標題: 全球化下建構兩岸共同打擊跨境犯罪機制之研究―以臺陸菲電信詐欺案為例

關鍵字: 跨境犯罪 電信詐欺 共同打擊犯罪; 司法互助; Cross-Border Crimes; Tele fraud; Collaboration for Fighting Crimes; Judicial Assistance

摘要: Since the exchange between mainland China and Taiwan, smuggling, drug traffic, money laundering, human traffic and telecom fraud overrun across border. After Jinmen Agreement was signed by both sides in 1990, crime across border of both sides still increased for close exchange which contributed to the Crime Fighting and Mutual Judicial Agreement of Both Sides of The Taiwan Straits signed between Taiwan Strait Exchange Foundation and Association for Relations across the Taiwan Straits on April 26th, 2009 to build institutional mechanism to commonly fight crimes to cope with cross border crimes. However, it was actually still affected by political sovereignty disputes of Taiwan and Mainland China. Besides, it still remained coordination, execution and limitation in information exchange, investigation and evidence collection, criminal investigation system, contact channel and agreement articles. Moreover, cross border crimes of both sides have been inclined to be international with the trend of globalization under the investigation of governments of both sides and spread to surrounding countries, especially Southeast Asian countries which impacted current cooperation model of fighting crimes of both sides. Taking telecom fraud crime of both sides as an example, it has overrun in Taiwan and mainland China and spread to surrounding countries. After investigation by governments of both sides, it has transferred to Southeast Asian countries where government ignores and people have low awareness so that they can continue such fraud. After Crime Fighting and Mutual Judicial Agreement of Both Sides of The Taiwan Straits was signed, related units have cooperated with Southeast Asian countries for many times to wipe out telecom fraud groups and made mechanism to commonly fight cross-border crimes changed. Based on telecom fraud cross-border crime cases and in-depth interview, this study explored 1. limitation of Crime Fighting and Mutual Judicial Agreement of Both Sides of The Taiwan Straits, 2. channels and models of cross-border crimes fighting of current both sides of cross straits and Southeast Asian countries; 3. factors of telecom fraud crimes spreading from Mainland China to Southeast Asian countries; 4. prominent questions of practical application in case study; 5. dilemma of current both sides and Southeast Asian countries fighting telecom fraud cases; 6. opportunities and challenges of cooperation between both sides and Southeast Asian countries fighting cross-border telecom fraud crimes. It is found that mechanism of fighting cross-border crimes of both sides in globalization can enhance and amend agreement to fight crimes of both sides in third place, widely build official and non-official connection channels between Taiwan and Southeast Asian countries, enhance sending liaison officer function, join hands to build multiple fighting cross-border crime mechanism with Southeast Asian countries, deeply research cross-border crime causes, legalize investigation and evidence collection procedure of each country, carry out unit-to-unit case cooperation and promote signing official judicial mutual agreement.

自從海峽兩岸開放交流以來,緊隨而來的兩岸走私、毒品販運、洗錢、人口販運及電信詐欺等的跨境犯罪也隨之氾濫。1990年兩岸簽署「金門協議」後,兩岸間的跨境犯罪仍因密切交流而有增無減,終於促成臺灣「海基會」與大陸「海協會」於2009年4月26日簽署「海峽兩岸共同打擊犯罪及司法互助協議」,以建立制度化的共同打擊犯罪機制來因應跨境犯罪。但實務運作上仍受到兩岸政治主權爭議的影響,且在情資交換、調查取證、刑事偵查體制、聯繫管道及協議條文侷限性等方面有待協調與落實。加上跨境犯罪在兩岸政府積極查緝下已隨著全球化潮流日趨國際化,逐漸往週邊國家,特別是向東南亞國家蔓延,衝擊現行兩岸共同打擊犯罪合作模式。 以兩岸間的電信詐欺犯罪為例,其濫觴於臺灣,氾濫於大陸,再蔓延週邊國家,在兩岸政府積極查緝後已轉往政府忽視及民眾警覺意識較低的東南亞各國,繼續向兩岸民眾遂行詐欺。在「海峽兩岸共同打擊犯罪及司法互助協議」簽署後,兩岸相關權責單位已多次與東南亞國家合作,共同掃蕩電信詐欺集團在其境內之犯罪,使建立多方共同打擊跨境犯罪機制有所轉機。是以本文藉由研究跨境電信詐欺案例及深度訪談等方法來探討一、「海峽兩岸共同打擊犯罪及司法互助協議」的侷限。二、現行兩岸及東南亞國家打擊跨境犯罪的管道及模式。三、電信詐欺犯罪自大陸蔓延東南亞各國成因。四、案例研析實務運作所突顯之問題。五、現行兩岸與東南亞各國合作打擊跨境電信案件面臨之困境。六、兩岸合作與東協建立多邊打擊跨境犯罪機制之機會與挑戰等問題。而研究發現,在全球化下建構兩岸共同打擊跨境犯罪機制,可以從加強及增訂兩岸跨第三地合作共同打擊犯罪協議、廣泛建立臺灣與東南亞國家之官方及非官方等多元聯繫管道、加強派駐聯絡官功能、兩岸?手與東南亞國家建構多邊共同打擊跨境犯罪機制、深究跨境犯罪成因、律定各國共同偵查及調查取證程序、務實從單位對單位的個案合作推進到簽署正式司法互助協議等面向來推展與落實。