標題: The Mechanism of Landslides Caused by Typhoon Soudelor in Northern Taiwan

關鍵字: Landslide mechanism debris slide dip slope rainfall intensity; 山崩機制; 岩屑崩滑; 順向坡

摘要: Typhoon Soudelor brought high rainfall intensity in northern Taiwan in August, 2015. From AM 5:00 ~ 7:00, 8th August, the average rainfall intensity exceeded 80 mm/hr and the accumulated rainfall had reached 700 mm, causing regional landslide disasters and leading to the closure of roads from AM 5:00, 8th August. For the purpose of understanding the triggering factors of these landslides, this study makes detailed field investigations and analyzes the geomorphological, geological and rainfall characteristics. These results not only demonstrate the mechanism of landslides but also point out areas where landslides may occur during heavy rainfall events in the future.

2015年8月之蘇迪勒颱風於新北市烏來區降下短延時高強度降雨,其中8月8日清晨5點至7點的3個小時,其平均降雨強度高達80 mm/hr,且當時的累積雨量已超過700 mm,致使烏來於清晨5點左右開始發生區域型土砂災害,造成多處道路中斷並使部分聚落無法對外聯繫,為近年來臺灣北部較嚴重區域型山崩災害事件。本文即針對此次災害事件之現場調查成果遴選重要崩塌案例說明災後現況,藉由各案例探討其地形、地質特性,並分析其山崩災害發生機制與蘇迪勒颱風降雨特徵,以利掌握災因並作為其他可能致災區位研判之參考。