標題: 香瓜分級機之設計研究

關鍵字: Melon Sorting machine; Sorting cost; 香瓜; 分級機; 分級成本

摘要: In this study, the basic physical characteristics of melon fruit were measured by image processing at first and the result displayed that there had the high linear relation between the size and weight of melon, the coefficient of determination (R^2) being 0.95~0.98. The four kinds of storing machines to melon, the single-rail weight sorting machine, drum hole sorting machine, and the machines made by this study, single-bell hole sorting machine and multi-bell hole sorting machine, were investigated with the grading accuracy, the processing capacity and injury rate for grading of melon fruit, respectively. The results of this study showed that the multi-plane hole belt sorting machine had the better grading accuracy and the processing capacity than others, which were 92.3% and 4,219.3 kg/hr and the processing capacity was 2.00, 1.80 and 2.48 times respectively of single-rail weight sorting machine, drum hole sorting machine and single-bell hole sorting machine. Moreover, this study combined the cargo platform, fruit choosing platform, washing and cleaning unit, and sorting mechanism into the sequential operation system, which has high efficiency at cleaning the epidermal hairs of melon and dirt. The cost-benefit assessment showed that the sorting cost of multi-bell hole sorting machine was NT$ 0.072/kg, the lowest in the kinds of machines. From the above, using the multi-bell hole belt sorting machine could be precisely, quickly gradeing melon fruit, saving tremendous labor power and processing cost as required in the grading operation of melon fruit.

本研究係先以影像處理技術進行香瓜基礎物性調查,獲致香瓜外形與重量具良好之線性相關性,其決定係數(R^2)高達0.95~0.98;針對香瓜單排側放式重量分級機、圓孔轉筒式分級機及本研究所研製之單排圓孔皮帶式分級機與平面多排圓孔皮帶式分級機等四種分級機進行分級準確率、作業能力及損傷率之探討,結果獲致平面多排圓孔皮帶式分級機,具有良好之分級準確率與作業能力,分別達92.3%與每小時約4,219.3公斤,同時其作業能力分別為單排側放式重量分級機、圓孔轉筒式分級機、單排圓孔皮帶式分級機2.00、1.80及2.48倍;且本研究亦整合分級機構、集貨臺、選果臺及進料清洗機構為一貫化分級作業系統,亦能有效清潔香瓜表皮之細毛與髒汙;分級機之相關成本效益分析結果獲致平面多排圓孔皮帶式分級機之分級作業成本,僅為0.072元/公斤,亦為四種分級機中成本最低者,顯示其具有香瓜分級準確、快速之性能,亦可達到節省人力與成本之效果。