標題: 龍眼乾剝肉機構之開發

關鍵字: 龍眼乾 剝肉機構 含水率 dried longan flesh-peeling mechanism moisture content

摘要: 龍眼為我國重要極具競爭力的經濟水果,其年產量約10萬公噸, 鮮果可直接食用,亦可利用乾燥技術將龍眼製成龍眼乾再販售,或將龍眼乾去殼去籽後曝曬成中藥材。目前龍眼乾去殼去籽仍以人工方式進行,剝肉過程多半以手指與器具直接接觸,作業過程中除了耗時耗工外,也恐造成衛生問題,加上近年來由於農村人口結構改變,導致從事農業人口逐漸減少及老化,因此龍眼乾自動化機械設計開發為一重要課題,其中又以龍眼乾剝肉機構設計最為困難。本研究利用靠模原理及摩擦力,作為龍眼剝肉機構設計基礎,將龍眼以紅外線負壓乾燥與烘箱乾燥成不同乾燥程度之龍眼乾作為實驗樣本,使用龍眼乾剝肉機構進行剝肉實驗分析成功率與含水率關係。本研究分析結果顯示:剝肉成功率會隨著含水率下降而降低,紅外線負壓乾燥之龍眼乾樣本於濕基含水率35%之剝肉成功率高,此含水率也接近市售龍眼乾,而濕基含水率於31~35%剝肉成功率也可達83%,此外紅外線負壓乾燥之龍眼乾樣本於濕基含水率20%以下剝肉成功率明顯高於烘箱乾燥,該結果可作為龍眼乾自動化剝肉機械基礎之建立,並能解決龍眼加工產業之難題。

Longan is an important economical fruit in Taiwan, and its fruitage is about 100,000 tons annually. The longan can be eaten directly, or can be made into dried longans by drying technology and then be sold. Moreover, with the process of shelling, peeling, and solarization, the dried longans can be Chinese herbal medicine as well. Recently, the process of shelling and peeling dried longans are still carried out manually. During those processes, the fingers and tools touch to dried longans directly. Therefore, it not only wastes a lot of manpower but also generates the hygiene doubt. Furthermore, due to the change of rural population structure in recent years, agricultural population is gradually decreasing and aging. Thus, the development of dried longan automatic machine becomes an important issue. The most difficult thing is to design a flesh-peeling mechanism of dried longan. In this study, the design of dried longan flesh-peeling mechanism is based on contour and friction principles. With infrared negative pressure drying machine and the oven, the researcher made dried longans into different dryness as experimental samples. The study conducted the experiments with dried longan flesh-peeling mechanism, and the researcher analyzed the relationship between the moisture content of different samples and the successful rate of flesh-peeling. The results showed that the successful peeling rate decreased with low moisture content of dried longans. When the samples made by infrared negative pressure drying machine got 35% wet basis moisture content, which most of dried longans selling in market got about the same, the successful rate is high. When the samples made by infrared negative pressure drying machine got 31~35% wet basis moisture content, the successful rate can also meet 83%. In addition, the dried longan samples which made by infrared negative pressure drying machine got higher flesh-peeling rates than the ones made by oven, when they had same 20% wet base moisture content or below. The results of this study can contribute to the developing of dried longan flesh-peeling mechanism, and can also help resolve the problems in longan processing industry.