標題: Developing a Personal Information Inventory Tracking and Managing System

關鍵字: PIMS Information Law and Ethics; Digital Forensics; Personal Information Inventory Tracking; Risk Management; 個人資訊管理系統; 個人資料保護法; 數位鑑識; 個人資料盤點; 風險管控

摘要: The formation of the research problems comes from the current social conditions and reflects to the response of the law. Cases of personal information leakage are expanding at high speed yearly, causing huge losses in people's property and rights. How to protect personal information to meet the coming of the era of personal information globalization and to create a safe, reliable information environment are undoubtedly two of the most studied issues. 'Personal information Protection Law' in Taiwan was enforced in October 1st 2012, and it also referred to the law in developed countries with modifying and expanding the scale to all industries, organizations and people so to enhance law responsibility of companies and law violators; the impact was magnificent. Therefore, as for personal information protection, organizations can follow ISO 27001:2005 and BS 10012:2009 PDCA (Plan-Do-Check-Act) Models to create Personal Information Management System (PIMS). Constructing a PIMS is now the goal for organizations in Taiwan eagerly to promote, so organizations should take it as a top priority to reach 'Personal information Inventory Tracking' of PIMS. However, the organization has personal information, including paper, member login systems, database, a variety of system characteristics, and etc…This study through developing a 'Personal information Inventory Tracking and Managing System' help organizations control personal information type and data flow effectively. Using a computer system to control personal information life cycle not only can lower burdens of data owners, but also help managers understand personal information distribution inside the organizations while making choices or decisions, such as tracking personal information incidents in the future for precaution and correction, judicial evidence, or internal investigation. Besides, by combining personal information inventory tracking and risk analyzation, organizations can use this system in cooperation with other risk management tools to manage risks. Organizations can also follow the system procedure as a personal information control standard in the future to help in accord with the international standards to obey the Personal information Protection Law of Taiwan in the perspectives of system design, management and operation procedures. Effectiveness of this system will remain to be measured and evaluated in the future.

隨著我國新版個人資料保護法正式施行,與國際標準 ISO27001:2005 和 BS10012:2011 的發展,如何適當且安全的保存個人資料為近年來國內積極研究的課題,尤其民眾個人自主意識高漲與資訊網路散播的快速,企業或組織一旦有個資外洩或資安事件發生,所造成的商譽形象和損害賠償將使企業或組織面臨重大的損失,因此企業或組織如何因應資訊科技所帶來的負面現象?尤其個人資料涉及影響隱私權甚鉅,如何避免自身個人資料受到不當的蒐集、處理與利用,此乃為問題的開端,依據 ISO27001:2005 和 BS 10012:2011 之規定,企業或組織可應用「計劃-執行-檢查-行動」(Plan-Do-Check-Act, PDCA)的循環,建立個人資訊管理系統(Personal Information Management System, PIMS),PIMS 提供一個架構,作為整體資訊治理基礎設施的一部分,讓企業或組織能維持和改善對個資保護相關法令及優良實務的遵循。 在個人資料管理規劃後,最重要執行的第一個階段就是「個人資料盤點」,建立個人資料清冊,並可藉由盤點執行風險評估作業,確認企業或組織個資管理的各步驟。因此,「個人資料盤點」在 PIMS 的建構中佔了舉足輕重的地位,企業或組織應將「個人資料盤點」列為首要作業流程。然而,企業或組織所擁有的個人資料,包含紙本、會員登入系統、資料庫、各類型系統等多種特性均不相同,因此如何透過開發「個人資料盤點系統」達到系統化、類型化、多樣化等,可讓企業或組織有效控管個人資料的種類與流向,個人資料生命周期的電腦化,減輕個資擁有者的負擔,讓企業或組織的管理者清楚明瞭個人資料在組織內部的分布情況作為選擇或決策之用,以作為企業或組織後續進行個人資料控管標準的依據,對於發生個資事件的追蹤、矯正預防措施、司法證據、行政檢查與風險控管提供足夠的輔佐資料。 此外,以個人資料盤點結合風險分析,讓企業或組織得以透過系統配合其他風險管理工具進行風險管理,並可藉由「個人資料盤點系統」落實個人資料保護管理目標,進一步可通過相關認證,有助於提升客戶信賴感與企業形象,落實消費者權益與個人自主權的保障。資訊科技的發展與運用,如何將個人資料的蒐集、處理與利用達到完整的控管防護,應從「個人資料盤點系統」開始,從資訊系統設計層面、管理層面、作業流程層面等配套方法在個人資料保障上,可相互運用以達到個人資料保護管理目標。 本研究嘗試建構「個人資料盤點系統」供企業或組織參考運用,可依照企業或組織的需求與業務屬性不同而自行調整,達到符合國際標準與國內適法性之要求,就「個人資料盤點系統」的有效性量測,有待日後實務經驗累積與研究的驗證。