標題: Development of Wafer Bin Map Multiple Pattern Recognition Model-Using Genetic Algorithm

關鍵字: Bin Map Pattern Recognition; Genetic Algorithm; 晶圓圖; 故障圖樣辨識; 基因演算法

摘要: The complexity of semiconductor manufacturing has increased a lot in recent years. The semiconductor manufacturing consists of more than 400 process steps. In order to ensure product quality, equipment parameters and measurement result of wafers are collected and save into database of automation systems during production, and many tests are needed to be performed afterwards. Engineers need to check all relative process parameters if the test result is abnormal and then find out the root cause according to their expertise and experience. However, the process data are too enormous to analyze effectively for engineers. Therefore, how to analyze huge amounts of data effectively and covert into valuable information is a very important topic for semiconductor industry. Fortunately, different abnormal excursion may form different patterns on wafer bin map, engineers often use wafer bin map to find out the root cause of abnormal excursion. Currently most semiconductor fabs still analyze wafer bin map manually, a few fabs use pattern recognition system in wafer bin map but these systems assume that a wafer bin map only has a pattern. Actually a wafer bin map may consists of serval independent patterns of different regions in wafer map. This research uses supervised machine learning to implement classification of bin map patterns. Extract features of each patterns of training data which has been pre-processed, then calculate weight of each features via genetic algorithm, and then use Weighted Euclidean Distance to calculate similarity of testing data and each patterns. This research use real fab data to build up a recognition system and validate the effectiveness. The experimental results demonstrate that the proposed methodology can not only recognize bin map patterns by extracting features, but also effectively identify multiple bin map patterns on the wafer by recognition rate of 90%

近年來半導體製程日益繁複精密,製造過程包含了三、四百道製程程序,為了確保產品品質,在生產過程中會進行機台參數的收集與晶圓量測的動作,生產結束後還會進行多項測試。測試結果如有異常,工程師就需要調閱該批產品的相關製程參數,根據工程師的專業知識與經驗判斷出造成異常的真因。然而這些工程資料太過龐雜,工程師往往難以有效率的加以分析,因此如何有效的分析大量的工程資料,進而轉化成有價值的資訊,成為各大半導體廠的重要課題。 所幸實務上不同的異常事故發生時可能會在晶圓圖上形成不同的故障圖樣,因此工程師常利用晶圓圖來追查事故原因。目前半導體廠對晶圓圖的分析大多仍採人工辨識,少數晶圓廠雖有自動化的晶圓辨識系統,但皆假設一張晶圓圖只有一個故障圖樣,但實務上一張晶圓圖可能依所在區域不同,而同時存在多個故障圖樣,故障圖樣間彼此獨立,互不相關。本研究以監督式的機器學習手法將故障圖樣分類,將晶圓資料經過資料前處裡之後,提取圖樣的特徵值,以基因演算法得出各特徵值的權重值,利用加權的歐式距離計算出晶圓資料與各故障圖樣的相似度,進而達成辨識的效果。 本研究以實際的晶圓廠資料以建立系統並驗證成效,實證分析結果顯示本研究手法可成功辨識多重晶圓故障圖樣,辨識率達到90%。