標題: 晶圓隱形切割參數優化之探討

關鍵字: 16奈米薄型晶圓 隱形雷射切割; 田口法; 16nm thin-wafer stealth dicing

Taguchi method

引用: [1] 工業技術研究院-產業研究報導(2016) , https://college.itri.org.tw/edm/D1/001/02/。 [2] 田口玄一, '田口統計解析法=Taguchi's statistical analysis',1997年 [3] 卓恩宗、潘扶民, '二氧化矽薄膜介電特性之研究',國研科技第七期 [4] Chaware R,Lan Hoang, 'Reliability improvement of 90nm large flip chip low-k die via dicing and assembly process optimization', IEEE 2006 [5] DoHyung Kim , YoonJoo Kim , KyeongSool Seong , JaeKyu Song , BongChan Kim , ChanHa Hwang , ChoonHeong Lee , 'Evaluation for UV laser dicing process and its reliability for various designs of stack chip scale package' , IEEE 2009 [6] Koh Wen Shi , Lau Teck Beng , Yow, K.Y , 'Laser grooving characterization for dicing defects reduction and its challenges' , IEEE 2009 [7] 邱世杰,'半導體封裝製程形切割參數最適化' ,逢甲大學,碩士論文,2014 年 [8] 半導體產業分析及投資機會,經濟部投資業務處,2008 年 2 月 [9] 王玉鳳,田口品質工程,財團法人塑膠工業技術發展中心,2011 年 [10] 丁勝懋,'雷射工程導論',中央圖書出版社, 1993 年 [11] 林三寶, '雷射原理與應用',全華科技圖書股份有限公司,1998年 [12] 李輝煌, '田口方法-品質設計的原理與實務',高立圖書股份有限公司, 2000年 [13] 張志吉,' TFT LCD 框膠製程參數田口法分析' ,元智大學,碩士論文,2012 年

摘要: 全球電子產品由過去PC時代,轉變為輕、薄、短、小、多、省、廉、快、美的行動裝置,為滿足行動裝置輕薄、低功耗設計需求,晶片尺寸更小,線路密度更高,因此也提高了封裝的困難度。在16奈米以下薄型晶圓封裝製程中,目前的切割技術面臨了重大的瓶頸,本研究採用無鋸片切割的隱形雷射切割方式,對切割製程進行改進,來提升薄型晶圓切割的良率。本次研究以田口法針對不同的參數組合,經由實驗及分析,將主要關鍵參數得到組合優化,再使用優化後之隱形雷射切割關鍵參數搭配晶圓擴張製程來解決此瓶頸,關鍵參數以雷射功率、雷射脈衝頻率、移動速度及切割偏移為主,應用田口法配合日本迪斯科專業隱形雷射切割機台進行實驗,獲得優化後之隱形雷射切割關鍵參數組合,成功的將隱形雷射切割導入封裝製程。

The era of the personal computer has been changed into the mobile device going with the thinner and smaller size, cheaper price, and the function of high-performance computing. In the case of being able to satisfy the function of low-power consumption and high-density transistor arrays; this, therefore, brings more challenges for wafer dicing process. In this study, we applied stealth dicing technical to overcome the challenges and increased the yields to thin wafer with 16nm technology nodes and beyond. We used Taguchi method in variety parameter combinations to find out the optimization recipe. The well-studied parameters are associated with laser power, plus frequency, and feed speed. One combined with the technical of wafer expansion we succeeded to introduce stealth dicing technical into assembly industry.