標題: Optimization of Optical Design and Simulation for Curved Light Guide Plate

關鍵字: Back light module; Light guide plate; Curved; Microstructure; SPEOS; 背光模組; 導光板; 弧面; 微結構

SPEOS

引用: [1] 瑞儀光電股份有限公司, http://www.radiant.com.tw/xhtml/zh/product01.jsf [2] 張自恭、林奇峰與方育斌,背光模組光學設計,光電產業與技術情報編輯部,第49期,2004年4月。 [3] 施至柔,背光模組光學模擬技術,國立交通大學光電工程研究所碩士學位論文,1998年。 [4] 中強光電股份有限公司, http://www.coretronic.com/products02-1.html [5] 許肇楓,利用散射能力表進行快速導光板網點佈置,國立中興大學精密工程研究所碩士學位論文,2014年。 [6] 科技商情,可撓式顯示技術打造貼身穿戴裝置,穿戴式技術專輯,http://www.digitimes.com.tw/tw/ [7] 陳柏良,新型可撓式背光模組之最佳化光學設計與模擬,國立中興大學精密工程研究所碩士學位論文,2009年。 [8] 李穎,超薄型可彎曲式背光模組,國立清華大學光電工程研究所碩士學位論文,2009年。 [9] 莊佳橙、許泰欣、林奇鋒、楊博華、張自恭,可撓式背光模組設計,台灣光電科技研討會論文集,2006年。 [10] 林怡君,新型角落發光導光板階梯式佈點策略,國立中興大學精密工程研究所碩士學位論文,2012年。 [11] 林俞慧,側光式LED 背光模組之導光最佳化設計,大同大學機械工程研究所碩士學位論文,2010年。 [12] 陳文雋,可撓式LED光板之製程研發與特性研究,國立中興大學材料工程系所碩士學位論文,2006年。 [13] 陳錫桓,光學,近代物理,第九版,中央圖書出版社,1994年 [14] Eugene Hecht, OPTICS, Fourth Edition, Addison Wesley, 2002. [15] 日亞化學工業株式會社, http://datasheet.eeworld.com.cn/pdf/NICHIA/303040_NESW020CT.pdf [16] 郭銘豐,導光板微結構之最佳化光學設計與模擬,國立中興大學精密工程研究所碩士學位論文,2007年。

摘要: This research is about the micro dots structure system of curved backlight module, and uses the self-designed layout mode to complete the program which can import sphere coordinate point in optical simulation software SPEOS. By improving the micro dots density level, we can obtain optimization of uniformity in defined conditions. We use SPEOS for analysis illumination curved surface light guide plate based on the curved backlight module, and the use of the LED light sources are formed a roller chain beside the guide plate. It can move like a bicycle chain, and can change each arc angle, so we select the different curves of roller chain in simulation. The simulation goal is obtain optimum light uniformity of the display surface at each degree of bend. First, we have to build an equivalent curved surface backlight model and its display size is two-inch. We use a mathematical method to calculate the overall model of simulated frameworks, and deduce the equation of ball dot’s spacing. We also use the programmable AutoLisp to output ball dots. It is shown that the uniformity is optimized in different curves by SPEOS’s simulation. With approximation method to adjust number of dots to find out optimum uniformity, the final results can successfully obtain the uniformity more than 90%.

本論文主要研究弧面背光模組微結構佈點系統,利用自行設計之佈點方式來完成可匯入光學模擬軟體SPEOS內之圓球座標點程式,並以改善佈點疏密程度來得到在限定條件下的最佳化均勻度設計,模擬上以弧面背光模組為基礎,將會使用SPEOS針對彎曲面導光板做照度的分析,並且利用將LED光源以滾子鏈式的概念形式設計在導光板側邊,便可如同腳踏車鏈條一樣可以因應大小角度做旋轉改變,模擬的最主要目的為求得各彎曲程度下出光表面的最佳化均勻度,首先須建立一個等效的曲面背光模組系統,本論文研究設定為兩吋大小之出光面,並利用數學方法計算整體光學模擬架構的相關配置,並且推導出了圓球佈點間距之方程式,利用AutoLisp程式化輸出佈點,完成近似逼近法的調整佈點顆數去找出最佳化均勻度,最終可以成功使得均勻度達到90%以上。