標題: 可程式邏輯控制器控制四甲基氫氧化銨化學混酸系統之應用與研究

關鍵字: Semiconductor manufacturing process

摘要: 半導體廠中具有相當複雜的製程可變參數,不容易經由設備及相關數學模式作系統模擬。且黃光製程需求中的供應化學品精度及產量更是難以控制之重要變數,與製程良率及產能息息相關。由於可程式控制器邏輯器具有程式編程能力,因此特別適合應用於複雜的 TMAH(Tetra Methyl Ammonium Hydroxide) 四甲基氫氧化銨混酸系統之控制系統調整與參數設定,以完成混酸系統中重要的需求指標。 一般化學混酸系統之控制方式在功能改善及撰寫上較為不易,我們利用可程式控制程式語言(Program Logic Controller, PLC)進行編輯,撰寫於混酸系統上來加以改善。更可使用PLC搭配人機功能加以應用,以省去舊式的傳統電路板控制模式即難以修改的問題。故本文擬以AB 1794 之PLC軟體結合ControlNet、EtherNet網路系統,搭配AB之硬體設備,IO 模組卡、CPU控制器在系統上進行建構研究。 本論文提出之研究方法以TMAH化學混酸系統作為研究設備 藉由可程式控制器PLC,進行規劃,其中包含網路架構、程式指令、程式編輯撰寫及編譯編程方式之四大軟硬體規劃並藉由TMAH化學混酸設備之真實需求,完成進行相關實驗其2.38%混酸及供應之數據,其中以達到完成2.38%混酸系統優化為主。分析數據之主要以2.38%濃度精度之改善、供應化學品之產出量增加及在黃光製程上之應用改善為主。 本研究針對混酸系統供應,結合PLC之控制單元將來也可應用在其他化學供應系統上,使整個系統供應架構及應用多樣化,不僅僅只是單一進行化學品產量輸出,可讓程式開發者和管理決策者得到一個迅速精度準確、產能增加、且改善製程的方案,以利應用在更高階之奈米製程中。

Semiconductor factory has rather complex process variable parameters, not easy to do system simulation through equipment and related mathematical models. Lithography process and supply of chemicals demand precision and yield even more difficult to control important variables, and process yield and productivity are closely related. Due to programmable logic controller has a program programming capability. Therefore particularly suitable for compli- cated TMAH (Tetra Methyl Ammonium Hydroxide) tetramethyl ammonium hydroxide mixed acid system to control system adjustment and parameter settings to complete mixed acid sys- tem. Generally, chemical mixed acid system in function control improvements and more diffi- cult to write, we use programmable control programming language (Program Logic Controller, PLC) for editing. Write a program to improve on the mixed acid systems. PLC HMI can be used with more features to be applied to eliminating the old traditional circuit board control mode that is difficult to modify the problem. Therefore, this article is intended to AB 1794 of PLC software combines ControlNet, EtherNet network systems, with AB''s hardware devices, IO module card, CPU controller construct research on the system. In this thesis, a method of TMAH chemical mixed acid system as a research facility by (Programmable Logic Controller PLC) plan. Network infrastructure, program instructions, and the four major hardware and software planning and programming to write and compile the program by way of the real needs of mixed acid TMAH chemical equipment, completed its 2.38% related experiments and data supplied by mixed acid, Which reached completion 2.38% mixed acid system optimization based. Mainly to improve the accuracy of the concen- tration of 2.38%, output increased supply of chemicals to improve the analysis of data and applications based on the lithography process. In this study, for supply combined mixed acid system, PLC control unit can also be used in other chemical supply system, the entire system architecture and application of supply di- versification. Not just a single chemical product production output, which allows program developers and decision makers to get a quick precision, production capacity, and powerful program to improve the process, the application of the higher order of nanometer manufac- turing process.