標題: 獨立書店核心能耐與管理機會方格之建構 -以羅布森書蟲房為例

關鍵字: independent bookstore core competencies management opportunity grid; 獨立書店; 核心能耐; 管理機會方格

摘要: 本研究旨在探討採複合式經營獨立書店的核心能耐,並建構其管理機會方格。經由相關文獻回顧以及焦點小組討論,歸納出獨立書店四個核心能耐構面:「硬體構面」、「服務構面」、「形象構面」及「複合經營構面」。並進一步發展出 32 題核心能耐屬性問項,最後形成本研究之問卷的調查題項。 本研究透過獨立書店顧客所認知之服務重要性程度與企業服務表現滿意度,建構獨立書店的管理機會方格。以台灣中部地區採複合型經營之獨立書店「羅布森書蟲房」為焦點企業,採立意抽樣方式,在104年3月間邀請102名顧客,依自身體驗填答,依調查結果建構獨立書店的管理機會方格,並進一步以不同屬性顧客之評分結果製作三個分群管理機會方格,以進行分析比較。 研究發現顧客認為羅布森書蟲房最重要的核心能耐構面為「硬體構面」與「服務構面」;而最重要的前十項服務項目分別為「書店應該提供舒適的閱讀氛圍」、「書店整體環境清潔,給人很舒服的感受」、「書店環境優美,讓人願意停留」、「書店鼓勵閱讀,長期會有正面的影響」、「與員工接觸時覺得很安心與放心」、「書店的環境與活動空間適合您的需求」、「書店營業時間適當,方便讀友利用」、「當顧客發生問題時,店員能及時協助」、維持環境不吵鬧,塑造良好閱讀情境」以及「書店的外部環境安全,孩童安心行動」等。 綜合本研究所製成的四個管理機會方格結果,羅布森書蟲房應立即改善之服務項目共有7個,分別是「3.書的展示排列方式多元,能引發讀者閱讀興趣」、「12.書籍種類應豐富多元,滿足顧客需求」、「16.書店能針對讀者的需求與特性,提供選書建議」、「20.書店能維持環境不吵鬧,塑造良好閱讀情境」、「24.書店提供的餐飲價格,符合整體服務的價值」、「30.書店陳售的書籍符合我的喜好與需求」、「32.書店可透過各種方式,幫我買到我想要的書」;研究並提出「克服進書限制,律定進書機制」、「善用硬體設施,發揮創意思考」、「專注提高價值,避免價格戰」、「加強人員培訓,提供專業諮詢」等四項建議,以提升羅布森書蟲房的核心能耐。

The purpose of this research is to investigate the core competencies and construct the management opportunity grid (MOG) of local composite operated independent bookstores. Based on relevant research literatures and focus group discussion, 4 core competence dimensions of independent bookstore were generalized. Those dimensions are 'hardware', 'service', 'store image' and 'composite operation'. According to the core competencies above, 32 question items were developed and the questionnaire of this research was formed. This research has established the management opportunity grid of independent bookstore through investigating customers' awareness of importance and satisfaction degree on service performance. A central Taiwan located independent bookstore, Lobsang Books, is selected as the focused enterprise. By purposing sampling method, 102 customers were invited to participate in this research. Finally 1 whole picture management opportunity grid and 3 different cluster management opportunity grids are analyzed for discussion. The empirical result shows that the top 10 most important service items considered by customers of Lobsang Books are: 'Bookstore should provide a comfortable atmosphere for reading', 'Whole bookstore is well kept in clean which makes customer feel comfortable', 'The bookstore environment is fine which attracts people to stay', 'Bookstore encourages reading will have a positive effects in long term', 'Friendly employees make people feel safe and ease', 'The environment and space of this bookstore fit my needs', 'The business hours are just right for readers.' 'Employees could assist customers when in need', 'Bookstore should not be noisy so as to create a nice reading environment' and 'The external environmental is safe and children could walk around safely'. According to the four MOGs made by this research, there are 7 items located in fourth quadrant of MOGs. Those most urgent and important items needed to be improved are: '3. The deployment of books is various and interested customers', '12. Books should be rich and diverse in styles which fits customer's needs', '16. Employees could give suggestion by readers' needs and characters', '20. Bookstore should not be noisy so as to create a nice reading atmosphere', '24.The cost of food and drinks is equivalent to the service in a whole', '30. The bookstore sells books with my preferences and needs' and '32. Bookstore helps me get whatever books I want'. Furthermore, this research presented 4 suggestions to strengthen the Lobsang Books' core competencies. Those suggestions are: 'Overcome the limitation of book sourcese and set up regulate purchasing mechanism', 'Make best use of the current hardware and apply more creative business ideas', 'Focus on raising the value and avoid price cutting competition' and 'Strengthen personnel training and provide professional advice'.