細粒泥砂之物理性質與沖刷啟動特性研究

Investigation of geotechnical properties and erosion characteristic of fine-grained sediments

In natural, upper streams carry numerous sediments into reservoirs, resulting in the water storage capacity of reservoirs which is declining as time passes. To understand transporting characteristics of reservoir sediments to bring benefit to the reference of dredging, this research first measures soil physical properties such as moisture content, liquid limit and plastic limit, particle specific gravity, particle size distribution, and organic matter content for the reservoir sediments, and then utilizes circulating and tilting flume to conduct erosion tests. We used reservoir sediments and quartz particles whose size distribution is similar to that of the reservoir sediments, and adjusting different bed slopes of the flume and water discharge to observe the erosion phenomenon of sediments. The bed slopes applied are 0.002, 0.005, 0.008 and the water discharge applied are 400 cm3/s and 500 cm3/s. In each experiment, we measured the two dimensions of flow velocity, turbidity, and sediment height to calculate the erosion rate and the critical shear stress of the soil. The results indicated that median particle size of the reservoir sediments is 0.032mm, specific gravity of the reservoir sediments is 2.56, plasticity index of the reservoir sediments is 3%, and organic matter content of the reservoir sediments is 0.347%. It can be considered as a low plasticity soil, and its texture is similar to loam or silt loam in the textural triangle. The erosion tests show that cases with larger bed slopes and flow rates resulted in higher erosion rates, but not appearing in a linear relationship. In the near-bed zone, the shear stress value doesn't have an obvious relationship to the bed slope and flow rate. The erosion rate of quartz particles is getting down by time passes with a smooth trend. We speculate that the bed intensity will be higher with the deeper soil layer, resulting in the declining erosion rates. Aforementioned phenomenon may also occurred because of obvious erosion phenomenon have been developed in the first two hours of the experiment period, so that there was no obvious variation in soil concentration afterwards. In addition, the larger the depth-averaged shear stress is, the higher is the erosion rate. The erosion rate of reservoir sediments maintained a value for a while, then increased, and then decreased. We speculate that the reservoir sediments have flocculation effect and microbial films on its surface which were scoured during the erosion test; the deeper sediment layer had higher bulk density to resist flushing and resulted in a low erosion rate. Overall, reservoir sediments showed no obvious erosion phenomenon because of its higher erosion threshold. This research shows that the erosion rates of quartz particles are generally much higher than that of the reservoir sediments, under the same flow conditions. It can be speculated that soil texture is one of the most primary factors to influence the erosion rate. Keywords: Soil physical property, Hydraulic desilting, Shields parameter

自然界中上游河川挾帶著大量泥砂進入水庫,使得水庫的貯蓄水量隨著時間經過而日益減少,為了瞭解水庫底泥的傳輸特性以利清淤時之參考,本研究先對水庫底泥就含水量、塑液限、比重、粒徑分析、有機質含量等土壤物理性質進行量測,再利用循環式渠槽進行沖刷試驗,調整不同渠槽坡度和平均流量,觀測沉積層之沖刷現象。 使用的渠槽坡度為0.002、0.005及0.008,平均流量為400 cm3/s及500 cm3/s,於實驗中量測水體之二維流速、濁度值及沉積層高度,並計算土砂的沖蝕率及沖刷啟動臨界剪應力。 實驗結果,水庫底泥土壤的中值粒徑為0.032mm,比重為2.56,塑性指數為3%,有機質含量為0.347%,為一低塑性土壤,而於質地三角圖上其質地近似於壤土或粉砂壤土,而選用之石英砂其中值粒徑亦為0.032mm。水槽沖刷試驗結果顯示渠槽坡度及水流量越大則沖蝕率會增加但並非呈線性關係,而於近床區之剪應力值與坡度及流量大小較無明顯的關係存在。 石英砂的沖蝕率會隨時間而降低,但降低趨勢會減緩,推測其原因為底床抗沖刷能力隨著土層深度越深而增加,因而造成沖蝕率下降,也可能是因為較明顯的沖蝕現象在前兩小時內已發展完全故於此之後較無濃度的變化。就試驗結果來看,渠槽的平均剪應力越大則土砂沖蝕率越大且呈線性正相關。 底泥土壤的沖蝕率為隨時間先維持一定值左右然後升高再降低,推測原因為底泥土壤具絮凝效應且其表面的微生物膜被沖刷掉,在這之後下方土壤因容積密度較高使其抗沖蝕能力較強而造成沖蝕速率減緩,整體來說底泥土壤因臨界剪應力較高導致沖蝕現象並不明顯。 本研究發現在相同實驗條件下石英砂的沖蝕率比底泥土壤大許多,可推測土壤質地為影響沖蝕率最主要的因素之一。 關鍵字:土壤物理特性、水力排砂、Shields參數

Soil physical property; Hydraulic desilting; Shields parameter; 土壤物理特性; 水力排砂; Shields參數