標題: 銦金耐溫微接點之固液擴散接合研究

關鍵字: Au In Intermetallic; 介金屬

摘要: 本研究之銦金擴散熱壓接合分為兩個主要系統:(1)三層之Au/In/Au熱壓 接合,將鍍有金薄膜之兩片PET (聚氧化乙烯對苯二酸,以下統一簡稱 PET) 基材放入銦箔,並在250℃溫度下熱壓接合5分鐘,接合後經過拉伸 試驗測得試片之剪應力約為1.0 MPa。而該試片之斷裂發生於銦箔處,再 經由低掠角X-ray及TEM分析得知熱壓接合形成之反應物為AuIn2,此外, 亦發現存在一些殘留之銦箔。(2)二層之Au/In之熱壓接合,係利用熱蒸鍍 法將高溫銲料:金(Au)及低溫銲?。經拉伸測試發現斷裂面為薄膜(thin film)與PET基材處,並測得平均剪應力分別為1.2 MPa及1.3 MPa。以低掠 角X-ray進行分析得知熱壓接合形成之反應物以Au7In3為主。 金、銦薄膜熱壓接合之機械拉伸測試斷裂的位置已由之前的金薄膜與銦箔 熱壓接合拉伸斷裂於銦箔處,演變成斷裂面為薄膜(thin film)與PET基材 處,而且該機械強度大於之前斷裂面於銦箔處之機械強度,此結果雖然無 法直接得知介金屬真正之剪應力但從此機械測試結果可證實反 應形成之介金屬化合物其剪應力大於銦箔本身之剪應力及銦、金與PET基 材之附著力,因此,以固液擴散熱壓接合形成的Au-In微接點具有至少1.3 MPa以上剪應力之機械強度。 另外,經由TEM分析不同順序所鍍著的銦、金鍍膜得到的結果如下:(1)先 鍍銦再鍍金,亦即Au/In/PET,所得層狀結構為Au/Au7In3/PET。(2)先鍍 金再鍍銦,亦即In/Au/PET,所得層狀結構In/AuIn2/AuIn/Au7In3/Au/PET 。以In/Au/PET順序鍍著試片經由TEM分析的結果得知其反應層的厚度 為1.2 (m,因此,如果當銦鍍著於金表面上之厚度低於1.2 (m則銦會完全 與金反應形成介金屬化合物,其熔點可能大於400℃,故在實際應用上鍍 銦層的之厚度需大於1.2 (m。

Indium and its alloys exhibit good service life and reliability, and are well suited for applications such as solder interconnections in electronic packaging. In this study, two types of Au-In microjoints, i.e. Au/In/Au in which In foil was used and Au/In, were prepared by either solid state interdiffusion (SSID) or solid-liquid interdiffusion (SLID) bondings for a single lap tensile test. Deposition of the Au and In thin films was carried out by thermal evaporation on a polyethylene terephthalate (PET) sstrate. It was found that the shear strength of the Au/In microjoints is higher than that of which using In foil, i.e. Au/In/Au. In addition, it is observed that the fracture mode of the Au-In microjoints depends on the types of In used. Failure of the Au/In microjoints appeared to be along the joint-substrate interfaces, whereas it occurred within the In foil for the other type of specimens. Examination of the Au/In microjoints by glancing angle X-ray diffraction reveals the presence of intermetallics In2, Au10In3, and Au9In4, in small amount, in addition to the two major constitutent phases, Au7In3 and Au. On the other hand, only intermetallic AuIn2 and pure In were obtained in the Au/In/Au microjoints, where the thickness of In is much higher than that of Au.