標題: Cz晶片經低溫-高溫二階段退火熱處理氧凝聚物和缺陷的控製

關鍵字: nucleation 孕核 stacking-fault oxygen precipitate; 疊差; 氧凝聚務群

摘要: 本研究是有系統的應用二階段及三階段熱處理來研究商用Cz晶片內部 微觀缺陷的變化情 形。隨著孕核溫度及時間的不同,可以觀察到兩種 樣式的微觀缺陷變化情形。在A型 樣式中,隨著孕核時間的增長 ,晶片內部主要的微觀缺陷是由氧凝聚物群轉變成以分 散式的氧 凝聚物,再轉變為疊差。孕核時間較長時(從4小時到64小時)氧凝聚物 群 幾乎完全消失,而更長的孕核時間(從64小時到128小時)高 密度的疊差會產生。在B 型樣式中,微觀結構隨著孕核時間的增加 沒有十分明顯的變化,氧凝聚物群不會隨著 孕核時間的增加而消 失,也看不到高密度的疊差。在二階段熱處理過程中,當孕核溫 度是在750℃或更低時,微觀缺陷隨孕核時間的變化是按照A型樣式,而當 孕核溫度是 在850℃時,微觀缺陷隨孕核時間的變化是按照B型樣 式。在三階段熱處理過程中,當 孕核溫度為650℃或更低時,微觀 缺陷隨孕核時間的變化是按照A型樣式,而當孕核溫 度為750℃或 更高時,微觀缺陷隨孕核時間的變化是按照B型樣式。從研究中得到的間 隙氧含量變化的數據,建議一個可以產生適當氧凝聚物量的熱處理製程, 以供半導體 製造工業使用。

Two-step and three-step anneals were applied systematically to a set of commer cial Cz silicon wafers. The micro-defects generated during the anneals were decorated with Wright solution and investigated by optical microscopy. The ty pe of micro-defect generated were observed to vary with the time and tempera ture of the nucleation anneal. Two types of micro- defects variation patterns were observed. In the A-type pattern, the dominant type of micro-defects va ried from cluster precipitates to dispersed precipitates and then to stacking faults as the nucleation anneal time was increased ; the cluster precipitate s completely disappeared for samples received a prolonged nucleation anneali ng treatment ( from 4h to 64 h ) , and the high density stacking faults appea red in the samples that received a still longer nucleation annealing treatme nt ( from 64h to 128 h ). In the B-type pattern, significant variation in mic rostructure with respect to nucleation annealing time did not occur. In the t wo-step anneals, when nucleation temperature was 750℃or below, the micro-defe cts variation followed A-type pattern, and when nucleation temperature was 8 50℃, the micros-defects variation followed B-type pattern. In the three-ste p anneal cases, when nucleation temperature was 650℃or below, the micro-def ects variation patterns followed A-type , and when nucleation temperature w as 750 ℃or higher, the micro- defects variation followed B-type pattern. Th ere exists a transition nucleation temperature which transforms the micro- defe ct variation from the A-type pattern to the B type pattern. This transition t emperature is slightly above 750 ℃for two-step anneal cases and is above 65 0℃for three-step anneal cases. A model involves vacancy diffusion and inters titial annihilation is proposed to explain this phenomenon. Base on the ox ygen precipitation data extracted from this research, we suggested an heat tre atment process which can generate an appropriate amount of oxygen precipitatio n for integrated circuit manufacturing.