標題: 表面蝕刻處理對過共晶高矽鋁合金表面形貌及其對磨耗性質之影響

關鍵字: 過共晶鋁矽合金 滑動磨耗; 化學蝕刻處理; Hypereutectic Al-Si alloy; Sliding wear; Chemical etching treatment

摘要: This study investigated the effect of different chemical etching times on surface morphologies and its influence on the sliding wear of a hypereutectic Al-30 wt.% Si alloy. The Al-30 wt.% Si samples were etched in acid aqueous for 5, 10, 15 and 20 min, and observed the changes in silicon particle height and interparticle spacing. Subsequently, the wear tests of etched samples were conducted using pin-on-disk wear machine under both dry and lubricated sliding conditions. A normal load of 45.5 N and a sliding speed of 1 m/s were used in all tests. It was shown that, at the short etching time, the silicon particle height increased with etching time, but interparticle spacing presented a slow increase. However, in the over-etching region, there were numbers of etched pits on the sample surface, due to the detachment of silicon particle from the aluminum matrix. These resulted in the large fluctuation of the silicon particle height and interparticle spacing. From the results of wear tests, the etched samples presented lower friction coefficient and wear rate compared to the unetched sample. Among the different etching time, after 10 min etching, the sample had lowest friction coefficient and wear rate during wear test. In addition, after 4000 m of lubricated sliding wear, silicon particle maintains a protruded height from the matrix. However, etching longer than 10 min, the obvious wear damages evidenced on the worn surface due to the over-etching occurred, which tended to weaken the wear resistance of alloy. Therefore, during etching treatment, etching time must be carefully controlled to protrude the silicon particles but avoid over-etching.

本研究探討化學蝕刻對過共晶鋁矽合金表面形貌及其對磨耗性質之影響。試片於蝕刻液中進行5、10、15及20分鐘的蝕刻處理,觀察試片表面矽顆粒高度及矽顆粒間距經不同蝕刻時間後的變化。並對不同蝕刻條件的試片進行磨耗試驗。磨耗試驗使用Pin-on-disk的型式;於固定45.5 N荷重及1 m/s的滑動速度進行乾式及溼式磨耗試驗。隨蝕刻時間增加時,矽顆粒高度隨蝕刻時間增加而增加,然而矽顆粒間距呈現緩慢的上升。然而在過蝕刻(over etching)階段,平均矽顆粒的高度不會再隨著時間而繼續增加,且表面開始出現因矽顆粒剝落而殘留的凹洞。此外,過蝕刻時,矽顆粒高度及間距也因為部分矽顆粒的剝落而出現較大的波動。磨耗試驗的結果顯示,經蝕刻處理的試片較蝕刻前的試片擁有較小的摩擦係數及磨耗速率。其中,蝕刻時間10分鐘的試片具有最低的摩擦係數及磨耗速率,且經過4000 公尺的濕式磨耗後,試片表面仍有大量矽顆粒立於鋁基材之上,證明此時的鋁基材仍受到矽顆粒的保護。當蝕刻時間超過10分鐘,因試片表面過蝕刻現象的影響,經磨耗試驗後,表面磨損的程度隨著蝕刻時間的持續增加而逐漸嚴重。因此,蝕刻處理的時間須謹慎的控制,當蝕刻時間太短,其矽顆粒的高度不足以抵抗對磨材的磨耗,而當蝕刻時間過長,試片表面出現過蝕刻的現象,進而導致合金耐磨耗性質的下降。