標題: 中國文學領域古籍整理工作之研究

關鍵字: 古籍整理 數位化古籍 中國文學研究 ancient books collation digitized ancient books

摘要: 「古籍整理」係為針對古籍文本進行某種形式上的加工與整理,讓使用者能夠更便利地使用古籍。然而,中國文學領域似乎較重視整理之後的後續研究甚於古籍整理工作本身,而古籍整理工作的實際操作方式,多來自個別學者自身的經驗積累,尚未有實證研究予以支持。數位化古籍做為新的古籍文本呈現形式,已經漸漸進入中國文學相關議題的研究歷程之中,已有文獻指出,數位化古籍確實改變了文史學者使用研究材料的方式。因此,本研究嘗試建構古籍整理工作歷程,包括工作項目、個別項目之下應完成的任務,以及完成任務的方式;更進一步分析數位化古籍加入之後,古籍整理工作所產生的變化,以及學者對數位化古籍的看法。 本研究採個案研究設計,以立意抽樣選取中國文學領域中具備古籍整理專業或經驗者、具備文獻學專業者,以及具備古籍數位化經驗者,透過深度訪談,建構古籍整理工作之樣貌,理解數位化古籍使古籍整理工作發生的改變。研究亦設計卡片分類工具輔助訪談,以視覺化方式呈現受訪者的古籍整理工作經驗。 研究發現古籍整理工作歷程存在共通的歷程模式,歷程分為三個階段:「起始」階段確認古籍文本的狀態;「整理」階段的工作為理解、詮釋、加工古籍文本;「產出」階段公開發表工作成果。古籍整理工作的內涵與個別工作項目之目的、任務與過去相關研究相仿,至於使用的文獻材料與操作方式則受到新的資料型態-數位化古籍的影響而產生變化。數位化古籍收錄大量古籍作品以及具備檢索功能的特性,增加可處理的資料量與工作效率,使定位資訊、蒐集資料的方式有所改變。然而現有的數位化古籍建置從複製古籍作品以利典藏為出發點,單純的載體轉換不足以開展新的相關研究議題,相關研究議題與過去相較並無太大變化。 與傳統的紙本古籍做比較,受訪學者仍傾向使用被認為具有權威性的紙本古籍,將數位化古籍視為輔助或工具。數位化古籍的優點為突破古籍典藏地的時空限制、全文檢索快速;缺點則集中於品質的討論,如缺漏字、文本錯誤等。數位化古籍的缺點受訪學者使用意願降低,缺乏對此載體格式的信任,低信任又源於數位化古籍的品質問題與對紙本出版物的習慣與尊崇。

The aim of “Ancient Books Collation” is to rearrange the text for efficient use, which by processing and organizing the text without modifying the contents. It seems that the research community of Chinese Literature Study pays more attention to further studies based on the results of collation than the work of collation itself, there are neither studies focus on how the collation been processed, nor empirical proof in place of personal views. As digitized materials migrating into the Chinese Literature Study, more and more evidences show that digitized ancient books do change how the research data is processed. In order to reveal the insides of ancient books collation, the author tried to construct the steps and procedures of process, as well as distinguishing the changes caused by digitized ancient books and revealing the opinions from Chinese literature scholars towards integrating the digitized materials into the research process. The author took the approach of case study, with semi-constructed interview and card sorting tool. Collected data from those who have conducted ancient books collation and interacted with digitized ancient books by purposive sampling. The results show that there are three stages of ancient books collation: “initiative”, confirming the status of ancient books; “material arranging”, organizing and processing the text; “publishing”, writing and publishing the results of collation work and further studies. Each stage contains multiple activities, with specific purpose, tasks and methods. The author also finds that there is no significant difference in tasks after applying digitized ancient books in collation. However, the application of digitized ancient books does change how the researchers conducting the tasks, including the methods and the processing of materials. It indicates that digitized ancient books enhance the efficiency of work because the computing technologies. Towards the end of this research, the author did not find any evidence to show that transferring materials from printed to digitized brings new research topics for “Ancient Books Collation” The interviewed researchers point out that digitized ancient book is regarded as a supplemental tool for the work, the interviewees still prefer to adopt printed materials for their research. Digitized ancient books are considered providing a convenient and efficient work place, but the quality issues such as mistakes and omission in contents, still lead to insecure and low tendency to use the materials as authorized resources.