標題: A Study on Philosophical Foundation of Piaget's Theory of Schema-From Kant to Hegel

關鍵字: Piaget schema; Kant category dialectics; 基模; 範疇

摘要: In contemporary psychology research, Piaget's cognitive developmental theory has been recognized as one of the most authoritative theory of developmental psychology in twenty centuries. Piaget claimed that his theory was genetic epistemology, focused on how individuals acquire knowledge, as well as the mechanisms that develop with age. Piaget put forward the concept of schema, cognitive structure, equilibration, adaptation and the stage of development to construct cognitive theory, and the schema was the core concept of them. Piaget has mentioned that his schema concept was inspired by Kant's theory, and similar to the role of "category. Some studies also indicated that the theory of schema related to Hegel's dialectic method closely. This study aims to explore the philosophical foundation of the theory of schema and related questions. First, I demonstrate the main connotation of the theory of schema briefly. Next, I trace back to the philosophical foundation of the theory of schema, it will focus on the theory of Kant, Fichte and Hegel mainly. The study found that the theory of schema was not only based on positive results of psychology, but also affected by the philosophy of Kant and Hegel. Finally, I make a brief assessment about the problem of Piaget's theory of schema.

在當代心理學研究中,Piaget的認知發展理論已被公認為是二十世紀中發展心理學最權威的理論之一。Piaget自稱其理論為發生認識論,關注於個體如何獲取知識,以及個體獲取知識的機制伴隨年齡發展有何變化的問題。Piaget提出了基模、認知結構、平衡、適應、發展階段等概念來建構其理論,其中基模的概念實為其理論的核心。Piaget曾提到,其基模概念是受到Kant知識論的啟發,基模具有類似於「範疇」的角色。而相關研究也指出Piaget的基模與Hegel辯證法的密切關連。本文即在探究Piaget基模理論的哲學基礎,評析其在理論上的優缺點。首先探討Piaget基模理論的主要內涵。其次追溯基模理論的哲學基礎,主要集中在Kant的範疇、Fichte的辯證思想及Hegel的辯證法思想。研究發現,Piaget的基模主張不只來自心理學上的實證研究,也受到上述哲學思想相當程度的影響。本文最後並對Piaget的基模理論進行簡要的評析。