標題: 企業傳承之接班培訓個案研究

關鍵字: succession planning critical positions talent pool succession training; 接班人計畫; 關鍵職務; 職涯發展; 人才庫; 接班培訓

摘要: 「創業維艱,守成更難」然而要將所鞏固下來的基業傳給下一代、甚至第三代,更是難上加難。為什麼企業都希望能夠永續經營,但卻又沒有足夠擔當大任的人才隨時可以遞補上陣?這也就是為什麼接班人計畫,在最近幾年來一直都是熱門話題的原因。因此,「誰是企業下一個接班人?」、「誰才是合適的未來領導人?」、「接班人計畫要如何實施?」、「接班人計畫要如何管理?」、「接班人計畫要如何評鑑?」等這一連串的問題都是企業持續保持競爭力所不能忽視的重要工作。 本研究三個目的在於 一 、探討個案公司規劃接班人計畫之特色與目的 二、瞭解個案公司接班人計畫實施之現況 三、探討個案公司接班人計畫之優缺點。本研究採用質性研究之深度訪談法,並以半結構式的方式進行之。 研究結果為一、個案公司接班人計畫的實施是由最高領導人主導,這項特色確實有助於計畫的順利推動。二、個案公司設定關鍵職務 -「集團總經理」,進行接班人計畫培訓為其主要目的,目標相當明確,且易於掌握。三、針對不同廠區依照各品牌之需要進行培訓有其必要性。四、導師制 ( Mentoring 或稱師徒制 ) 、影子學習(或稱貼身學習)已在某些廠區開始發揮其功效。後續建議包括:一、關鍵職位必須有明確定義。二、儘速建立人才庫。三、加強評量制度。四、擴大輪調制度到不同廠區。五、加強規劃候選人的職涯發展計畫。 藉著此次的研究報告,個人發覺,企業不只要能固守原有的核心競爭力,還必須專注於人才的培訓。人才真的是企業最大的資產,不管制度再怎麼完善,如果選錯人或是錯過優秀的人才,企業將是最大的輸家。

Starting-up is difficult, Sustaining is harder' However, it will be more difficult if the founder wants to pass-on the stable business to next generation, or even third generation. The key point is that business has always no enough talented people to take over leadership roles inside of their organization, although the company knows that it should be keep running and growing. That is the reason why the Succession Planning has become a hot topic in recent years. So 'Who is the next successor of the business?' 'Who is the appropriate leader in the future?' 'How to proceed the succession planning?' 'How to manage the succession planning?' and 'How to assess the succession planning?' etc…these problems can not be ignored as it is very important to keep up and maintain the competitiveness for enterprises. There are three purposes of this study as 1. To explore the characteristics and intentions of the case company's plan by its succession planning. 2. To understand current status of implementation of succession planning of the case company. 3. To explore the merits and the faults of succession planning of the case company. The study proceeds with in-depth interviews and semi-structured framework of qualitative research. The outcomes are 1. Implementation of succession planning in the case company is undergoing by the top leader, and it does help promote a smooth project. 2. Goal is quite clear as case company setting critical position 'General Manager of the Enterprise Group' for training as its primary purpose of Succession Planning, and it will be easy to control. 3. It is necessary for making its own training according to the request brand by brand for each plant. 4. Mentoring、 Shadow Study has begun to exert their effects in certain plants. Follow-up recommendations are 1. Critical positions must be defined clearly. 2. Talent pool has to be established as soon 4. Expanding rotation system for all as possible. 3. Strengthen the assessment system. different plants. 5. Strengthen the candidate's career development planning program. As per this case study, I would like to say that the corporate has to devote the attention not only to retain its core competence but also to employee training. Actually, everybody knows that people is the most important asset of the business. So, corporate would be the biggest loser if they can't find the right person or miss the real talent, no matter how perfect their system is.