標題: 迷迭香精油混合幾丁聚醣在多孔性氫氧基磷灰石微米球之承載與釋放研究

關鍵字: 幾丁聚醣 迷迭香精油 氫氧基磷灰石

摘要: In this study, the composites prepared by rosmarinic essential oil respectively mixed with 1%, 1.5%, and 2% chitosan solution were loaded on porous hydroxyapatite microspheres to delay the volatile releasing of rosmarinic essential oil. The results indicate that the loading ratio of rosmarinic essential oil mixed with1%, 1.5%, and 2% chitosan solution were 51.9%、72.4%、98.4%,respectively. Since the chitosan contained a great amount of O-H、amide I、amide II and amide III function groups, the loading ratio was increased with the concentration of chitosan.However, the release of rosmarinic essential oil mixed with chitosan was complete in hexane during 3 hours, indicating that rosmarinic essential oil bonding with chitosan is weaker that with hexane.In addition, the loading ratio of rosmarinic essential oil in porous hydroxyapatite microspheres was only 14.9%. Although the rosmarinic essential oil could be absorbed on the porous hydroxyapatite microsphere by O-H, the absorption of the rosmarinic essential oil only occurred on the surface of porous hydroxyapatite microsphere, resulting in the low loading ratio. However, the rosmarinic essential oil release could last for 24 hours,indicating that the rosmarinic essential oil could effectively enter the micro pore of hydroxyapatite microsphere and adsorb on the surface. When the osmarinic essential oil was released, the micro pore could play a shielding role on blocking the releasing oil Therefore,we tried to combine the adsorbing a great amount of rosmarinic essential oil of chitosan with the inserting and shielding eflects of porous hydroxyapatite microsphere for enhancing the loading and prolonging the releasing of osmarinic essential oil. Indeed, the results indicate that the loading ratio could achieve 92.2%, and the volatile releasing could last for more than 120 hours.

本研究利用1%、1.5%、2% 三種不同濃度幾丁聚醣溶液分別加入迷迭香精油,再以多孔性氫氧基磷灰石微米球包覆迷迭香精油混合幾丁聚醣之混合物,企圖提高迷迭香包覆率及延長釋放時間。 從實驗結果中發現1%、1.5%、2%幾丁聚醣其包覆率為51.9%、72.4%、98.4%,由於幾丁聚醣中具有大量的O-H、amide I、amide II及amide III等官能基可吸附迷迭香精油而使其迷迭香精油包覆率隨幾丁聚醣溶液濃度增加而增加,結果中發現雖然幾丁聚醣含高密度官能基能吸附迷迭香精油但於正己烷溶劑中3小時內會釋放殆盡,顯示幾丁聚醣和迷迭香精油之間只有弱的鍵結產生如氫鍵而沒有較強的化學鍵結產生。然而在迷迭香精油混合多孔性氫氧基磷灰石微米球中其迷迭香精油包覆率卻只有14.9%,顯見雖迷迭香精油可藉由多孔性氫氧基磷灰石微米球中的O-H基形成鍵結而吸附,迷迭香精油卻只能吸附於多孔性氫氧基磷灰石微米球之表面因而造成低的包覆效果,但於24 hr後才完全達到百分百釋放時間明顯長於幾丁聚醣,由此可知迷迭香精油可有效地進入多孔性氫氧基磷灰石微米球之介孔、微孔中而吸附於其表面上,當釋放迷迭香精油時多孔性氫氧基磷灰石微米球中之介孔、微孔扮演遮蔽效果則可有效地阻礙迷迭香精油之快速釋放。 因此利用幾丁聚醣含豐富的胺基及氫氧基可吸附迷迭香精油,並結合多孔性氫氧基磷灰石微米球可提供微孔、介孔、微米級孔洞供幾丁聚醣混合迷迭香精油之混合物填入及遮蔽而達延緩釋放之效果。實驗結果確實顯示其包覆率可達92.2%,且精油之釋放可超過120小時。