標題: 自組裝氫鍵尿素超分子合成及研究

關鍵字: urea hydrogen bonding self-assembly supramolecule; 尿素; 氫鍵; 自組裝; 超分子

摘要: 本研究致力於以有效快速的合成方法製備聚氨酯-尿素超分子,並研究其由氫鍵所導致的自組裝行為。在本實驗中,以4-胺基苯胺(4-aminobenzylamine)為起始原料,與碳酸二苯酯(Diphenyl carbonate)反應之後合成一帶有雙邊苯基的Diphenyl Tolylene-alpha,4-carbamate (4-TABPC),另一則是由反應選擇性控制羰基化反應而保留芳香族胺基的ABPC。4-TABPC可以被運用在熱裂解的研究工作進一步製備帶有反應選擇性的二異氰酸鹽。ABPC則更進一步的運用在合成不同鍊段長度及氫鍵鏈段的聚胺酯-尿素超分子。透過胺基苯酸酯(carbamate)的胺化反應及異氰酸鹽的添加,精準帶有不同數目尿素官能基的聚胺酯-尿素超分子可作為自組裝材料的研究。分子的物理性質及特性能透過結構分析得到進一步的研究。以不同帶有尿素官能基之硬鍊段反應,合成出軟硬鍊段交替的超分子結構,進一步建立尿素官能基與自組裝行為的關係與架構。   在本研究中,由2,4-TDI與分子量2000,甚至更低分子量1000的聚己內酯合成出的異氰酸鹽預聚物帶有窄分布與良好熱性質的軟鍊段。這些預聚物接著與不同種類的尿素硬鍊段反應形成超分子。透過物理性混合兩種低分子量的聚胺酯-尿素分子達到互補效果,展現出彈性體與薄膜特性。

In an effort to explore new preparative approach to polyurethane/urea, syntheses of polyurethane-urea supramolecules and their self-assembling behaviors due to their H-bonding interactions have been explored. In the study, 4-aminobenzyl amine (ABA) was used as our starting intermediate to react with diphenyl carbonate (DPC) in making diphenyl tolylene-alpha,4-carbamate (4-TABPC) or 4-aminobenzyl phenyl carbamate (ABPC) selectively through controlled carbonylations. ABPC were then used as our stepping stones to prepare several polyurethane-urea supramolecules of different chain-lengths and H-bonding sites for this study. Through trans-amination of carbamate groups and addition of isocyanate to the intermediates prepared above, we could rapidly synthesize polyurethane-ureas macromolecules with precise urea-urethane units of two, four or six function groups in the macro-molecular chain terminals, H-S-H, for self-assembling study. Physical and spectral properties of the macromolecules were determined to correlate their self-assembling behaviors with their structures. It was found that isocyanate-terminated prepolymers made from 2,4-TDI with polycaprolactone diol (PCL diol) of M.W. 2000 or with PCL M.W. triol of 1000 could give the most desirable soft segments with low PDIs and thermal stability. These prepolymers were then reacted with the multi-urea hard-segments at their end groups as supramolecules. Several elastomeric films could then be prepared by physical blending of two low molecular-weights polyurethane-urea macromolecules with complimentary properties.