標題: 可撓性PPG訊號處理之無線裝置設計

關鍵字: Flexible PPG wireless device; 可撓性; 生理訊號; 無線裝置

摘要: With the wearable electronics market maturing, measurement and observation of the individual's physiological signals slowly become an indispensable behavior in response to the evolution of society and demography in Taiwan and changes of electronic consumer's habits. Existing market of electronic products, particularly for physiological signals, is quite rich, such as watches, bracelets, fingertip, mobile communication devices, rings, chest strap, clothing of physiology, etc. However, the use of these products follows the specific usage behavior and is defined by the manufacturers. Often the accuracy and stability of the products are included in the consumer's assessment. Photoplethysmography (PPG) signals can be used for the general user to provide information, such as the heart rate and saturation of pulse oxygen (SPO2). This thesis is based on the principle of infrared optical response and uses an optical sensing module miniaturization of packaging and mechanism isolation conceptual design to improve darkroom demand for optical applications. In addition, a simpler filter amplifier circuit architecture is proposed to simplify the application of electronic components. Not only the cost to complete integrated system design can be reduced, but also the overall power consumption of the system. To design PPG signal detection circuit in this thesis, the printed circuit board design is based on a flexible substrate, i.e., Flexible Print Circuit Board (FPCB). Its main purpose is to improve the existing PPG signal detection of the wearable device. The different detection positions by different users often limit the accuracy of the calculation results. By means of a flexible mechanism, it can guide the user to find the most suitable detection position. The product cost due to various molds for different users' finger sizes can be reduced by FPCB. The aesthetics design of the products can also be achieved easier. The physiological signal detection device is no longer in the past stereotype and becomes an aesthetics ornament.

隨著穿戴式電子產品市場的成熟,因應台灣社會人口結構的變遷與電子消費習慣的進化,個人的生理訊號的量測與觀察,慢慢地成為生活中不可或缺的紀錄行為。現有的市場產品特別是生理訊號的電子商品應用,相當的豐富,如手錶、手環、指套、行動通訊裝置、戒指、胸帶、生理衣、…等等。然而,這些產品的使用方法都是隨著各廠家設計的特殊使用行為而定義,無論是姿勢或是位置,往往在於產品的準確度與穩定性都是會讓使用者納入評估的消費條件。 PPG生理訊號可以帶給一般使用者資訊常用的內容包含心跳數(Heart Rate)及血氧濃度(SPO2),因此本論文研究便著重於利用紅外線光學反應的原理,改善光學應用的暗室需求,轉換成光學感測模組的小型化包裝與機構隔離設計的概念,同時也提出一個更為簡單的濾波放大電路架構,簡化電子元件的應用,不僅可以降低成本也可以完成積體化系統設計整合的概念,進而對於整體電路系統架構的功率消耗也會相對的獲得節能的應用設計需求。 本論文研究的PPG生理訊號偵測電路架構,在整體印刷電路板設計的結構應用採取一個軟性基材的應用,即為Flexible Print Circuit Board(簡稱為FPCB)。其主要的目的在於改善現有穿戴裝置的PPG訊號偵測,往往在穿戴尺寸所延伸的偵測位置都有所限制與產生使用者穿著習慣而產生的誤差計算結果,透過一個具有可撓性的機構裝置,就可以引導使用者找尋最適當的偵測位置,並且可以排除每一個測試人員的生理結構所產生的尺寸配戴差異,透過軟性電路板所賦予的可撓折特性,在產品的機構尺寸就可以改善多款模具建立的成本耗損,也可以針對產品外觀的活用性達到產品的美觀性設計,讓生理訊號偵測的電路產品不再是過往的裝置刻板印象,進而成為一個隨身具美觀性的裝飾品。