標題: Optical Design and Simulation for LED Automobile Rear Fog Light

關鍵字: LED rear fog light; Automobile lighting; 汽車後霧燈; LED後霧燈; 一次光學

摘要: For now, everyone pays attention to environmental protection. LED is expected to exclusives use in lighting fixture. For automobile lighting, LED not only has more advantage in environmental protection but also has more high efficiency than tungsten filament lamp. Headlight、turn single、brake light all are using LED popularly instead of the tungsten filament lamp, but LED rear fog light is not universal. The rear fog light usually uses reflective mirror without the usage of LED on the market. In this thesis, LED lens is designed to replace the reflective mirror and the optic law stays valid in this design. In the past, the intensity in rhombic is too week when the piranha type LED is used. This problem is solved with the lens designed in this work. The lens is designed and validated with software called OptisWorks. The design lens uses two ellipses and TIR lens to accomplish the request in EEC and ECE.

在這個環保的世代,LED被期待大量的應用在照明設備中,對於汽車照明來說,運用LED燈不僅具有環保的優點外,相較於傳統的鎢絲燈泡更有較高效率。因此,不論是在車頭燈、方向燈、煞車燈都希望能採用LED,但是在後霧燈方面,LED的使用尚未普及,或者多半是運用二次光學的反射鏡搭配一般LED發光源。此論文將利用一次光學設計LED Lens,在達到LED發出的光型符合後霧燈法規之要求的同時,也可省略現今採用二次光學後霧燈的後物鏡,並且利用模擬軟體成功驗證出設計目標。以往後霧燈的四個象限的強度總是容易過於弱,這裡利用雙橢球加上TIR透鏡來有效的設計出後霧燈LED Lens模型並改善這個缺點。本論文設計出的LED後霧燈其在HV軸±10°十字線強度為其圍成菱形面積的四個象限的兩倍,已符合法規需求。