標題: Optical Design and Simulation for High Performance Surface Microstructure Sunlight Reactor

關鍵字: photobioreactor microstructure light guide plate; 光生物反應器; 微結構; 導光板; SPEOS

摘要: In this study, we use optical principle to design the surface optical microstructure of the sunlight reactor to solve the problem for a great energy loss at the interface of traditional photobioreactor bag, due to the high elevation incident sunlight, and to enhance the productivity of breeding of algae. We establish the reactor, which is composed of several triangular prisms on the surface by optical simulation software SPEOS. By changing the angle of triangular prisms and with nine different angle of incidence of the sunlight for optical simulation, the radiant flux of the sunlight through the microstructure into the water is measured. We also discuss the simulation results for each microstructure reactor compared with the one without microstructure reactor. Two types of the sunlight reactor are studied: PC substrate and UV glue joined PET substrate. The final simulation results show that the reactor of two substrates, not only can increase of approximately 81-82% of incident flux for maximum of efficiency when the incident sunlight from the high elevation, but also can increase of approximately 9-13% of incident flux for maximum of efficiency when the incident sunlight from the middle and low elevation. From the results we know the design of the optical microstructure can contribute to increase the amount of light and to enhance the productivity of breeding of algae.

本研究以光學原理設計具有表面光學微結構的太陽光反應器,藉 以改善傳統袋式光生物反應器因陽光高仰角入射,所導致在界面發生 大量能量損失的問題,以期可以提升藻類養殖之產率。 使用光學模擬軟體 SPEOS 建構表面具有數個三角柱微結構的反應 器,改變三角柱頂角的角度參數,並以九種不同陽光入射角度進行光 學模擬,觀察陽光透過微結構進入水中所得到的輻射通量,並將各微 結構反應器與無微結構反應器的模擬結果相互比較與探討。 模擬之太陽光反應器分為 PC 基材與 UV 膠結合 PET 基材兩種, 最終的模擬結果顯示兩種基材的微結構反應器不僅在陽光高仰角入射 時最高可以提升約 81~82%的陽光入水輻射通量,在中、低仰角入射時 最高也能夠提升約 9~13%的輻射通量。 由此結果可得知光學微結構的設計,將有助於反應器增加藻類的 光照量與藻類養殖的產率。