標題: A Novel Six Axis Force/Moment Sensor with Double-Layer Structure

關鍵字: six-axis force sensor elastic body structure mechanically decoupled; 6軸力量/力矩感測器; 彈性體結構; 結構解耦

摘要: This paper describes the design of six-axis force sensor which enable to measure three axis forces Fx,Fy,Fz and three axis moments Mx,My,Mz on robot's wrist. Through the designing of the elastic body structure, it makes the strain gage of sensor to attach easily on the external surface. (External surface: The direction of normal to surface of structure is not blocked by other structures. On the contrary, it would be the internal surface.) It improves the difficulty of attaching strain gage to Maltese cross structure and make the process simpler. It also reduces the production cost greatly by automated production systems and the amount of the strain gages is also decreased. The two ways mentioned above lower down the high cost which was required to produce a six-axis force sensor. After designing and analyzing the elastic body structure, it would be produced and tested. Anticipating the six axis force sensor is able to be low cost and to reach or even excess the capability of it which are sold on the market. Owing to new elastic body structure, sensor in this design that can measure three axis forces Fx,Fy,Fz and three axis moments Mx,My,Mz and reach mechanically decoupled by using only 12 strain gages, whereas Maltese cross structure uses 16 strain gages in the same bridge circuits. Further, strain gages with new elastic body structure all attach on the external surface of the structure which is easier than Maltese cross structure. It reduces the cost of producing the six-axis force sensor as well. The designed structure owns the capability that can make sensing element deposited directly onto structure by MEMS process. Therefore, it saves the human resources and time cost by automatic production. Moreover, there is no inaccuracy of strain gage attachment which caused by labor. After the characteristic test of the developed sensor, maximum interference errors of the structure was 6.07%. However, there was the difference of 23% between simulated and practical situation. It meant that experiment must be improved, so that the evaluation of capability and value can be more accurate.

本文的研究主題是設計機器手臂上能夠量測3個軸向的力量及3個軸向的力矩的6軸力量/力矩感測器,透過設計的彈性體結構使感測器中所需要黏貼的應變規能夠輕易地黏貼在結構的外表面上(外表面:結構表面的法線方向上不會有其他結構阻擋;反之則為內表面),改善以往Maltese十字結構部分應變規黏貼困難的情況,使製程更為簡單,能透過自動化生產的方式大幅降低製造成本,同時也減少感測器中必須黏貼的應變規數量,由以上2種方式降低生產6軸力量感測器所需要耗費的高成本,設計彈性體結構並於分析過後實際製造出原型對其進行特性測試,期望開發的6軸力量/力矩感測器能有低的製造成本並能達到市售6軸力量/力矩感測器的性能甚至超越。 透過新的彈性體結構,新感測器能夠只使用12個應變規就完成6軸力量感測並達到結構解耦,即使在相同的量測電路下,Maltese十字結構仍然有16個必須黏貼的應變規,且新的彈性體結構所有的應變規都是黏貼在結構的外表面上,應變規的黏貼較Maltese十字結構容易,大幅減少了製造6軸力量感測器所需要的成本。設計的結構具有能夠透過微機電製程直接將感測元件成型在結構上的能力,如此一來,大幅降低了感測器生產的製造成本,透過自動化的製程製造,節省了以人工黏貼感測元件的人力及時間成本,並且沒有人工黏貼的誤差問題。 在校準實驗過後,結構的最大干擾誤差為6.07%,然而模擬的理想情況與實際情況有著最大到23%的差距,顯示實驗整體必須進一步改善,才能更為準確的評估結構的性能及價值。