標題: Simulation of Sand Drifting Based on a Two-phase Flow Approach

關鍵字: 飄沙 數值模擬 兩相流; Sand drifting; Numerical simulation; Two-phase flow

摘要: 台灣濱海由於地處風衝地區,經常要面對的問題是強風、飛沙之危害,尤其到了冬季風速經常高達10m/s以上,因此不得不正視風沙研究的重要性。目前,國內土木工程領域利用CFD方法研究風沙共同作用在堤防建構物上還非常少見,本研究針對沿海堤防建構物之飛沙飄移,以數值模擬的方法分析不同風速與粒徑大小在強風吹過堤防後對飛沙的殘留量多寡,判斷其必要性以及效益。 近年隨著計算機軟硬體的長足進步,藉其高速運算與大量數據處理能力,使用計算流體力學方法,並採用商用套裝軟體FLUENT,利用文獻中試驗量測資料,作為數值模擬及試驗結果的基本依據,將數值模擬結果與文獻資料結果進行對比分析驗證了CFD在模擬風沙兩相流方面的可行性,進而模擬濱海堤防設計,所得成果將可作為後續工程施作之參考依據。

Since Taiwan is located in the coastal area of wind rushing, it often has to face the problem with the damage of strong winds and sand drifting, especially when winter comes, the wind velocity is often up to 10m / s or more, so we have to take the importance of sand-drifting research seriously. Currently, it is rare to see the field of civil engineering using CFD to do the research of sand-drifting combined action on construction of embankment in our country. In this research, the main purpose is to design the construction of embankment and analyze different wind velocity, particle size, and the density of sand to study the amount of sand-drifting residues after strong winds blow over the construction of embankment, and determine its necessity and effectiveness. In recent years, with the advance of hardware and software, by data processing and high speed arithmetic capability, using computational fluid dynamics (CFD), adopting FLUENT, and the experimental measurement data in the literature as a basic found of numerical simulation and experimental results. To let numerical simulation results and literature results use of comparative analysis, it verified the feasibility of using CFD in two-phase flow sand drifting, and then proceed the design of the embankment simulation. We can take the result that we got as reference for the continual works construction.