標題: Studies of Coupled Free Vibration of a Spinning Flexible Disk and a Tapered Pre-twisted Beam attached to Its Rim

關鍵字: disk beam vibration frequency model shape; 圓盤; 振動; 頻率; 模態

摘要: The main objective of this thesis is to develop a finite element model for the vibration analysis of a spinning flexible disk with a pre-twisted tapered beam attached to its rim, and use this model to investigate coupled vibration between the disk and the beam. In the modeling of the beam, the transverse shear deformation, torsion, chordwise curvature, warping, bending in both transverse and sideways directions, pre-twisted angle, and the width-tapered effects are considered. By adopting a rotating coordinate system, the assumed displacement fields of the disk and the beam along with constitutive equations of materials are then used to obtain the strain energy and kinetic energy of the coupled system. Next, the Hamilton's principle is employed together with the finite element method to derive the finite element equations of motion. These equations are then transformed into a first-order form for analyses of the natural frequencies and model shapes of systems. In the above finite element model, nine-node isoparametric quadrilateral elements with 7 degrees of freedom per node are used for the disk, while for the beam one-dimensional three-node elements, each having 23 degrees of freedom, are considered. Also, the Lagrangian and/or the mixed Lagrangian-Hermite interpolation functions are used to approximate the displacement fields of the disk and beam finite elements. In this thesis, the first ten mode shapes and natural frequencies of the single disk system or the single beam system (or single systems for short) and coupled disk-beam systems (or coupled systems for short) are studied. The influences on natural frequencies and model shapes of the factors such as materials being used, the thickness of disk, and the tapered width, stagger angle and precone angle of beams are analyzed. First in the numerical examples, three cases of thickness ratios of disk and beam, which are 1, 2, and 5, are analyzed. In these cases, the disk and beam are assumed made of isotropic material. The results are compared with those obtained from commercial software Ansys. It is shown that both natural frequencies and mode shapes obtained from the present model and those of Ansys are better in agreement when the thickness ratio is larger, i.e., 5. The results obtained from various examples being studied in this thesis indicate that mode shapes and natural frequencies of the coupling system and the single systems have many in common. However, when natural frequencies of the single disk system and the single beam system fall in the overlapping frequency range of both systems, modes corresponding to the coupled vibration of the disk and the beam appear. The coupling modes' frequencies are closer to those of the single disk system. For both single beam systems and coupled systems, in the case of lower beam-dominated modes, if the rotating speeds are the same the trends of the variation of frequencies with the tapered width, the stagger angle or the precone angle of beams of both systems are similar. While for higher modes, when coupling modes appear, both trends of variation of frequencies and mode shapes vary very differently with the above factors.

本論文主要目的在建立一有限元素模式分析旋轉撓性圓盤於其外 緣連接一撓性預扭漸縮樑之振動,並探討圓盤與樑振動耦合的影響。 所採用的樑模式中包含橫向剪力變形、扭轉、弦向曲率、截面翹曲、 橫向與側向彎曲、預扭、以及寬度漸縮等效應。在動座標的描述下, 利用圓盤和樑的假設位移場搭配本構方程式求出系統的動能和應變能 ,再利用漢米爾頓原理配合有限元素方法推導出圓盤和樑耦合系統之 有限元素運動方程式,並將此方程轉換為一階的系統方程用以分析系 統自然振動頻率和模態。有限元素模式中,圓盤採用九節點每節點有 七個自由度的等參四邊形元素,樑則採用一維三節點具23個自由度的 元素,搭配拉格朗治和拉格朗治-赫米特混合型內插函數,來近似圓 盤與樑有限元素的位移變形。 本文利用上述之有限元素模式分析圓盤-樑耦合系統與單純圓盤 或樑系統(通稱為單一系統)前10個模態及自然頻率,探討不同的圓盤 厚度、樑之寬度漸縮、使用之材料、樑之攻角與傾角等因素對系統自 然頻率與模態的影響。文中首先探討圓盤與樑之厚度比值分別為1、2 與5的情形,考慮材料為等向性,並與套裝軟體Ansys分析之結果比 較,發現比值較大時,兩者分析結果較為一致。由本文分析的各種結 果顯示,耦合系統與單一系統的模態與頻率有一定的相似度。然而於 單純圓盤與單純樑自然頻率重疊之頻域,耦合系統會有耦合模態出現 ,此耦合模態的頻率較為接近所對應之單純圓盤模態的頻率。對耦合 系統與單純樑系統而言,隨樑寬度漸縮幅度、攻角或傾角的改變,低 頻且以樑為主之模態,此二系統在相同轉速時的頻率變化趨勢較為一 致,但兩者之高頻模態頻率與模態的變化趨勢則變化相當大。