標題: Fast Light Guide Plate Dots Deployment Strategy with Scattering Ability Table

關鍵字: Backlight module(BLM); light guide plate(LGP); scattering ability table scattering dots; 背光模組; 導光板; 散射能力表; 散射網點

摘要: Backlight module (BLM) plays an important role in liquid crystal display (LCD). Through total internal reflection (TIR), the light is spread to light guide plate (LGP). However, during the process, the TIR needs to be destroyed by scattering dots in the bottom of LGP for the purpose of upgrading BLM’s illuminance uniformity. Therefore, how to optimize the design of bottom scattering dots becomes a difficult problem. In the past, a lot of studies investigated the shape and the size of scattering dots, but this paper uses the density of scattering dots to improve illuminance uniformity of LGP. In this paper, it utilizes an innovative strategy to design scattering dots density for corner lighting BLM. In order to improve the efficiency of scattering dots deployment for LGP, scattering ability table and amending method of dots density are used. The illuminance uniformity of one corner BLM and diagonal corner BLM are 87.5% and 88.08%. It takes only 17steps and 13 steps to achieve this high uniformity. Compared with gradient-type scattering dots deployment strategy, this way reduces 67.9%steps for one corner and 64.9% for two diagonal corners respectively. It is very convenient and efficient to deploy scattering dots in the bottom of LGP with this novel strategy, so the strategy can cut down time cost, human cost and so on.

在液晶顯示器中,背光模組扮演了一個相當重要的角色,光線藉由內全反射將光導向整個導光板,但其行進過程頇利用底部散射網點破壞光線的全反射行為,來使背光模組出光均勻度能提升,所以如何優化導光板底部的網點設計即成為一大難題,以往導光板網點多以其幾何形狀、尺寸等進行研究與討論,但本文是以網點密度為出發點去改善導光板之均勻度。 本研究透過一新穎的策略與設計,來更有效率且有規則性地得到角落入光式導光板底部網點密度分佈,此策略結合散射能力表以及佈點密度修正,僅頇 17 與 13 個版次,即能有效率地使單角落入光式以及對角落入光式背光模組達到出光均勻度達 87.5%以及 88.08%,相較於階梯式佈點策略之單角落入光式與對角落入光式,本研究有效減少了 67.9%及 64.9%的版次,故此一新方法能達降低時間、人力等成本。