標題: 以熱燈絲化學氣相沉積法製作複晶矽薄膜及特性分析

關鍵字: Hot-Wire Chemical Vapor Deposition; 熱燈絲化學氣相沉積 polysilicon film; Raman Spectroscopy; Transmission Electron Microscopy; 複晶矽薄膜; 拉曼光譜儀; 穿透式電子顯微鏡

摘要: 複晶矽薄膜可應用於薄膜太陽能電池與複晶矽顯示器產品的元件結構當中,製備複晶矽薄膜的方法很多,在本實驗中以熱燈絲化學氣相沉積法製作複晶矽薄膜,藉由改變氫氣/矽甲烷氣體流量比例、基板溫度及燈絲溫度等製程條件沉積複晶矽薄膜,並以拉曼光譜儀、霍氏轉換紅外光譜儀、穿透式電子顯微鏡及掃描式電子顯微鏡,探討製程變數對薄膜的特性所造成之影響。 由實驗結果顯示,增加氫氣/矽甲烷氣體流量比例、基板溫度及燈絲溫度皆可以提升薄膜的結晶率,而過低的氫氣/矽甲烷氣體流量比例(≦4),則會使薄膜與基材的界面間產生明顯的非晶層,在低基板溫度(≦100℃)下所沉積的薄膜存在較多的非晶相結構,當燈絲溫度過低則會降低氣體的分解效率,而影響成膜的品質。 在本次實驗中所製備的複晶矽薄膜,藉由參數調變可得到高結晶率、低氫含量且由大晶粒所組成的薄膜,其薄膜結晶率可達93%以上,氫含量低於2%,晶粒尺寸可達1μm,且在各製程參數中玻璃基板的溫度皆在450C以下作沉積,所以不會造成玻璃基材的變形,因此相對於其它製程技術,以熱燈絲化學氣相沉積法製備複晶矽薄膜更能增加其應用層面,並降低設備所需的花費。

Recently, polysilicon has received intense attention for thin-film solar cell and transistor applications. There are several methods to deposit low-temperature polysilicon thin films. In this study, the polysilicon films were prepared by hot-wire chemical vapor deposition (HWCVD). The major growth parameters in HWCVD include H2/SiH4 flow ratio, substrate temperature and wire temperature. The effects of deposited parameters on the characteristics of polysilicon films have been investigated by Raman spectroscopy, Fourier-Transform infrared spectrometer, transmission electron microscopy, and scanning electron microscopy. In our experimental range, it was found that the crystalline fraction of the polysilicon film can be improved by increasing the H2/SiH4 flow ratio, substrate temperature and wire temperature. Under a low H2/SiH4 flow ratio, an incubation silicon layer was found between the polysilicon film and glass substrate. An amorphous silicon structure was obtained when the film was deposited at a lower substrate temperature (≤100°C). When the wire temperature decreased, the decomposition efficiency decreased and an inferior films quality was obtained. Under optimum growth conditions, the polysilicon films with large grain (~1μm), low hydrogen content (<3%), and high crystalline fraction (>90%) were achieved. Since the substrate temperatures were below 450C, the glass substrate can be used in these processes. These results demonstrate that the polysilicon films prepared by HWCVD have high potential for future low-cost thin-film solar cell applications