標題: 免運門檻、產品折扣、促銷框架與促銷類型對消費者線上購物之影響

關鍵字: 滿額免運費方案 產品折扣; 促銷框架; 促銷類型; Threshold-based free shipping; Product discount; Promotional framing; Promotion type

摘要: Online stores often employ threshold-based free shipping strategy to attract consumers. For example, the famous brand, Tokichoi offers 'Buy NT$399, free shipping' and Orange Bear provides 'Buy NT$800, free shipping'. Threshold-based free shipping method is when customers' purchase quantity reaches or exceeds a minimum quantity required by retailers; consumers will be offered free shipping service. When employing threshold-based free shipping method, retailers will set different threshold levels based on their capability. Some of the stores decide to use high level of threshold-based free shipping strategy because of the shipping cost. They cannot compensate the cost when employing free shipping method or low level of threshold-based free shipping strategy. However, using high level of threshold-based free shipping strategy will reduce consumers' purchase intention. Therefore, this paper attempts to examine how to not reduce consumers' purchase intention under the condition of employing high level of threshold-based free shipping strategy. This research conducts 3 studies to examine how price discount (high and low), promotional framing (buy one, get one free and buy 2, get 50% off) and promotion type (monetary and nonmonetary) influence consumers' purchase intention toward threshold-based free shipping strategy. The results indicate that consumers have higher purchase intention when retailers offer low level of threshold-based free shipping method than high level of threshold-based free shipping method. However, this effect will disappear under certain conditions which means that consumers' purchase intention will have no significant differences toward low and high level of threshold-based free shipping strategy. First condition is providing high product discount. Second is providing buy one, get one free rather than buy 2, get 50% off. The final one is nonmonetary condition. It means that when retailers employ these three promotional strategies, even if they provide high threshold level method, consumers' purchase intention will not reduce. We infer that these three strategies can shift consumers' referent and drive their attention away from shipping fees and thereby influence consumers' purchase intention. Threshold-based free shipping method is an important strategy for online retailers. Nevertheless, previous literatures did not provide suggestions for retailers how to maintain their order incidence when employing high level of threshold-based free shipping strategy. This research provides three moderators that will shift consumers' attention away from shipping fees and influence their purchase intentions when facing threshold-based free shipping strategy. These findings can assist retailers who can only use high level of threshold-based free shipping strategy to maintain the order incidence through providing high product discount, buy one get one free and nonmonetary promotion.

實務上,我們可以發現網購商店經常採用滿額免運費方案來吸引消費者,例如:知名服飾品牌東京著衣推出的滿399免運或是OB嚴選提供的滿800免運。滿額免運費方案指的是當消費者單次訂單訂購金額達到廠商設定之門檻時,即可免付運費。而零售商在採用滿額免運費方案時,其訂定的滿額門檻會根據自身需求而有所不同,部分廠商會因為成本問題,而採取高門檻的滿額免運費方案,因為免運費或是低門檻的滿額免運方案不足以彌補其運費成本,但是採用高門檻的滿額免運費方案又可能會降低消費者的購買意願,因此本研究主要在於探討如何在高門檻的滿額免運費方案下,亦能使消費者的購買意願不降低。 本研究透過三個實驗探討當廠商設置滿額免運費策略時,不同高低的免運費門檻搭配產品折扣(高、低)、促銷框架(買一送一、兩件五折)、促銷類型(金錢性促銷、非金錢性促銷),會如何影響消費者對滿額免運費方案的購買意願。研究結果指出,滿額免運費方案以免運費門檻低相較於門檻高,會使消費者有較高的購買意願,但是此效果在幾種情況下會消失,亦即消費者對高低門檻的購買意願無顯著差異,(1) 高產品折扣 (如五折),(2) 買一送一之促銷框架,而非兩件五折 (3)非金錢性促銷 (如贈品),換言之,廠商若採用此三種促銷策略,即使提供高門檻情境,消費者的購買意願亦不會降低。本研究推論可能是因為參考點的移轉以及消費者會以促銷的本質來決定將促銷交易視為獲利亦或是減少損失,使消費者轉移對運費注意力,並因而改變其購買意願。 滿額免運費方案在實務上是相當重要的策略,然而過去卻無文獻提出如何解決廠商在採用高門檻的策略時,亦能維持其訂單發生率,而本篇研究提出3個調節變數會使消費者在面對滿額免運費策略時,轉移其對運費注意力,而改變其購買意願。實務上,本研究幫助僅能使用高門檻滿額免運費方案之廠商,透過使用高產品折扣、買一送一之促銷框架或是若廠商無法長期提供高成本金錢性促銷,本研究發現非金錢性促銷 (如贈品),皆可以使消費者不降低其購買意願,並維持訂單發生率。