度除了對於人類的視覺上有明顯的差異外,對於能源的消耗上也有明顯的不同。要如何透過無線網路技術加以有效地運用及管理,是本論文探討的主題。 隨著半導體與無線通訊技術不斷的進步,已提供多種完整的無線網路解決方案。其中Zigbee具有拓撲能力好、低功耗、低成本及有效傳輸率等特性,故已廣泛應用在數位家庭、綠色建築、工業控制及環境監控等領域。而具有SoC特性的Zigbee無線感測網路產品,更已是市場主流,因此選為本燈控系統的控制骨幹。 據此,本論文完成一個以Zigbee感測網路為架構的家庭無線燈控系統,以「無線」方式取代「有線」的佈建,以「數位」方式取代「類比」訊號控制。在網路協定上,我們總共實現了五個通訊層(layer),包括實體層(PHY)、媒體存取控制層(MAC)、網路及安全(Network & Security)、應用架構(application framework)以及應用層(application)。選用的晶片系統可同時支援IEEE及JenNet[8]的通訊協定。PHY及MAC層是採802.15.4的標準,而網路及安全到應用層是採JenNet的標準,並提供API作為應用程式的開發。在網路的架構上,我們使用Tree的拓樸,包含了一個coordinator,多個router以及end device元件。其中coordinator可與host PC連接,做整個網路的設定與控制,並且提供與藍芽裝置的溝通機制,可以讓具有藍芽功能的裝置例如像手機直接控制整個系統。而router則除了連結燈具控制之外,還負責傳遞coordinator訊息給其他網路上的節點以及初始網路架構的建立。其優點是能提供更為彈性的網路拓樸,以方便燈具的增減。End device元件則是用來實現網路的獨立遙控裝置,可進入休眠狀態,以達到節能的效果。我們並完成了一個demo的平台,提供了無段式的dimming control,以及不同的照明情境設定。而實際實驗結果也證明了除了照明控制之外,本系統也可達到節能的效果。