標題: 整合通路和非整合通路下,炫耀性消費之最適產品線設計

關鍵字: conspicuous consumption product line design integrated channel independent channel; 炫耀性消費; 產品線設計; 整合通路; 非整合通路

摘要: For consumers, the factors that affect their purchasing decisions are not just the product quality and price. You and I are likely to buy any emotional value of goods at all costs, just because it feels 'worth.' And this emotional value such as product showing social status, product rarity, etc., so that the luxury goods has become a new type of necessities. When consumers show a willingness to pay a higher price for a functional equivalent commodity, it is called the conspicuous consumption. Today the company saw a huge opportunity conspicuous consumption, in order to allow all consumers have encountered an affordable luxury, began to extend the product line down to the low-end consumers, that is, many manufacturers of companies in order to expand the consumer demographics, its products are no longer confined to a single product, but rather a multi-product strategy. Therefore, it is worth to study that whether the conspicuous consumption have an impact to the design of product line. Moreover, we study both integrated channel and independent channel to gain the robustness of the study. The products which are sell directly by manufacturers of products is called integrated channel; the products which are sell indirectly by independent distributors is called independent channel. We construct a mathematical model by game theory to find out the impact of conspicuous consumption of the product line design. The finding of this study are as follows. (1)Whether integrated channel or independent channel, when conspicuous consumption increase, the price and the quality of products decrease.(2)Whether integrated channel or independent channel, when conspicuous consumption increase, the gap between high quality production and low quality production increase.(3) With λ increase, the gap of retail price between high class production and low class production under independent channel is higher than that under integrated channel. And the gap of retail price between high class production and low class production under integrated channel is higher than the gap of wholesale price between high class production and low class production under independent channel.

對消費者來說,會影響他們購買決策的因素已不再只是產品品質與產品價格了,任何富有情緒價值的商品你我都可能不惜一切代價去購買只因為感覺「值得」,而這份情緒如產品彰顯的社會地位、產品稀有性等等,讓原本看似奢侈的物品重新變裝,成了新型態的生活必需品,當消費者表現出願意支付更高的代價購買一個功能相當的商品即為炫耀性消費。 現今公司看準炫耀性消費的龐大商機,為了讓所有消費者皆能負擔得起奢侈品,開始將產品線向下延伸至中低端消費者,也就是說,許多企業廠商為了擴大消費客層,其產品已不再只侷限於單一產品,而是多產品策略,因此炫耀性消費對於廠商的產品線設計是否會產生影響是一個值得探討的議題,且為了增加我們研究結果的強韌度,本研究同時探討了整合通路和非整合通路,並比較兩者的異同,整合通路為產品主要藉由公司的銷售機構直接銷售給使用者,非整合通路為產品主要藉由獨立中間機構所銷售。 本研究利用賽局理論建構ㄧ數學模型來探討炫耀性消費對產品線設計的影響,經過推導後本研究之結論為:(1)不論是整合通路或非整合通路,當消費者的炫耀性消費效果提升,產品的品質、價格會遞減。(2)不論是整合通路或非整合通路,當消費者炫耀性消費效果提升,高低端產品品質差距會遞增。(3) 隨著λ遞增,非整合通路下的高低端產品零售價差會大於整合通路下的高低端產品價差,且整合通路下的高低端產品價差會大於非整合通路高低端批發價差。