標題: Single interference fringe image phase retrieval in profilometry

關鍵字: 干涉條紋 頻率洩漏

Papoulis-Gerchberg 演算法

引用: [1] I. Leandry, C.Breque, V.Valle, 'Calibration of a structured light projection system: Development to large dimension objects, ' Opt. Eng. Vol. 50, pp. 373-379(2012) [2] Xianzhu Zhang, 'Retroreflective projection gratings, 'Opt. 31369-372(1999) [3] Jirí Novák, Pavel Novák, Antonín Mikš, 'Multi-step phase shifting algorithms insensitive to linear phase shift errors,' Optics Communications 281, pp. 5302-5309(2008) [4] Qian Kemao, 'Windowed Fourier transform for fringe pat- tern analysis, 'Applied optics, Vol. 43, No. 13, pp. May 2695-2702 (2004) [5] Mitsuo Takeda, Hideki Ina and Seiji Kobayashi, 'Fouri- er-transform method of fringe-pattern analysis for comput- er-based topography and interferometry,' Opt. Soc. Am., Vol. 72, No. 1 January(1982) [6] R.W. Gerchberg, 'Super-resolution through error energy reduction,'Optica Acta, Vol. 21, no. 9, pp.709-720(1974) [7] Athanasios Papoulis, 'A New Algorithm in Spectral Analy- sis and Band-Limited Extrapolation',IEEE Transactions on circuits and systems, Vol. Cas-22, no. 9, September(1975) [8] M. Born, E. Wolf, 'Principle of Optics,' Pergamon Press, pp. 464, (1964). [9] K. Creath, 'Temporal Phase Measurement Methods,' in Interferogram Analysis–Digital Fringe Pattern Measurement Techniques, D. W. Robinsio, and G. T. Reid, eds. pp. 97–99 (1993). [10] P. Hariharan, 'The study of optical wavefronts,' in optical interferometry, pp. 131-150(1985). [11] Hecht, Eugene, 'Optics,' [12] Swen Blobel*, Karin Thielsch, Volker Ulbricht, 'Investi gation on the micromechanical behavior of fiber reinforced epoxy with a semi-automatic phase shifting method,' Procedia Materials Science 2 ( 2013 ) 220 – 226. [13] Yang Li, Yi-Ping Cao, Zhen-Fen Huang, De-Liang Chen, Shun-Ping Shi, 'A three dimensional on-line measurement method based on five unequal steps phase shifting,' Optics Communications 285 (2012) 4285–4289

摘要: The present study employs a single interference pattern phase retrieval to collect data on surface profilometry. Since single im- ages have fewer environmental constraints than a multi-step phase shift method, it is possible to glean phase data from the interfer- ence pattern generated by this method using phase measurement techniques. This data can subsequently be converted into a surface profilometry of an object. However, calculating the phase through the Fourier transform method results in frequency leakage, if the edges of the interference pattern lack sufficient continuity or pe- riodicity. This diminishes the resolution of the surface edge profilometry data and leads to differences from the actual profilometry. This study aims to alleviate the loss of resolution problems caused by frequency leakage, by reconstructing the edge fringes using the Papoulis Gerchberg algorithm. By improving the algorithm and comparing the efficiencies of various filters, re- constructions to the initial interference pattern were found to smooth out the edge and increase the speed of convergence, al- lowing for an analysis of different pattern densities. The first portion of the design involved the use of a fringe projection method to project simulated interference patterns, using a five step phase shift method to verify the results of Papoulis Gerchberg calculations and improve the effectiveness of P-G on a single image. The second portion consisted of acquiring surface profilometry by creating interference patterns with green mono- chromatic light, and deriving the phase using a Fourier transform.

本研究在於利用單幅干涉條紋獲得曲面表面輪廓資訊,因 單幅影像對於環境要求相較於多步相位移法較不嚴苛,單幅干 涉法產生干涉條紋後,干涉條紋內含相位資訊,經由相位量測 技術後可獲得相位資訊,且可轉換為物體表面輪廓,然而干涉 條紋邊緣若不為連續性及為非週期性信號,經由傅立葉轉換法 計算相位時,則會有頻率洩漏問題產生,就會使得表面邊緣輪 廓資訊失真,與真實輪廓會有誤差。本文主要改善頻率洩漏所 造成輪廓失真問題,方法為重建邊緣條紋,在此使用了 Papoulis Gerchberg 演算法完成,並改進了 Papoulis Gerchberg 演算法, 針對效率問題做研究,運用多種濾波器來進行效率比較,以及 先針對初始干涉條紋先進行重建動作,使邊緣較為平滑化,使 得收斂速度增快,並針對不同條紋密度做精度分析。實驗部分 則分為二大部分,第一部份利用投影條紋法投影模擬之干涉條 紋,利用五步相位移法來驗證其 P-G 演算法及改良之 P-G 演算 法在單幅影像之效果,第二部分則利用單色光源綠光來產生干 涉條紋後,利用傅立葉轉換進行計算相位,求得表面輪廓。