標題: 利用膠體模板合成氧化銅微球與溫度效應對粒徑影響之研究

關鍵字: 結晶性 合成法 氧化銅; 電性; 粒徑

摘要: 本研究利用均一粒徑尺寸的有機膠體微球作為犧牲模板(Sacrificial Template),結合化學水熱合成法製作無機材質氧化銅膠體粒子。吾人藉由反應溫度與鍛燒溫度的控制,調查溫度效應對合成之膠體粒子粒徑之影響。研究發現由於塑膠微球核與所合成的氧化銅粒子彼此表面間帶相反電性之電荷,使得銅錯合物吸附於塑膠微球核表面上,形成核殼結構。在反應溫度75oC所合成之微球,經過XRD驗證已是氧化銅結晶為主的結構,且其結晶性隨鍛燒溫度提升至400oC,有機核隨溫度升高裂解而愈趨於明顯,部分合成之氧化銅膠體粒子應是中空結構。相當有趣的是,吾人發現在塑膠微球表面所披覆的氧化銅膠體粒子,似乎會催化有機核質的氧化,由熱分析結果顯示,塑膠核在350oC的臨界溫度呈現非常明顯的失重(ΔW/W0~70%),此與單獨微球的熱分析有顯著的差別。此外,合成膠體粒子的粒徑隨反應溫度(75-95 oC)以及鍛燒溫度(400-600oC)的上升而由約0.8μm增加1.4μm。

This research synthesized inorganic,hollow copper oxide (CuO) colloidal particles by hydrothermal method in combination with colloidal templating using organic latex spheres as a sacrificial core. The uniform-sized organic latex particles were coated with layers of copper compounds hydrothermally, and the reaction temperature and calcination temperature on the synthesized particle size were examined. The copper compounds with cationic surface charge were found to adsorb preferentially on the organic latex surface of anionic feature in liquid. CuO colloidal particles were formed by pyrolysis decomposition of latex spheres at elevated temperatures. The CuO was of monoclinic crystalline structure at reaction temperature of 75oC, and the crystallinity became more apparent when the calcination temperature was raised to 400 oC. In TGA analysis, the copper compounds and the organic latex showed a weight loss (ΔW/W0) of 70% at 350 oC, revealing that the copper compounds acted as a catalyzer which facilitates the decomposition of polymeric latex in air atmosphere. The particle size of CuO colloidal particle was found to increase from 0.8μm to 1.4μm as the reaction temperature and the calcination temperature were increased.