標題: 寡佔市場下,炫耀性商品之競爭分析

關鍵字: Conspicuous consumption; Horizontal differentiation; Duopoly competition; 炫耀性消費; 水平差異化; 寡占競爭

摘要: With the development of economy and capitalism, the market recovery again after the 2008 financial crisis hit the economy. People began to pursuit the quality of life and more diversified demand by consumers. Shopping is no longer not only considered functional requirements, but also attention to the social dimension of demand. Product competition is so intensely in global environment today, manufacturers should think about how to make the product strategy for the different consumer characteristics to gain a competitive advantage in the market. This study focuses on the conspicuous consumption of competition and the value of conspicuous consumption depends mainly on the minds of customers. Past research separate into two dimensions to discuss, the message model and behavior model. The research here uses messaging surface effects to explore the question, consumers can enhance the effectiveness depends on whether people are able to successfully pass their message out great wealth is the value of consumer products from the product owner and the minds of the distribution of values projection impression with consistency. This study established game model to research that added products competitive strategy with conspicuous consumption variables. There are two manufacturers and produce a single product with the direct sailing on the market. Face to a different competitive environment, to explore whether the effect of conspicuous consumption influences the product strategy. Product prices will show what kind of change? Whether consumers will be affected by the effect of conspicuous to change their buying behavior? How manufacturer profits will change? 1. Model inference can be found when the two manufacturers are using a single product strategy. With the increase in conspicuous effect, no matter market competition faced with the fierce or mitigate situation, the product price and market demand and manufacturers profits will be incremented. 2. Model inference can be found when the two manufacturers are using a single product strategy. With the increase in the level of the degree of differentiation between manufacturers and competitors, in the fierce market competition, the manufacturer of the product price and profits may be ascending then descending. If easing the competition in the market, prices are not affected by competitors. 3. Model inference can be found when the two manufacturers are using a single product strategy. With the increase in product quality, no matter market competition faced with the fierce or mitigate situation, the product price and market demand and manufacturers profits are incremented. 4. Model inference can be found when the two manufacturers are using a single product strategy. With the increase to manufacturers of the cost, no matter market competition faced with the fierce or mitigate situation, prices are ascending; market demand and manufacturers profits are descending.

隨著經濟和資本主義的發展,消費市場歷經2008年金融海嘯的經濟重創後再度復甦,人們開始追求生活的品質,消費者需求更顯多樣化,消費者在購物時不再考慮功能性的需求,而趨向重視社會層面的需求,在產品競爭如此激烈的全球化環境下,廠商應該思考如何替產品進行策略上的定位來吸引不同消費特性的消費者在市場上取得競爭優勢,本研究主要探討的是炫耀性消費的市場競爭型態,炫耀性消費的價值主要取決於顧客心中,過去研究主要分為傳訊面和行為面這兩種學派來對炫耀性消費進行相關研究,本研究主要採用炫耀性消費的傳訊面效果來進行探討,消費者的效用能否提升,取決於人們是否能夠成功傳遞自身家財萬貫的訊息出來,消費者的產品價值是來自於產品所有者的分布且與心目中對於價值的投射印象具有一致性。 本研究欲建立賽局模型研究加入炫耀性消費變數之產品競爭策略,市場上存在兩製造商在直接通路下各生產單一產品,在面對不同競爭環境下,探討是否會受到炫耀性消費效果的影響而影響到產品策略,產品售價會呈現什麼樣的變化?消費者是否會受到炫耀性效果的影響而改變自己的購買行為?製造商利潤會如何變化? 1. 模型推論可以發現當兩製造商皆採用單產品策略之下,隨著炫耀性效果的增加,不論在市場競爭激烈或緩和時,產品價格、市場需求、製造商利潤皆會隨之遞增。 2. 模型推論可以發現當兩製造商皆採用單產品策略之下,隨著製造商與競爭對手的水平差異化程度增加,在市場競爭激烈時,產品價格和製造商利潤可能先遞增後遞減;在市場競爭緩和時,產品價格不受與競爭對手的水平差異化程度影響。 3. 模型推論可以發現當兩製造商皆採用單產品策略之下,隨著產品品質的增加,不論在市場競爭激烈或緩和時,產品價格、市場需求和製造商利潤皆會隨之遞增。 4. 模型推論可以發現當兩製造商皆採用單產品策略之下,隨著製造商成本的增加,不論在市場競爭激烈或緩和時,產品價格皆隨之遞增,市場需求、製造商利潤皆隨之遞減。