標題: 鈷薄膜及氧化矽/鐵雙層膜經離子束轟擊後之微結構及磁性質研究

關鍵字: 交換耦合 磁化過程 鈷薄膜; 矽 - 氧化物; 鐵氧化物; 離子束轟擊 exchange coupling magnetization process; Co thin film; Si-oxide; Fe-oxide ion-beam bombardment

摘要: In this study, we investigated of two part, (i) the Co layer when its surface was bombarded using an End-Hall ion source with an ion beam made with different ratios of Ar ions and oxygen ions (8 - 41% O2/Ar), and (ii) the Fe layer coupled to different capping layers (Si and Si-oxide). First part, thin Co-oxide layers were formed due to intermixing at the interfaces between Co and CoO created via the energetic oxygen ion-beam bombardment. Results have shown that the structure is face-centered cubic Co phase and amorphous Al. In the oxygen ion-beam bombarded Co layers have little rock-salt CoO structures and cubic Co3O4. The magnetic properties of the films, Co layer bombarded with Argons for 10 minutes with a coercivity (Hc) ~ 105 Oe at room temperature. However, when the samples were field cooled (FC, Happ. = 12 kOe) to 180 K, the coercivity (Hc) down to 50 Oe. Further, no measurable exchange bias field (Hex) was present in these thin films. In the ZFC/FC results, the Co(21 %O2/Ar) layer the curves merge at ~ 320 K (irreversibility temperature, Tirr.), close to TN of CoO (~ 300 K). Second part, X-Ray Diffraction and Transmission electron microscopy have shown that the structure is body-centered cubic Fe phase and amorphous Si. The grain sizes ranging from 5-10 nm. The magnetic properties of the films, at room temperature or field cooled to 180 K the coercivity (Hc)6~9 Oe, and exchange bias field (Hex) 1~3 Oe. However, when the samples were field cooled to 10 K, the coercivity (Hc) enhanced 28~60 Oe in Si-oxide (8, 21, and 41%O2/Ar)/Fe bilayers. In the ZFC/FC results, the Si-oxide (8%O2/Ar)/Fe bilayer exhibited the presence of a maximum in the ZFC curve at ~ 70 K, irreversibility temperature, Tirr. ~ 390 K.

本研究利用雙離子束濺鍍技術製備兩系統,(1)經由不同氧含量轟擊鈷薄膜及(2)在鐵磁層上蓋上鉭層,及利用不同氧含量形成的氧化矽層,透過此兩系統進行磁性質研究,觀察透過離子束的轟擊及氧含量的變化對此系統的影響。 第一部分,透過不同氧含量轟擊的鈷薄膜,經由X光及穿透式電子顯微鏡分析顯示,為面心立方(f.c.c.)結構之鈷及和非晶結構的鋁所組成,而通有氧含量的樣品,在表面會生成微量的四氧化三鈷合氧化鈷。而磁性量測分析,在室溫下,有明顯的矯頑磁力(Hc)為56~104 Oe,然而經場冷至180 K時,矯頑磁力卻下降,降至28~75 Oe,與表面生成的鈷鋁合金有關連性。而交換偏壓皆無明顯變化。也透過磁化量對溫度的關係性,在通有21 %的氧含量時有明顯變化,不可逆溫度(Tirr.)為320 K,接近氧化鈷的尼爾溫度(TN)約300K。 第二部分,鉭/鐵雙層膜及不同氧含量(% O2/Ar)之矽/鐵雙層膜,分析結果顯示,由體心立方(b.c.c.)的鉭及體心立方(b.c.c.)結構之鐵和非晶結構的矽所組成,而界面處會形成微量的四方晶系的鉭鐵化合物、體心立方(b.c.c.)的鐵矽化合物或是斜方六面體的鐵氧化合物生成,而各樣品的晶粒大小為5 nm ~ 10 nm。在磁性量測的結果分析下,在室溫下或是晶場冷至180 K時,無論是矯頑磁力還是交換偏壓皆無明顯的變化,矯頑磁力(Hc)為6~19 Oe,交換偏壓(Hex)為1~3 Oe。然而場冷至10 K時,通有氧含量的矽/鐵雙層膜,矯頑磁力(Hc)明顯增加為28~60 Oe,顯示鐵氧化合物在10 K下會影響性質。由磁化量對溫度的關係發現,通有氧含量8 %的矽/鐵雙層膜,有明顯的變化,磁化量差異百分比(△M)達到20 %。阻隔溫度(TB)為70 K,不可逆溫度(Tirr.)為390 K。